lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Make MP skins with different surfaces on/off
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-07-2002, 06:29 PM   #1
ChangKhan[RAVEN]
Raven Software
 
ChangKhan[RAVEN]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 552
Make MP skins with different surfaces on/off (fixed link)

This way you can make a skin for Jan that doesn't have the vest or chaps on, you can make a bald jedi, etc...

http://www.jediknightii.net/files/in...nk=file&id=223

(FIXED the link...)


Michael Chang Gummelt
Game Programmer
Jedi Academy
Raven Software
ChangKhan[RAVEN] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2002, 01:57 AM   #2
Cmdr. Antilles
 
Cmdr. Antilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In front of my PC
Posts: 738
That link's dead.


~<< Agent007 >>~
Cmdr. Antilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2002, 08:31 AM   #3
ihavedirt
 
ihavedirt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 75
implementing

hey,

i managed to make a test tweak on a character. assuming i copy the surf and skin files etc to the model\players\luke dir (to view it correctly in modview and it works), how do i implement the model\skin\npc in the single and/or MP game?

ive read the instructions but i just cant seem to get it working.

ive made a pk3 file with the skin and surf files and put it in base but i cant spawn my new luke. any ideas or suggestions?
ihavedirt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2002, 09:09 AM   #4
Surman
 
Surman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 28
If its a totally new character, ie: not replacing an existing one you'll probably need to edit the npc cfg file and make a new entry for it.
Surman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2002, 11:45 AM   #5
ihavedirt
 
ihavedirt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 75
implementing 2

okay,

so i worked out how to play as luke in SP but i wanna make an adjustment to the surf file. the game just seems to ignore anything i do. for example, assuming you could turn off his hair. the game still gives him hair. i tried putting the contents of the surf file also in the npc cfg file (both in my pk3 and original file) but the game ignores it.

so im wondering, is this for npc spawn characters or can you change something about kyle and play him in single?

edit :::::::::::::::::::: additional info

ive found out how to add my own custom character so that i can spawn it into SP with the "npc spawn character" command. if you also have the ext_data/npcs.cfg in your pk3 file with your model/players/character and you add your character details into the npcs.cfg file then you should be able to edit the surfaces of your own character as well as all other standard characters. but i think its for npc spawns, possibly characters in the single game. im not sure about your actual player, the one you control. the only problem is that the character has the lightsaber out his butt and just shoots from an invisible gun. at least i can spawn a customer character with some changes.

if anyone has any updates to this or perhaps my info has helped someone get further, id love to know. ihavedirt@hotmail.com

Last edited by ihavedirt; 05-08-2002 at 03:20 PM.
ihavedirt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 05:30 PM   #6
sXepticon
 
sXepticon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 88
same problem here as "Ihavedirt"

This problem gives me a real headache! damn!

i tryed editing the NPC.cfg and changed the playermodel (kyle) to the stromtrooper .. now i also added the lines to activate the shoulderpad of the ST ....the result KYLE is normal EXEPT for the Ingame-Cinamatics! ..i also tryed to scale him to 120% (+20% )
Hes big allright BUT ONLY IN THE CINEMATICS! Argh.....


.. i don´t know what to do, and i hate everyone whose SURF files work


if someone has the End-solution email me please
rotterdamhc@hotmail.com
sXepticon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 12:23 PM   #7
DarthMark
 
DarthMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 130
actually theres a much easier way to remove surfaces

open the model_default.skin (or the different team ones if there what u want to edit)

look for the part of the character u dont likeand, where it says models/players/....etc, delete it and instead, type nodraw after the "," the commar must still be there
DarthMark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 02:08 PM   #8
sXepticon
 
sXepticon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 88
Naaa thats Q3 ay? when that would work..why make Surf files?
sXepticon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 06:17 PM   #9
DarthMark
 
DarthMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 130
it works 4 me, i took the cloak off the boba fett model cus i did't like it
no offence absath and blood riot

i can send pics if u like
DarthMark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2002, 11:54 AM   #10
Harukaze
 
Harukaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Jersey
Posts: 273
Related question: how does one remove one's lightsabre from one's rear end? I've got a lovely screenshot of Keiran Halcyon running around, apparently after Mirax got quite upset with him.

Seriously, I've tried the same thing, thinking I was all slick and going to be the first to release a patch to allow skins/bots/models to be spawned, but, yeah, uhm, that didn't work. Worst of all, I copied directly from the Jedi Master's NPC code, so I know I didn't simply use the wrong character class. Has anyone managed to get past this problem?
Harukaze is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2002, 08:20 AM   #11
Darth-Ra
 
Darth-Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Death Star
Posts: 35
There is a slight way to do that, but its a long shot and might not work well...First I import the model (e.g. Jan's .glm file) into Milkshape 3d and then completely delete the surfaces I really hate like the goggles and then save as milkshape 3d .ms3d and then create a .qc file and exporting it into .md3 format; however, when I tried this and opened the .md3 file using md3 view I got a couple of debug errors (no skins loading) and then the model displays without the surfs. Here is where I got a headache, I tried to export the model to .glm, but I got errors about being unable to save models with more than 1 animation frames, so u could go back to ms3d and remove the animation, then follow the export steps again....Also when I finally converted the .md3 file into .glm and loaded the .glm into modview, I got the model missing the torso section but all other parts where visible....So if the above info can help anyone, then to remove a surface, one could remove the evil surfaces and save it, the game will then be able to read it (I hope so, but I could be wrong).



"Do or Do Not, there is no Try." Master Yoda..
Darth-Ra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2002, 04:14 PM   #12
Londo Mollari
 
Londo Mollari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 52
Getting closer............. the nodraw worked, but the chest , abdomen and hips surfaces are gone. How do I get the new ones to show up.......got rid of vest, hips_belt, goggles, and watch

Thanks
Londo Mollari is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2002, 04:50 PM   #13
Londo Mollari
 
Londo Mollari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 52
OK update. I managed to get the surfaces working in the cutscenes and if I spawn kyle using the jan model surfaces are there. However surfaces on playable jan are still missing any ideas?

Thanks
Londo Mollari is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2003, 07:16 PM   #14
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
uhm the link goes to a map.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2003, 11:12 AM   #15
{BK}SupremePain
 
{BK}SupremePain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: to the left of the moon
Posts: 352
um... huh? i cant get that nodraw stuff to work....


"Its Better To Watch Stuff, Then Do Stuff"
-Homer Simpson

DONT CLICK ME!

avater-copyrights-supremepain
And Remember kids:
Drugs woundt kill you.... they'll just make you DIE!
{BK}SupremePain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2003, 11:19 AM   #16
X-treme984
 
X-treme984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 8
Why is this f***** up?

Quote:
Originally posted by DarthMark
actually theres a much easier way to remove surfaces

open the model_default.skin (or the different team ones if there what u want to edit)

look for the part of the character u dont likeand, where it says models/players/....etc, delete it and instead, type nodraw after the "," the commar must still be there
Ok the nodraw worked on my shadowtrooper, but the place where the crystal was is now a transparent spot so you can see the map through that hole.
What did i do wrong?


"If I should fall to the dark side I want you to stop me"
X-treme984 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Make MP skins with different surfaces on/off

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.