lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Setting up GTKRadiant for JO
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-02-2002, 11:52 AM   #1
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Setting up GTKRadiant for JO

First of all, with this method you won't be able to view your level in JK2 yet

This is just a method to set the textures right, so that you can map using gtkradiant and view your map in quake3 or elite force. DO NOT distribute your map for Quake 3 as the textures are copyright of Raven/LEC.

Copy the assets0.pk3 and the assets1.pk3 in your baseq3 directory.

Open the scripts subdirectory and edit the shaderlist.txt file. It should look like this :

common
gfx
bespin
cinematics
decals
doomgiver
effects
explosions
flares
fogs
gfx
gfx2
imperial
items
marks
metashader
models
mp
nar_shaddaa
players
sabers
scavenger
skies
sprites
system
test
test_crawl
ui
yavin
zoom

Now open the assets0.pk3 file (with winzip) and extract the .shader files located in the /shader subfolder to your baseq3/scripts directory.

Now load gtkradiant and you should get all the textures, including the shaders

Have fun!

UniKorn
Mapper 4 Wired Lamp Studios
http://www.wiredlampstudios.com


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 03:03 PM   #2
Jedi-Kemp
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 6
Well its a good start it will help alot of us to at least get most of our maps more finished than they allready are

GJ and Thanks.
Jedi-Kemp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 12:59 AM   #3
ncesky
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 19
Not all the textures seem to work... in particular, imperial and nar_shaddaa don't work (not counting obviousely useless ones in mapping terms like 'sabers', 'players', 'ui'... etc)

I would really like nar_shaddaa and imperial to work tho, any idea what the problem is... do they work for you guys? I get:

Loaded 0 shaders and created default shader for 0 orphan textures.

when trying to load nar_shaddaa just for example.
ncesky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 01:39 AM   #4
Home_Sliced
 
Home_Sliced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Purdue
Posts: 40
For some reason, there are no shader files for some of the texture sets (Cairn and Hoth for instance). In order to access the textures that have no shader file, you'll have to make your own.

I made a file called cairn.shader and added cairn to the shaderlist.txt file. The cairn texture set is now available in the editor. I am using EFRadiant, BTW. You can use the same technique to access the textures for Hoth and the other "shaderless" texture set.

Home_Sliced is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 08:27 PM   #5
kruxus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
i asume that you need quake3 to have these files, as it's named baseq3, am i right?
kruxus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2002, 10:36 PM   #6
twoshadows
 
twoshadows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 56
Either that or EF


Most Radiant problems begin somewhere between the keyboard and your chair....
twoshadows is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 04:58 AM   #7
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
It depends on which version of EFRadiant I using if I recall this right. If you are using the first version you should upgrade. It contains a bug that doesn't allow it to load a directory if there are only tga's in it. Or jpg's don't know for sure.


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 06:19 AM   #8
AeroBLASTER
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 31
I got the textures working within a half hour in Q3Radiant. You just have to mess around with the assigned directories under Project Settings until they show up.


blah
AeroBLASTER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 08:07 PM   #9
CrOc11
 
CrOc11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: nnone of you business
Posts: 7
?

All those names arent in my shader list do i add them?


You people scare me! Please stay away from my home!
CrOc11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2002, 02:35 PM   #10
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Yes you add them.


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2002, 05:32 PM   #11
Tigris
 
Tigris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Here
Posts: 392
For better texture integraty wouldn't it be better to make a special shaderlist.txt for all the JO-Textures? that way you would only use them, not the q3 stuff...

Tigris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Setting up GTKRadiant for JO

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.