lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: *READ ME* Resources thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-04-2002, 11:43 PM   #1
PainGod
 
PainGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas Tejas
Posts: 123
Lightbulb *READ ME* We need a sticky thread!

Hey, everyone.

Well, it's no secret that I have posted some off-the-wall questions cuz it's been forever (1999) since I used Radiant in any flavor...

To wit:

I JUST found out via search (thank the Maker it is fixed) that in order to have MP stuff you have to add the MP_entities.def in the project settings. I was dumbfounded until then.

Model info (how to add them, etc) is another one I must tear the site apart for. I'm going to add a TIE Fighter bay in my next map.

The 'hellfog' pit-of-death (trigger_hurt, dmg, -1) shiznit.

Common shader questions. Lord knows I've posted about 8 of those.


WE NEED A STICKY.

But I'm too busy with my map right now to do it...

Somebody go grab the Admin!

Pg
PainGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 02:43 AM   #2
yrean
 
yrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 229
as you said in the other post....lets see how long it takes for this pleas eput a sticky of faq and tut sights to get buried...well this was towards the bottom so im guessing its getting buried pretty darn fast......so SHAMLESS BUMP....back up to the top..
yrean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 12:23 PM   #3
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
stick


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 12:59 PM   #4
PainGod
 
PainGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas Tejas
Posts: 123
Thumbs up

Why dont we all start cutting and pasting some more common stuff in here when we have the time and then, when it has a few posts in it, we'll email a moderator and let them know about this thread? Sound cool?

Ok. I'll start first.




If you are having trouble creating a Multiplayer map (IE: dont know where the info_player_deathmatch entity is) here is the fix:

File > Project Settings has a lot to do with if a map can be used for SP or MP.

Specifically referring to that 'entitypath' field. Either SP_entities.def is used or MP_entities.def. Whichever one is used at the beginning of a map's construction may define its fate.


--> Thanks to FEXX for that answer.
PainGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 06:11 PM   #5
yrean
 
yrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 229
Ok here are a list of tutorials that you will need....use them as bibles..I know they are for Q3 but they are both edited by radient..

TOOLS YOU NEED!!-youll find them here..
http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?category=16

READ FIRST: very helpful if your just learning radient
http://jk2ed.jediknightii.net/bookofnoob.htm

Good Tutorial:
http://quake3.qeradiant.com/tutorials.shtml

Good Tutorial:
http://planetquake.com/bubba/mapping.html

Good Tutorial:
http://planetquake.com/qworkshop3/tutorials/

Good Tutorial:
http://www.cgonline.com/features/010626-f1-f1.html

Heres on on some advanced lighting.
http://q3lab.telefragged.com/tutorial10/

And yet anothere Tutorial:
http://www.planetquake.com/gothic/
Those few sites will answer almost all your questios:

Last edited by yrean; 05-05-2002 at 07:12 PM.
yrean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 06:37 PM   #6
Imran
 
Imran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wherever the Freelance Police Are
Posts: 80
keep this thread alive!!!!
Imran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 06:58 PM   #7
yrean
 
yrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 229
bump back up to the top you go.>>...>>>...>>>>
yrean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 07:02 PM   #8
PainGod
 
PainGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas Tejas
Posts: 123
How do I add music to my BSP map???

Answer using Duel of the Fates example:

Find the mp3 file in the assets0.pk3 file, rename it to something else, then place the Duel of the Fates mp3 in there and rename that to what the previous file was.

If that sounded confusing, I'll try and make it simpler

xxxxxxx.mp3 = name of music file you want to replace

Rename xxxxxxx.mp3 to something like xxxxxxxbackup.mp3

Insert duelofthefates.mp3 into same dir and rename to xxxxxxx.mp3

Not sure of that'll work, but it's worth a go, and you can always remove the file and rename the backup one to it's original name.

----> Thanks to Mal Brigand
PainGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 07:06 PM   #9
PainGod
 
PainGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas Tejas
Posts: 123
How Do I Play My Map??

Answer:

1. Load your map in JKradiant
2. Look at the tool bar and click on BSP>BSP FullVis, this will open another prog that will automatically compile your map.
It is in a dos style window and will close automatically when finished. DO NOT close it yourself or the BSP will not be complete.
3. Load JK2.
4. In JK2, pull down the console (SHIFT + ~) and type:

devmap whateverthefilenameis

Whateverthefilenameis should be the name of your map.

---> Thanks to Darkest_Knight
PainGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 07:34 PM   #10
Roger
Junior Member
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 483
There you go, it's sticky now...
Roger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 07:41 PM   #11
yrean
 
yrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 229
thanks roger...you rock...ok people...only really post if you got something to say for the new mappers...as in a tutorial...or a faq youy keep seeing...lets keep this post uncluttered so its helpful. thanks
yrean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2002, 08:49 PM   #12
PainGod
 
PainGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas Tejas
Posts: 123
Thanks, Roger. You Da Droid!

What is a Hint Brush and How Do I use it?

I'll give this a shot -
the q3engine creates a BSP - the bsp is created by compiling Binary space into square "portals" ( can't remember the size of them, but they are divisible by 64 ). A hint brush forces the bsp to consider any brush withint the hint brush ( read: boxed insode of the hint ) to be it's own portal - thus creating more portals and increasing vis time....but, it's WORTH IT.

Where this helps is VIS. If a single brush within a portal is visible by the player, then EVERY brush IN the portal will be drawn!
But, if you break up the problem portals with hint brushes properly, then only the brushes that can be seen in the portal will be drawn.

This is the SHORT version of how this works.

Let me rephrase a part of what I said there -
"A hint brush forces the bsp to consider any brush withint the hint brush ( read: boxed inside of the hint ) to be it's own portal "

What I meant to say was the engine considers a hint brush to be it's own portal, and any brushes contained within the hint brush is a part of that portal.

Here's the best example I can give about the use of hint brushes:

Lets say you have a map that is a battle field and in that battle field are a lot of trenches that players can use to move around the battle field undetected.
What I would do is use hint brushes IN the trenches and ABOVE the trenches. This way, the polygons that make up the trenches will not be drawn until you reach the point where you can SEE the polys that are covered in the hint brush....thus, speeding up FPS by decreasing your r_speeds. Same goes for the hint brushes on the areas ABOVE the trenches...if you were IN the trench, you can't see the polygons that are above you ( BUT the engine draws them anyway because you CAN see the portals that said polygons reside in ), so cover them in hint brushes
so the engine will NOT draw them until you jump OUT of the trench

Make sense? It takes a while to grasp the concept, but hint brushes are there for a reason....use them wisely my son.

You also should ALWAYS remember to use r_showtris 1 in game when testing your maps - that's the best way to actualy SEE what the engine is drawing and can help you find the spots that NEED to be covered in hint brushes.

----> Courtesy of twoshadows

More detail: http://www.planetquake.com/spog/stuff/technical.html

---> Courtesy of Vorax


Thanks, again, Roger
PainGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2002, 12:22 AM   #13
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
How do I set up my Project Settings?

To set up your project settings. Open up radiant and go to File>Load Project and then find the Tools directory and select the .qe4 file that you need. If you're gonna map for single player, then select StarWars.qe4 and if you're gonna map for multiplayer, select StarWarsMP.qe4. This will setup your project settings correctly for you assuming you have the game installed into the default Program Files directory. You'll need to restart Radiant afer you do this.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2002, 11:07 AM   #14
eziz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 23
Having problems with misc_model?

When you add a misc_model, a folder tree that let's you select the model appears. DO NOT USE IT!

Instead, add the model info manually using the "model"-key of the misc_model entity.

example

key: model
value: models/map_objects/ships/tie_fighter.md3
eziz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2002, 01:32 PM   #15
UniKorn
Mysterious Mapper
 
UniKorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,282
Even better : use gtkradiant to choose your models, afterwards open your mapfile with jk2radiant


Mapcenter:
http://www.map-center.com
UniKorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2002, 02:10 PM   #16
The Truthful Liar
In-Transit
 
The Truthful Liar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Blasting out of trajectory in a suit of terracotta
Posts: 3,548
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Yep, same here I work on everything with GTK and let Jk2 create my BSP


"Whatever action is performed by a great man, common men follow in his footsteps. And whatever standards he sets by exemplary acts, all the world pursues."
The Truthful Liar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2002, 02:42 PM   #17
Vorax
 
Vorax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wired Lamp Studios
Posts: 280
To build the map, I mind meld with the computer through my Voratronic (tm) neural interface, then I use the force to compile it.

- Vorax


Mapper for: Wired Lamp Studios
Home Page: Vorax Maps
__________________
Vorax is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2002, 03:57 PM   #18
The Truthful Liar
In-Transit
 
The Truthful Liar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Blasting out of trajectory in a suit of terracotta
Posts: 3,548
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Whatever works for you



"Whatever action is performed by a great man, common men follow in his footsteps. And whatever standards he sets by exemplary acts, all the world pursues."
The Truthful Liar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2002, 05:25 PM   #19
VIO
 
VIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: HEY YOU THERE
Posts: 651
heres another good tut
http://planetquake.com/bubba/tutorial2.html

also i have compiled info on fog

1: fog can only have one VISIBLE side
2: fog that touches a sky shader doesn't show up
3: for volumatic fog with skys on three sides you need to split the walls into two brush a top and bottom like so

1= the top brush, 2= the bottom brush
|''''''1''''''''|
|__2___|

the bottom cover with a say grass texture make a fog brush and have it be as tall as the bottom brush of your wall in the game the grass texute will be blured by the fog so it will just look like trees
4: make your sky box large
5:use yavin_white for thick fog and steam
6: hold shift and mouse1 on a fog shader to edit it chage the color number at the bottom of the fog you want to change to make diff colored fog
7: lot o fog eats up frame rates


-VIO
VIO is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2002, 07:20 PM   #20
VIO
 
VIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: HEY YOU THERE
Posts: 651
heres stuff to people woh get an error like this

Exceeded MAX_MAP_LIGHTGRID_ARRAY (1317888 >= 1048576)

look at this thread, i had the same problem (its no problem, but more a restriction)

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthre...&threadid=52573

the errormessage means that all of your rooms (inclusive: skybox) are too large together to be processed by the light compiler. Easiest solution: you have to decrease the scale of your rooms for some hundred grid units on all axes in your radiant editor.


-VIO

Last edited by VIO; 06-05-2002 at 04:56 PM.
VIO is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2002, 08:18 PM   #21
FatboyTim
 
FatboyTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The remnants of the Alderaan system
Posts: 94
Question

Is there any way to get the sodding camera actually pointing back at the bloody map? *tears hair out* Why is this interface is so flippin' clunky?


Apparently, the 3D view is supposed to move with the left mouse button... Nope. No matter what the mouse sensitivity is set to within JKIIRadint, the left mouse button does nothing whatseover in the 3D view... If I so much as touch the right button though, the whole 3D view disappears 3 miles into the far distance! Gaaaaah!!! Are these WinXP problems or am I doing something wrong?


Of course the other problem is that, JKIIRadiant seems to crash every 5-10 minutes (from all sorts of different bugs) so I can't actually get a map going, even if I could keep it on the screen long enough...


Ho hum... I never did any mapping for Q3A, as it really didn't inspire me that much so I'm a 'Radient n00b'. OTOH, I've made many levels for Half-Life, TFC, CS, DoD etc. but I never thought I'd be wishing for Worldcraft back!


What I really need is a proper introduction tutorial to JKIIRadiant. The one at http://jk2ed.jediknightii.net/bookofnoob.htm kind of ends just when its getting started...

Any help would be much appreciated!

Regards,

FatboyTim.


"Charming to the last. You don't know how hard I found it signing the order to terminate your life!"
FatboyTim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2002, 10:30 PM   #22
Drakewl
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 140
just noticed, the URL to the thread about exceeded grid arrays, VIO has posted 2 postings above, is somehow wrong

the right url ishttp://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...threadid=52573
Drakewl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2002, 11:39 AM   #23
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
Post ...

BUMP!
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2002, 12:01 PM   #24
Grets Sirob
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The State of Confusion
Posts: 1,124
I sense a purposeful post inflation in the force...


(oops)




Mesa stupid!


On the bright side, it isn't dark...
Grets Sirob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2002, 12:12 AM   #25
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
Angry HELP

ok... i am working on a map and when i try to test it, it claims the version is wrong...how do i fix this? plz help!
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2002, 12:41 PM   #26
yrean
 
yrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 229
well these two posts are really here for poeple to post small tutorials for people so people could sift thru 1 or 2 posts and the could get there answer....so if you need a questionmed answered that isnt in here start a new post.... as for your question.. update from version 1.02 to 1.03..
yrean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2002, 08:58 AM   #27
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
first, the number was like 16784325062879 and supposed to be 1, two, i'm 1.03, three, it was CSG Subtract
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2002, 05:38 AM   #28
Spoon_Gouge
 
Spoon_Gouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 45
Lightbulb a common recurring question...

Standard Units of measure in JKII:
(as measured in any Radient Editor...)

Player Hieght - 58 units, passage hieght - 64 units
Player Width - 31 units, passage width - 64 units
Player Depth - 31 units, passage depth - 64 units
Duck Hieght - 41 units, passage hieght - 48 units
Jump Hieght - 40, 80, 160 and 320 units respectively for no force jump, and level 1, 2 & 3 force jump
Max stair - 18 units, 8 units is more common
Max hill - 45 degrees, higher is not possible to climb
Walk speed - 160 units/second
Run speed - 320 units per second
Swim speed - 170 units/second
Maximum water time w/o damage: 12 seconds, 10 seconds later, assuming full health, your dead!
Max Water distance: 2040 units w/o damage

These are the Radient Engine particulars and were gathered from a post on one of the quake forums. The Jump hieghts were determined from one of Rich Diesal's posts.
I'm assuming the are the same in JKII.

Hope this helps


Spoon_Gouge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2002, 10:35 AM   #29
Chewie Bakker
 
Chewie Bakker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 373
Thumbs up This thread is GODLY!

Keep it up! This is great!



There's some really great info in here, especially for the s like me.


"Chewie" Bakker
Chewie Bakker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 07:25 PM   #30
teutonicknight
Morpheus
 
teutonicknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Zion (Marin, CA)
Posts: 1,447
Wow, great thread, very useful links!



"Unfortunatly, no one can be told what The Matrix is... you have top see it for yourself."

2003: Year of The Matrix!
teutonicknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 07:27 PM   #31
teutonicknight
Morpheus
 
teutonicknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Zion (Marin, CA)
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
Originally posted by Spoon_Gouge
Standard Units of measure in JKII:
(as measured in any Radient Editor...)

Player Hieght - 58 units, passage hieght - 64 units
Player Width - 31 units, passage width - 64 units
Player Depth - 31 units, passage depth - 64 units
Duck Hieght - 41 units, passage hieght - 48 units
Jump Hieght - 40, 80, 160 and 320 units respectively for no force jump, and level 1, 2 & 3 force jump
Max stair - 18 units, 8 units is more common
Max hill - 45 degrees, higher is not possible to climb
Walk speed - 160 units/second
Run speed - 320 units per second
Swim speed - 170 units/second
Maximum water time w/o damage: 12 seconds, 10 seconds later, assuming full health, your dead!
Max Water distance: 2040 units w/o damage

These are the Radient Engine particulars and were gathered from a post on one of the quake forums. The Jump hieghts were determined from one of Rich Diesal's posts.
I'm assuming the are the same in JKII.

Hope this helps
Wow, thanks for this info. I was trying to find this for days now! (actully, more like 2 hours....)



"Unfortunatly, no one can be told what The Matrix is... you have top see it for yourself."

2003: Year of The Matrix!
teutonicknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2002, 01:16 PM   #32
Spoon_Gouge
 
Spoon_Gouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 45
A Very Usefull errors link...

Here's a great spot for radient errors that you MAY find in your Junk.txt file that's made when you compile. Originally posted by Monsoontide
Radient Eroors link

Spoon_Gouge


Spoon_Gouge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2002, 04:09 PM   #33
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
Strange - One of the first links I thought I'd find in here was one to RichDiesel's Tutorials. Astonishing that there isn't one, seeing as how hew's mentioned no few number of times in here.

So, here it is. Enjoy.
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/

May the Mapper work with you... as opposed to against you!


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2002, 12:03 PM   #34
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Question help with .pk3 please

help


i am having truble making a .pk3 file. I tried using pakscape but it doesn't work and i can't seem to figure out how to do it winzip. If anyone knows how to do it in winzip or another utility i can use your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,


Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 02:08 AM   #35
Chewie Bakker
 
Chewie Bakker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 373
Re: help with .pk3 please

Quote:
Originally posted by map maker 101
help


i am having truble making a .pk3 file. I tried using pakscape but it doesn't work and i can't seem to figure out how to do it winzip. If anyone knows how to do it in winzip or another utility i can use your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,



I'm not sure, probably the best place to look would be in RichDiesel's General Concepts 102: Lesson 7 - MP Mapping/Basic Distribution. I've never done it myself.

The Force will be with you, always.


"Chewie" Bakker
Chewie Bakker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 09:26 AM   #36
legameboy
Pirate Flavored
 
legameboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 2,488
Question question

i need help, whenever i put a model in my map, it isnt solid, when i tested it, i walk right through it

and exactly how do i make a sky?

thnx alot in advance
legameboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 09:42 AM   #37
Chewie Bakker
 
Chewie Bakker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 373
Lightbulb Again, I turn to RichDiesel for help...

Quote:
Originally posted by legameboy
i need help, whenever i put a model in my map, it isnt solid, when i tested it, i walk right through it

and exactly how do i make a sky?

thnx alot in advance
Try using a physics clip to make the model solid.

And to make a sky, look here.

RichDiesel's Tutorials are a must-see. It's too bad the lessons are "on hold indefinitely"

The Force will be with you, always.


"Chewie" Bakker
Chewie Bakker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 10:08 AM   #38
legameboy
Pirate Flavored
 
legameboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 2,488
Exclamation i dont under stand skys

i read the tutorial and i dont understand them, please explain it to me please, and thnx for the other response:cheer:
legameboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 10:25 AM   #39
Chewie Bakker
 
Chewie Bakker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 373
Lightbulb For legameboy...

It shouldn't be too difficult. "To utilize a sky shader, all you need to do is apply the sky shader from the Texture Browser to any given surface." If you make a room entirely of caulk, then apply one of the textures from the skies section to the ceiling (CTRL+SHIFT+LeftCLICK on the ceiling), put in the walls, floor, a light source, and a player start, then compile, you should see a sky where you put the sky shader.

P.S. I replied to your question about caulk too.

The Force will be with you, always.


"Chewie" Bakker
Chewie Bakker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 12:57 PM   #40
legameboy
Pirate Flavored
 
legameboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 2,488
ok thnx but one more thing, haw come in gtkradiant the brushes show up liek a regular square with a line down the middle instead of a nice smooth textured brush like in jk2radiant?
legameboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > *READ ME* Resources thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.