lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Multiplayer 30 FPS Cap
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-24-2004, 07:41 PM   #1
DoubleJ
Rookie
 
DoubleJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 14
Multiplayer 30 FPS Cap

Does anyone know the relevance of the 30 fps cap for multiplayer games? Does it reduce lag or something?

Thx,


DoubleJ
DoubleJ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 08:58 PM   #2
YourBestFriend
Rookie
 
YourBestFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 27
You got it. I played on a 60fps server and it was awsome till more than 4 people joined... then it was lag city. I hope they can fix it though...
YourBestFriend is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 11:44 PM   #3
efritz
Rookie
 
efritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Angry

For the life of me, how can I get 30 fps in a MP game? I am still at 20 fps online.


Yes I have checked the "ticks per second" option to be 30

I have also downloaded Fraps to view my fps.

I just want to be at least 30 since 20 is horrible.

Erin

It hurts even more knowing I have a GeForce 6800 GT with an Athlon 3000+ and 1 GB of Ram but am still locked at 20 FPS. Not only that but I get 60 fps in single player with the same options.
efritz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 12:11 AM   #4
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
yeah its a dissapointment. our ace machines are only a + point in SP

the fps cap is decided by server efritz


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 11:18 AM   #5
DoubleJ
Rookie
 
DoubleJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 14
To get 30fps in multi the server has to be set to allow 30 fps. I believe the default server setting is 20fps.

I guess the network code is really bad if they have to CAP fps


DoubleJ
DoubleJ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 04:38 PM   #6
Decepticon2
Banned
 
Decepticon2's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 16
poor programming. shame pandemic!
Decepticon2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 04:48 PM   #7
DF3377
Rookie
 
DF3377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Second please!

FPS frames per second and

TPS ticks per second

well the multiplayer servers arent reduced to 20 frames per second it would lame.

If you have a bad comp look in the air at a game and you will have 60 fps i think.

But w00t 20 fps standardly in a game?
Is this real i sell my game.


2 shots, 2 bolts, 2 hits, 2 kills!
DF3377 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 04:51 PM   #8
Decepticon2
Banned
 
Decepticon2's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 16
yes it is real. and if a moderator here cant notice the difference between 30fps and 90 fps, what hope does this game have?
Decepticon2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 04:58 PM   #9
DF3377
Rookie
 
DF3377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
What the fuuuuuuck.

I cant believe this.

The multiplayer is really locked to 20 frames per second, LOLOLOL!

I just checked it with fraps.

Oh man this game is so crap how can you play very good when you have only 20 fps?

And why the **** do you standardly have 20 fps on multiplay matches?

THIS SUX!

can anyone here tell me why they are locking the fps?


2 shots, 2 bolts, 2 hits, 2 kills!
DF3377 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 05:00 PM   #10
DF3377
Rookie
 
DF3377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
OK,

first I thought this game would make much fun but if i see how they are cappin the fun with lag netcode... matches and 20 fps matches online...no pandemic thank you!

AT LEAST THIS GAME SUX !


2 shots, 2 bolts, 2 hits, 2 kills!
DF3377 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 05:30 PM   #11
Decepticon2
Banned
 
Decepticon2's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 16
careful man. i basically said this game sucked, but in a little more intelligent way (no offense) and looks like i was banned. noone here wants to hear the truth.
Decepticon2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 06:00 PM   #12
coca_monkey
Lurker
 
coca_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
It very much depends on the server side. I play on a server which increase the cap to 80fps and it is smooth and no lag when there are 32 players playing. However there is another server which everyone gets above 100 ping which is a uber laghouse. So like I said, try to find a good server.
coca_monkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 08:44 PM   #13
efritz
Rookie
 
efritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
I played on a server with the description "... FPS - fixed" The ... is the part of the server name I forgot. But anyway, the frames per second were 60 and it was silky smooth!!!

So this tells me that the 15, 20, 30 ticks per second doesn't correlate to the fps since I was at 60 fps on that server.

The bummer is this:

1) No one else was playing on that server.

2) It's hard to get into vehicles since you keep getting kicked out of the vehicle.

Other than that, I would seriously like to see server administrators

1) fix their settings or

2) The developers put out a server patch that sets the game to AT LEAST 30 FPS as the default server setting!!!

Come on, I like the game but let's fix this FPS problem.

Erin
efritz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 08:59 PM   #14
Decepticon2
Banned
 
Decepticon2's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 16
i cant quote exactly what one of the devs said, but basically they said the the fps IS NOT a priority. um hello......?
Decepticon2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 11:41 PM   #15
DoubleJ
Rookie
 
DoubleJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by Decepticon2
careful man. i basically said this game sucked, but in a little more intelligent way (no offense) and looks like i was banned. noone here wants to hear the truth.
Well it's good to know what I heard was wrong - I heard 30 was the absolute max for multi.


DoubleJ
DoubleJ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2004, 01:37 AM   #16
DF3377
Rookie
 
DF3377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
plzzzz lucasarts fix it!

Where do you get the fps extender for a server?

Did you checked your fps on the ''fps fixed'' server with fraps?
60 is good.

but still the question why are they locking the fps what does it have with mutliplayer connection?


2 shots, 2 bolts, 2 hits, 2 kills!
DF3377 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2004, 09:14 PM   #17
JawaJoey
Forumite
 
JawaJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: My home...duh
Posts: 500
No offense DF3377, but is english your first language? I can interpret what you're saying, but you don't seem to know a whole lot about grammar or any helping words at all.


God is a placebo with nasty side effects.
JawaJoey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2004, 08:04 AM   #18
Whitesnake
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Fixing the fps should be a main priorty it is ruining my gameplay experience
If it is to be fixed make the server side TPS 60 by default at least
because many of these servers are quick shake and bake jobs and they don't care much for the hidden settings to change it.
Whitesnake is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 02:58 PM   #19
efritz
Rookie
 
efritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Has anyone noticed if the 20 FPS cap is fixed with the new patch?

It still seems like it's 20 FPS but then I dont know which servers have applied the patch or not.

Erin
efritz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 03:02 PM   #20
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
It's not fixed.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 06:09 PM   #21
DarthBelan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Personally 30 fps isn't all that bad. Why do you need 60 fps or 100 for that matter? Your eyesight is limited to seeing at 40 fps. Have you asked your creator to lift the fps cap on your eyes? It is physically impossible to see a difference in fps's beyond 40. The only way you can tell if your fps is over 40 is by having the game tell you it's over 40.

If having a cap improves gameplay over the net then I say, "Cap away!"
DarthBelan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 07:57 PM   #22
Silent Bob
 
Silent Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Jersey Representin'
Posts: 82
Are you serious Belan. Having it higher helps especially in a heavy fire fight.
Example: You go out of a building and there are 25 guys firing at your team, plus all your teamates firing. All those textures and polygons filling the screen, do you think you'll even get 5 fps with all that going on. If you have it above 60, and in that scenario, it might hit below 30.
If they uncap the FPS it should be fine, also the netcode. LOL.


AMD Athlon XP 2200+ 1.8 ghz
WinXP SP2, DirectX 9.0c
1gb DDR of Ram
Sapphire Radeon X800 pro Vivo 256mb
80gb Hard Drive
SB Audigy 2 ZS/Creative Inspire 5.1 5300
Silent Bob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2004, 05:55 AM   #23
S31 Apoc
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: With Your Woman & Mine
Posts: 52
i can tell anything less than 100. years of BF & BFV... that cant see less then 30 or 40 is only for TV & is BS when it comes to games.. if you morons cant tell a differance... then you or your comp SUCK real bad


S31-Apocalypse
www.s31clan.com
You Will all Beg for Mercy! In Vain!!
"Regis Mark V"
Revenge Is a Dish Best Served Cold !!
"Klingon Proverb"
As a Human I will not Worship any being out their! I can not Lower myself !!
"S31-Apocalypse"

Konichiwa Bitches!!
S31 Apoc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2004, 09:25 AM   #24
efritz
Rookie
 
efritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
First of all the whole human perception thing of 30 fps is junk science. Whatever the human eye is set to I can still notice when a game is at 60 fps or 100 fps or 20 fps. There is a big difference. Maybe I am not registering this in my brain exactly to the frame but the OVERALL EXPERIENCE is that the game runs smoother at higher frames per second.

Second, the game is not capped at 30 FPS. It's capped at 20 FPS!!!

Most servers still have a 20 fps maximum. So when you ask if I care if it's over 30 FPS then my answer is:

Well, lets get it to at least 30 FPS then we'll talk!!! I only get some servers to be at 30 FPS. Like 10 % of the ones I play.

And yes, 30 FPS is VERY NOTICEABLE versus 20 FPS even to the HUMAN EYE!

Erin

Yes, I meant to put those words in CAPS!
efritz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2004, 10:55 AM   #25
thekze
Lurker
 
thekze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 4
fps is kinda important in any shooter game
thekze is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2004, 08:43 PM   #26
=HPSF=Doctor Do
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Is there anyway to tell which servers are running at 30FPS+ ?. Can programs like ASE show this information?.

Honestly, this is probably the WORST thing that I have ever seen to RUIN a game.

Obviously this developer dosen't care about people actually enjoying the game. They just hide this by calling it "Ticks per second" so people wouldn't notice until it was too late.

Pandemic/Lucas arts, if you don't fix this I will NEVER buy another game from either of you again.

I am planning on emailing some TV shows like The Screen Savers and other Game shows to get some bad publicity for this complete clusterf%ck.

=HPSF=Doctor Doom out
=HPSF=Doctor Do is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 01:03 PM   #27
DarthBelan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by Silent Bob
Are you serious Belan. Having it higher helps especially in a heavy fire fight.
Example: You go out of a building and there are 25 guys firing at your team, plus all your teamates firing. All those textures and polygons filling the screen, do you think you'll even get 5 fps with all that going on. If you have it above 60, and in that scenario, it might hit below 30.
If they uncap the FPS it should be fine, also the netcode. LOL.
If your system can handle intense graphics, then your fps's will remain maxed at 30. The cap doesn't affect performance in that sense.

Quote:
Originally posted by efritz
And yes, 30 FPS is VERY NOTICEABLE versus 20 FPS even to the HUMAN EYE!
And to that I agree. Like I said the human eye can only SEE at 40 FPS. So, anything under 40 FPS and you would notice a difference. Anything above, and you're just tricking yourself into thinking you see a difference.
DarthBelan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 02:35 PM   #28
test
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally posted by DarthBelan

And to that I agree. Like I said the human eye can only SEE at 40 FPS. So, anything under 40 FPS and you would notice a difference. Anything above, and you're just tricking yourself into thinking you see a difference.
Thats just wrong.

http://www.100fps.com/how_many_frame...humans_see.htm

you can try it yourself with most first person shooters.

limit the frames in call of duty with the /com_maxfps command to 40 and then try it with higher numbers. you will notice a difference. especially when turning ingame. of course your pc must be good enough to get more than 40 frames. vsynch should be disabled.
test is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 03:05 PM   #29
Cleamer
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by DarthBelan
Like I said the human eye can only SEE at 40 FPS.
The human eye can perceive way more than that. Take some biology classes or read a few books before you spout such nonsense.
Cleamer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 05:46 PM   #30
bodstevens
 
bodstevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 53
video and video games fps is way diffrent

They are two diffrent things film or video is set to a low fps like 24 or some crap, because it blurs and sweeps to create speed perception. In Video Games FPS the higher the better. More FPS the more things can happen on screen. Computers don't use film tricks like blurring and smearing to trick your eyes.
Your PC has to draw every single thing you see as you turn to the right to blast an enemy. It cant blur the things your not looking directly at like grass ect.
FPS Frames Per Sec is is diffrent from Ticks per Second, TPS.
TPS is a server thing. It is a networking thing for back and forth information.
Hope this helps
Waiting For the Patch...


hasso is red stance
bodstevens is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 07:29 PM   #31
Snowczar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Exclamation How the community can beat the 30 FPS cap

The Battlefront community can beat the 30 FPS cap, this is how:

The fix depends on server admins: they must use /tps in the server command line and set it to a reasonable number i.e. 60 or 70. When set to 60 or 70 that will match the frequency of most displays running at 1152 x 864 or 1280 x 960 etc.

I have been experimenting with my own server and fraps, the commandline works, you can get the servers above 30, the problem is that it seems like nobody is trying it. Unfortunately I can't experiment with bandwidth limitations, I do not know how much of a hit on bandwidth performance this causes, I doubt it is significant for the bigger servers.

The server browser needs to also be able to filter servers running different tps (or fps) settings. Some people will want smooth, high performance high tps, others might be limited by bandwidth or computer performance and will want the low 20 / 30 tps. Lets not be dumb about this, and offer people the choice!
Snowczar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2004, 11:11 PM   #32
bodstevens
 
bodstevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 53
Re: How the community can beat the 30 FPS cap

Quote:
Originally posted by Snowczar
The Battlefront community can beat the 30 FPS cap, this is how:

The fix depends on server admins: they must use /tps in the server command line and set it to a reasonable number i.e. 60 or 70. When set to 60 or 70 that will match the frequency of most displays running at 1152 x 864 or 1280 x 960 etc.

I have been experimenting with my own server and fraps, the commandline works, you can get the servers above 30, the problem is that it seems like nobody is trying it. Unfortunately I can't experiment with bandwidth limitations, I do not know how much of a hit on bandwidth performance this causes, I doubt it is significant for the bigger servers.

The server browser needs to also be able to filter servers running different tps (or fps) settings. Some people will want smooth, high performance high tps, others might be limited by bandwidth or computer performance and will want the low 20 / 30 tps. Lets not be dumb about this, and offer people the choice!
Yes Agreed. Severs can sace the day...

But the bugs some peeps get from higher settings eg, the getting in and out of ships, gun turrets ect. needs to be fine tuned to find the sweet spot. I have been in a 32 player server with 6 players. After more joined, getting in and out of ships is wiggy. Ship landings are wishy-washy sometimes and al the other things others have posted.
So servers try out the diffrent settings! :P
BUMP


hasso is red stance
bodstevens is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2004, 05:44 PM   #33
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
I'm sorry, maybe I'm just not very bright or missed something, but I haven't seen anyone ask the obvious question: SINCE WHEN HAS SERVER UPDATE RATE HAD A DAMN THING TO DO WITH RENDERING FRAMERATE?

My PC should be rendering at its max FPS, regardless of how often it receives ticks from the server. The two are not and should not be linked in any way, period. Maybe people playing on ****ty consoles will put up with this crap; PC gamers will not.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2004, 01:18 PM   #34
zudatron
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
[After doing some tests with my server I came back to seriously edit this previous post]

I run a stand alone server and there is no option in the GUI that lets you set the TPS. This is one of the reasons many servers haven't changed the TPS. Another is that you don't know you are only running at 20 FPS unless you run FRAPS. Most people probably think they are running at 30 but we are mostly running at 20.

I had to dig around on the net to find out how to change the TPS (so it's not trivial). Someone posted how above.

I did some experiments, first checking my FPS in single player (~60 most of the time) and then changing my server and logging into it and playing a bit.

There is no client side FPS cap. Mine was set at 30 but it ran as high as the server TPS setting.

On a high resolution PC, with a mouse for control, there is a noticable difference between 20, 30, and 60 FPS (at least).

60 FPS is nice and smooth (to me). You can wiggle your mouse and get a sense of your framerate. 20 FPS is noticably more rough, but you adjust after a while and the game experience is still enjoyable.

I enjoy this game in multiplayer at 20 FPS even though my computer can produce rates much higher. If it is running at 60 FPS then I would probably enjoy the experience 10% more, as long as the network wasn't hindered by it.

BUT, it must be really hard for people who come from playing 60 FPS or more games to adjust, because they are used to the silkyness. For them it stands out like a Wookie on the Death Star. I've been playing 3D games a long time and I've played my share of 10, 20, 30 FPS games so it's not hard for me to adjust. I've seen my share of Wookies.

I couldn't tell if the 60 TPS really bogged down the network since there wasn't anyone else playing on my server. I expect the bandwith requirement to scale with the TPS, so is a factor of 3 a big deal? I'll have to keep an eye on it.

I expect the server update rate and screen refresh rate are synchronized because the game was written for consoles. I don't think LA has any intention of changing this because they probably believe 20-30 fps is acceptable (good enough for consolers, right?). Console implementations dictating PC implementations is a disappointing trend in my view. With just a bit more planning they could have disassociated these two rates and also made the multiplayer UI much much better on the PC.

I'm setting my server to 40 TPS for now and see how it goes. Hopefully it is high enough to satisfy everyone but the vehicle entry problem and network load aren't too bad. Nobody has logged in yet even though it has 40tps right in the server name I might add!

It's too bad people's enjoyment of the game is apparently ruined by this. It's a great game yet people are citing all these things they hate about it that, to me, hurt it about as much as blaster fire hurts the hull of an AT-AT. On the 3 systems I have played it on I've barely had any problems at all, and I'm still enjoying the game at any frame rate.

Last edited by zudatron; 10-08-2004 at 09:06 PM.
zudatron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > General Discussion > Multiplayer 30 FPS Cap

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.