lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Texture problems.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-17-2004, 05:34 AM   #1
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Texture problems.

I'm having a couple problems:
Problem one:
I need to cut out a part of a texture and make the rest completely invisible, i've tried alpha channels but I have no idea how to make them work. I've tried erasing on it, but that doesn't work.

Problem two:
How could I tile a texture on a custom model? I tried to make a shader with tcMod scale 0.# 0.# that didn't work, and you can't use the surface inpector on custom models.

Does anyone know how to solve this?
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2004, 06:53 AM   #2
Druid Bremen
 
Druid Bremen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Trolling in the Senate Chambers
Posts: 610
For question 1: As far as I know, the only way is by alpha channels. Don't ask me how to use them; I tried them out, and they didn't work.



My signature made by IG-64! Thanks a lot man!

The *only* thing that ALL the religions get right is that ALL the other religions are wrong, excluding this fact.
Druid Bremen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2004, 09:36 AM   #3
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
You need to use a shader to enable the use of alpha channels, if you use ShaderEd2 you can load up your texture and find out which combination of blendFunc's will give you the best result.

And why didn't your shader work? Are you sure you got the paths right and added it to shaderlist.txt?


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2004, 09:20 PM   #4
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by WadeV1589
You need to use a shader to enable the use of alpha channels, if you use ShaderEd2 you can load up your texture and find out which combination of blendFunc's will give you the best result.

And why didn't your shader work? Are you sure you got the paths right and added it to shaderlist.txt?
I'm pretty good at shaders, i've been writing them for awile now, but on these, i'm just stumped. I'm sure I can get alpha channels to work, but I don't know how to make them. I use photoshop, and when I make an alpha channel, it wont save, I don't think TGA supports alpha channels.

And I have no idea why tcMod didn't work, I must be doing something wrong.

[Edit]Hmm, curious, I used tcMod scale 5 5 which, shouldve made it bigger, I think, just for the heck of it, and it worked. Makes no sence to me, but it worked.

Now, I just need to figure out alpha channels.

Last edited by IG-64; 05-17-2004 at 09:50 PM.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2004, 09:49 PM   #5
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
I was told by evillair that they took out support for that in photoshop 7. Maybe there's an update or something for it. You can download a trial Paint Shop Pro or use another program.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2004, 09:51 PM   #6
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Mercenary
I was told by evillair that they took out support for that in photoshop 7. Maybe there's an update or something for it. You can download a trial Paint Shop Pro or use another program.
poop, that sux.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2004, 11:38 PM   #7
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
No, somebody figured this out--Eldritch? TGAs do alpha channels, not JPEGs, and I think all you have to do in PS 7 is to leave bits of the image transparent and save as a targa. I think.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2004, 11:55 PM   #8
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by wedge2211
No, somebody figured this out--Eldritch? TGAs do alpha channels, not JPEGs, and I think all you have to do in PS 7 is to leave bits of the image transparent and save as a targa. I think.
When I do that, the part I erased comes up as white.

[EDIT]
YES! I got it to work finally, I made some part of it transparent, then I used the alpha blend as well, that never crossed my mind for some reason...

Oh, and can someone give me a list of the q3map_materials?

Thanks

Last edited by IG-64; 05-18-2004 at 02:46 AM.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2004, 01:03 PM   #9
mslaf
 
mslaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally posted by Mercenary
I was told by evillair that they took out support for that in photoshop 7. Maybe there's an update or something for it. You can download a trial Paint Shop Pro or use another program.
The TGA export plugin bug has been fixed a long time ago. You can apply the PS7 SP1 or get the fixed tga exporter from http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...jsp?ftpID=1544 Alternatively you can use the png format.


ms.-
mslaf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Texture problems.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.