lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I've figured out how to add different hilts ...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-25-2003, 12:47 AM   #1
NeoAnalysis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
I've figured out how to add different hilts ...

It's fairly easy so if it's already common know-how by now then forget i said anything. However, I've not noticed any pk3s for it so either i'm blind or lucky.

***Notes
non console
hilts show up in menu, but without a hilt title
i've only used hilts that shipped with JA (luke's, Kyle's, Desaan's)
have only done it with single sabers, no staff sabers .... yet
NeoAnalysis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2003, 01:00 AM   #2
NeoAnalysis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
First things first:

Open up your assets01.pk3
extract all the saber files found in ext_data (take note of one called saber.sab)
extract saber.menu in the ui folder


(ignore the tag at the beginning of the file that tells you that adding a .sab to ext_data will add a saber .. this is only one step)

Open up single_1 in text
open up saber.sab in text

scroll down in saber.sab till you find sabers for indivisuals like luke, or kyle ect. ect.

copy the model line
------------------------------------------------------------------------
next

go into the already open single_1.sab

replace the model in there with the model you stole from saber.sab

rename @menu_single_1 to @menu_single_10

do the same with the name at the top (single_1 to single_10)

save as single_10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
no for the real trick
hunt down saber.menu in the ui folder
open it up as text
do a lot of scrolling till you see the single_XX entries
add single_10 to the list
save
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
zip them up as a pk3 of your choosing

open up JA single player, start new game, and test it out ... report failures or problems to this thread ... but hey, it works for me.
NeoAnalysis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2003, 01:06 AM   #3
NeoAnalysis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
***erreta
rename @menu_single_1 to @menu_single_10

sorry that's wrong, the line is

@menu_single_hilt1 to @menu_single_hilt10
NeoAnalysis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2003, 01:17 AM   #4
NeoAnalysis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
remember that posting keeps this thread alive. I'm one of those post it and forget it types, so as soon as i get a positive result from somebody i won't be maintaining this thread.
NeoAnalysis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2003, 02:12 AM   #5
NeoAnalysis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
lol ...

I guess this related thread over in general modding might explain the lack of interest.

Hey, can't blame a guy for trying.


http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=111660
NeoAnalysis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2008, 08:17 AM   #6
Darth Essence
Rookie
 
Darth Essence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Latvia
Posts: 60
neah .. its ok ... 5 years ... just imagine ...


Re-Installing your computer without back-up is not a good idea ...
Darth Essence is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2008, 12:05 PM   #7
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,166
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
I will try. If it works it will be great.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2008, 09:52 AM   #8
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,166
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Just a question, extract the saber files and the saber.menu to where?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > I've figured out how to add different hilts ...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.