lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Changing Demos into AVIs or MPGs
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-27-2002, 02:28 AM   #1
Dagzilla
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
Changing Demos into AVIs or MPGs

Does anyone know if it is possible to convert the Demo files into Avi or Mpeg? Im thinking it's not possible, but what do I know!?


-=DAGZILLA=-
Dagzilla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 02:54 AM   #2
Skull-Taker
 
Skull-Taker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: In The Darkest Region Of Your Mind
Posts: 13
You can get video editing program that can do that .
Try ulead video studio 7 www.ulead.com or
Mgi videowave www.mgisoft.com

or you can get a video card with tv out and use your vcr to record your battles.

I use a ATI 7500 Radeon Pro and my vcr then I use Ulead VS 7 to create a mpeg

Ill post one of my many conquests for you


If You See Me I Must Be Out Of Ammo

Last edited by Skull-Taker; 05-27-2002 at 03:08 AM.
Skull-Taker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 03:00 AM   #3
Skull-Taker
 
Skull-Taker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: In The Darkest Region Of Your Mind
Posts: 13
Heres a clip of me and a bot in a MP game "sabers only no force"

Bot s are so dumb.



Click here to watch the click


If You See Me I Must Be Out Of Ammo
Skull-Taker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 04:48 PM   #4
tadmaz
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 24
There is a script so when you press O it starts recording, and when you press P is stops. I can't find a link though. But I got a demo file saved (221K). I try to open it in Vegas Video 3, which is a very nice program. But it doesn't open. What format are the demo files in? And why can ulead video studio open it and vegas video can't?
tadmaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 05:00 PM   #5
tadmaz
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 24
Alright, I've been thinking this over...
I'm guessing that the demo file can only be read by jk2, so, since I don't have tv-out on my video card, is there a way to hook up screen capture w/o tv-out and a vcr?
Then for audio, hook up a patch cable from the line-out to line-in?
I have a webcam...but it sucks, so...can anyone figure this one out?
tadmaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 05:40 PM   #6
Dagzilla
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
My question is, without any other hardware, is there a way to convert the demo file to AVI or Mpeg? Or is the only way to have video capture?


-=DAGZILLA=-
Dagzilla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 06:24 PM   #7
Droniac
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 25
hmm

Jedi Knight 2's codes for demos are exactly the same as RtCW's..
I wouldnt be surprised if the codes for AVI demos would be the same as well...

HANG ON... SEARCHING wolfenstein FORUMS...
AH FOUND IT...
To bad it dousnt make a direct movie of it... but makes a hell uv a lot of frames that you can paste together in 'animation shop 3' for example (comes with Paint Shop Pro).

anyways, you make a demo...
Then you play it and type in the console: /cl_avidemo X
X is the number of frames per second you want it to make (those screenies you need to put together).
Then all you need to do is take the screenshots out of your JK2/Gamedata/Base/Screenshots directory and into some program to put em all together...
It will take A LOT of space though... but i dont think theres any other way to do it...
(except taping it with a video recorder).

I hope this works/helps...
(It may not work, as it is... after all... a RtCW code).
Droniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 07:03 PM   #8
tadmaz
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 24
I tried Camtasia 3.0.2. I got the full version too . It works but gets about 2 fps. It's definetely the best way to go w/o tv-out and vcr. But if 2 fps isn't good enough, just go here
and put those 2 files in your /base. It records a regular demo, but it requires no setup. Press O, it records. Press P, it stops. It's just an easier way to record demos.

Last edited by tadmaz; 05-27-2002 at 08:17 PM.
tadmaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 08:30 PM   #9
tadmaz
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 24
Conclusion:
1) If you have TV-Out on your video card and you can capture to a .mpg or .avi, that's the best way in your situation.

2) If you don't have hardware like that, you have a few options:

a. Use Camtasia 3.0.2, but you will get approximately 2 fps, but with audio.

b. Use this command BEFORE you start the demo you've recorded: /cl_avidemo X X being the number of screens taken per second, I think. It does work.

Extra) To convert to .avi or .mpg later, after using /cl_avidemo X, I suggest making an animated gif. Then importing into Flash MX, then export to .avi. Or if you don't have Flash MX, import the animated gif into a video editing program, such as Vegas Video 3.

Phew!
tadmaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2002, 09:46 PM   #10
Dagzilla
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
Thanks for the info tadmaz!


-=DAGZILLA=-
Dagzilla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 12:14 AM   #11
tadmaz
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 24
I was interested in the topic anyways, so might as well as post it here. All in a day's work...LITERALLY!
tadmaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 03:25 AM   #12
slick601
 
slick601's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 12
hey tadmaz, is there anywhere else you've found that demo creator? i really want to find it, but i cant get it from the URL you posted. Email Slick601@hotmail.com
slick601 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 11:55 PM   #13
tadmaz
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 24
Sorry about the link...

I uploaded what I originally got to my personal site:

http://tadmaz.digitalrice.com/recorddemos4jk2.zip

Unzip it and place autoexec.cfg and Recordingdemos.cfg in your /base folder.
By default, O will start recording and P will stop it. You can open Recordingdemos.cfg and change the keys you would press to start and stop the recording.

Don't bother trying to convert to avi or mpg, just record a demo (file size is very small), and send it to your friend to watch, and tell them to move it to their /base/demos folder.
tadmaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2002, 02:45 PM   #14
mastercheech
 
mastercheech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 92
This link does not work. It says page not found. Right clicking doesn't work either. Can you send it to me please? cheech0031@hotmail.com
mastercheech is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2002, 07:40 PM   #15
tadmaz
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 24
The bloody link works...(you have to click it)
tadmaz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2002, 01:35 PM   #16
dolny
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 31
someone should write a program to convert demos 2 avi's...
but i suppose no one is able to do it/does not have time for it?


www.jedi-con.com

The 1.03 patch is cool...
dolny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Changing Demos into AVIs or MPGs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.