lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor Mod Utility: the savegame editor
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-26-2003, 10:14 PM   #1
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
Kotor Mod Utility: the savegame editor

---------
Edit tk102:
If you are looking at this thread, you may want to look here instead.
---------


Hey, everyone. I recently finished programming a modding
application that automatically alters your save files. It's quite
versatile and can change any feats, force powers, skills,
attributes, experience or credits.
Also, there are some feats that you can't get in-game but that
they used for NPCs.
It's nothing really fancy, but I made it from scratch. You can check
it out at http://www.kmu.web1000.com .

Just make sure you read the readme.

Last edited by tk102; 02-17-2005 at 02:32 PM.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-26-2003, 10:32 PM   #2
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
My friend you are a GOD!!!! i haven't tried it out yet, but my thanks, and everyone else's is already given you for even attempting this!! No more hex-editing!!!! woohoo!!!
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-26-2003, 10:39 PM   #3
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
would there be anything for you to gain in knowing the way to hex-edit your savegame files? because if this would help you in figuring out how things are stored at all then here is a link going over some pretty basic stuff. this may be of no help at all, but i thought it couldn't hurt.

http://cgi.gamefaqs.com/boards/genme...topic=11597572
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-26-2003, 10:53 PM   #4
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
Yes, I was just taking a look at that, thanks.
There's some interesting stuff there; I'll keep it in mind when
I'm writing the full (non-beta) version.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 03:35 AM   #5
Prime
Super Dimension Fortress
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,319
Current Game: Skyrim
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Can't wait to try this out in a few days!
Prime is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 04:44 AM   #6
Den Baster
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 24
The Devanstator Good job. Maybe you will create util fro erxtract *.rim files. This is very necessary for modding.
Den Baster is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 06:00 PM   #7
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
Does anyone have problems accessing the site? The Flash "movie" won't load... I have Flash Player 5 and a cable modem connection... am I just unlucky enough to try and access the site when it doesn't want to use bandwidth?

Would you happen to have a non-flash site to go to, please?


I don't like quake, never liked quake, and don't like Star Wars quake. So basically jk2mp.exe never gets used on my computer.

Shaving is not a high priority with Jedi. Would you want to shave with a lightsaber?
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 06:17 PM   #8
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
i don't have any trouble with it myself. not really a flash movie, as much as maybe a flash interface.
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 06:49 PM   #9
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
I made the site using flash 6, that's why.
Just a minute, I'll add some more html pretty quick here. Or you could get the latest flash player.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 07:13 PM   #10
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
There, it's not a whole html site, but you can still download the application if you don't have and can't get flash player 6.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 07:58 PM   #11
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
hey, devan.....having a little trouble with ingame feat recognition. i'm in the ebon hawk as stated in the readme. the program recognizes the feat i say i have. i swap out the one's i don't want with one's that i do want. but when i load the game nothing has changed at all feat wise. when i re-load your program it tells mke i have the feats just as i modified them with the program last, but the game will not show them. just thought i'd let you know. i should probably email this though.
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 11:22 PM   #12
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
Eidospsogos, I think I may see your problem here. I replied to your email about it. Hope it works now, but if not then you can write me back. I'm sure it's a problem in the save directories...
Anyways, let me know how it works out.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 11:34 PM   #13
krauterian
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Please post the possible fix here, Dev. I'm having the same problem as eidos
krauterian is offline   you may:
Old 12-27-2003, 11:39 PM   #14
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
well the possible fix mentioned, is not possible in my case. it was merely suggested that i had put the kmu exe file into one savegame folder and was loading a game from a different folder. but that's not possible because i have only one savegame.
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 02:26 AM   #15
Urazhil
Rookie
 
Urazhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
I'm getting redirected from http://www.kmu.web1000.com to
http://www.web1000.com everytime I try to access the site!


Does anyone know why?

Or must I realy sign up to access the Page?
Urazhil is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 02:30 AM   #16
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
i could not tell you as i have no idea why that would happen. i have never had that happen to me. i would not think you should have to sign up for anything, but i do not know.
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 02:47 AM   #17
Urazhil
Rookie
 
Urazhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Anything about that im not from the US or something?

Could somebody mail me the file to webmaster@veirus.de plz ?
Urazhil is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 02:57 AM   #18
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
sure, i'll mail it to you. let me know if you get the feat thing working. because i can't.
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 08:39 AM   #19
Phönix
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Freiburg, Germany
Posts: 3
Hi,

I'd also be very interested in trying your editor out (after playing the game through twice, I think some experimentation is in order ), but regrettably, I have got the same problem accessing the website, as Urazhil has.
I've tried accessing it roughly twenty times and only once was not relayed, but even then the page would not load.

It could indeed have something to do with nationality, but I do not know.

I would really appreaciate it, if somebody could mail me the programm, as well (pretty frustrating to know the programm has to be there, but being unable to access the website).

My mail adress is: e-mail removed

Thanks in advance!


With best regards,

Lars Wolfrum

Last edited by Darth333; 11-25-2004 at 07:50 PM.
Phönix is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 09:09 AM   #20
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
welcome to the forums, Phönix
IG-64 is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 09:11 AM   #21
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
The zip file is in your inbox now phoenix. I'm not sure why some people can't access the site, but I know that web1000 have their pages rigged so that you are jumped to their homepage if your browser can't find index.html and it seems to jump the gun sometimes. What can I expect for free web hosting? I'm not sure why location would affect it, I'm from Canada and it seems to work for most people. About the feats problem, I'm working all night on that now. I'm getting lots of great feedback, which is what I need to figure this out. Obviously, the game is capable of creating more diversities than I thought as it works for some people, but not for others. Thanks for the feedback, keep it coming.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 09:14 AM   #22
Phönix
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Freiburg, Germany
Posts: 3
Hi IG-64!

Thanks for the welcome!
I've observed the forum for a while, but have followed my usual behavior of lurking, until this tool came along and it proved impossible to download .


With best regards,

Lars Wolfrum
Phönix is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 09:17 AM   #23
Phönix
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Freiburg, Germany
Posts: 3
Hi Devanstator!

Thank you for the file-per-mail!

I'll let you know, if I come across any strange effects.


With best regards,

Lars Wolfrum
Phönix is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 09:47 AM   #24
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
I was only briefly a lurker, I just couldn't help but reply to some of the threads, and it turnes out I really liked it and am almost to 1000 posts
IG-64 is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 09:54 AM   #25
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
Ok, I think I see what's going on for some of you. When I wrote the program I did it solely from my own findings from messing around with the save files. I know that there are several reoccurrences of the same data in the file, almost like it repeats. For instance, the thread at http://cgi.gamefaqs.com/boards/genm...&topic=11597572 that was mentioned earlier. I read it, but I don't think it would work all the time because there are quite a few places in the save file where your experience value is kept. However, only one of them will actually change your experience, and all the other ones don't really do anything. It is the same with the feats. Also there are certain constants that are in the files to indicate certain values. For instance, a feat is always preceeded by an 8B or 8F depending on whether you have been to dantooine or not. This is the reason for the question about jedi training. For no apparent reason, the file format just switches up after Taris. I have 4 or 5 different saved games on which I tested the program, all in different stages of the game even to the star forge and all of them worked. I thought I had made algorihms that would work for Every saved game, but I guess not. It would help greatly if I could see your save files. If a few people like Eidospsogos who are having that problem with feats could compress thier SAVEGAME.sav (unmodified) into a zip or rar file and send it as an attachment to removed! (which should allow the large file size) I would be most grateful. I see now that I'm going to have to write a few more robust algorithms and I'd need those files. Yes, we shall get to the bottom of this!

Last edited by Darth333; 11-25-2004 at 07:51 PM.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 08:57 PM   #26
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
Beautiful, I think I've got it. After sorting through some save files sent to me from Eidos, I was able to make the right fixes.

Kotor Mod Utility v1.1 is now available from http://www.kmu.web1000.com

Here was the problem in a nutshell: At first, through trial and error, I had figured that the Exp value was always preceeded by a "00040000006E000000" (in hex) and that this would only appear once in a file. Also, in all my saves, this was always very close to the end of the file (about 95% through it). Since I didn't like the delay at program execution when it asks about dantooine, I wrote it to start searching 80% through and go to the end. Well, it turns out that this isn't always the case and sometimes the above string shows up more than once and near the beginning. Because I need the correct location of the Exp value to determine everything else, the feats didn't work either. Well I'm glad that's cleared up, but you can expect a bit more delay while KMU loads .
Anyways, let me know if there's more that needs changing and have fun all you modders who were having problems. Your patience and feedback has paid off.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-28-2003, 10:58 PM   #27
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
yes!!! thanks very much once again. it now works beautifully.
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2003, 12:45 PM   #28
the_Stranger
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Unhappy hrmpf...

...also got the redirection problem with web1000.com....
Devanstator....could you mail the file to me too... blabla@blabla

btw.... Hi all...first time here ;-)

Last edited by Darth333; 11-25-2004 at 07:53 PM.
the_Stranger is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2003, 01:42 PM   #29
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Devanstator Would you be interested in joining MOTOR(Modders of the old republic).
It's a clan/design group thingy, I'm starting that Focuses on finding ways to Mod/edit the KOTOR game.
I'm doing this because there are plenty of seperate people trying to make mods for this game but there is no co-ordinated effort. If we work together on it then We will figure out how to mod KOTOR much quicker

I'm currently building a site for MOTOR but it should be up with in
a few days
Celladur is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2003, 02:44 PM   #30
Eblis As'raen
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
The (fourth) Return of the Redirection Problem

Hi, Devanstator! (And all of you others, as well!)

I'm afraid I've got the same problem as Urazhil, Phönix and the_Stranger had: my browser insists upon opening www.web1000.com instead of your page. (Interestingly enough, I'm from Germany, too. Maybe it *is*a location thing.)

Could you send me a copy of the Kotor Mod Utility, too? (Pretty please with cream and a cherry on top? ) My address would be eblis@arcor.de.

Thanks a lot in advance!

Eblis
Eblis As'raen is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2003, 08:12 PM   #31
the_Stranger
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
really seems to be something about the country...i'm also from germany....and btw...i'm getting a new redirection by now...
it's http://www.paysforsurveys.com/ now ...!?!
the_Stranger is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2003, 08:45 PM   #32
INVISIBLE_X
Lurker
 
INVISIBLE_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
@ The Devanstator
I also got the problem with your page.
Would you please send me your mod to alter my save files?
My address would be INVISIBLE_X@Web.de
Thanks
INVISIBLE_X is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2003, 11:37 PM   #33
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
Stranger, Eblis As'raen and INVISIBLE_X, you now have the files by email. Seeing as web1000 has turned out to be a somewhat picky host I have created a secondary website that is based out of Germany. It is Identical to the first one and can be found at http://www.free-webspace.biz/kmu/index.html . Everyone who has problems connecting to the first site can go here. Sorry for everyone who had to wait.
Also, Celladur, I would be happy to join a modding guild for Kotor. It is a fun and challenging game to mod especially since they don't want us to. Please let me know when your site is up.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 12-30-2003, 12:06 AM   #34
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
well, celladur, i can't help with getting into these things, but if you guys figure out how to get into the player textures, let me know as i really want to do some skinning with this game. BADLY!!!!
eidospsogos is offline   you may:
Old 12-30-2003, 06:23 AM   #35
the_Stranger
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks so much Devanstator....
Didn't try it yet, but i will do in the afternoon..... ;-)))))
btw...german page works very well

wbr
Stranger
the_Stranger is offline   you may:
Old 12-30-2003, 10:27 AM   #36
INVISIBLE_X
Lurker
 
INVISIBLE_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Also thanks a lot.
I can only repeat the answer of the_Stranger.
I'll try it now!
INVISIBLE_X is offline   you may:
Old 01-01-2004, 09:00 PM   #37
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
Thanks to another bug report, I have made a new fix to the program where you could not use a feat that was obtained by KMU to find the location of feats again. This meant that you generally had to keep one feat unchanged or the utility would no longer work for that saved game. I have made the update version 1.2 which is now available at both http://www.kmu.web1000.com and http://www.free-webspace.biz/kmu/index.html .
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Old 01-01-2004, 09:09 PM   #38
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
The site ie mainly ready, the only things I need to do is find a host for it, and finish some images.
Celladur is offline   you may:
Old 01-03-2004, 01:45 AM   #39
Mr.AbusivePanda
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
i have a quick question on exchanging the feats. When the feat title appears, i choose either first, second third level, etc feats. then i select a feat from that and another screen comes up titles current feats. Do i chose from these current feats based on the one i want exchanged? also once i choose one, it says:

Query: Which feat would you like to exchange?

do you just press done (zero) or press one of the 2 selections? i'm sorta stuck on this... PLZ help thx!
Mr.AbusivePanda is offline   you may:
Old 01-03-2004, 03:38 AM   #40
The Devanstator
Rookie
 
The Devanstator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 27
From the main menu you press '1' for feats. You must then choose some feat that you already have so that the program can find the location in your save file to modify. After that you get the list of all your current feats. You should recognise them as the ones you have. From there you can choose any feat that you wish to exchange for another one. Then you pick the feat you want to get. After that it will return to the current feats menu and you can either make more changes or just quit. It's all explained in the readme, but the initial question sometimes throws people off. Hope this helps.
The Devanstator is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Kotor Mod Utility: the savegame editor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.