lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Resources about possible JK2/Radiant errors and their solutions
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-15-2002, 02:24 PM   #1
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Exclamation Resources about possible JK2/Radiant errors and their solutions

O.K. This thread will contain Links to common Quake3 engine errors encountered both during the compile process and when trying to launch Jk2.

To begin with is this link which is fairly comprehensive but the solutions for some problems are a little vague.
but it should get you started.

http://quake3.qeradiant.com/errors.shtml

Then there is this forum - may take a while to hunt through though.
http://www.quake3world.com/ubb/Forum6/HTML/018519.html

Rich Diesel has a short list of errors and solutions
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...monerrors.html

Massassi.net has a forum dedicated to JK2 Editing and errors.
http://forums.massassi.net/cgi-bin/f...e=2&LastLogin=

QERADIANT has a TINY list of errors & soltions.
http://www.qeradiant.com/faq/fom-serve/cache/17.html

Claudec's Lair has a huge list of links that deal with all sorts of Q3 editing topics, some of which may be of assistance. How many of the links still work I don't know.
http://www.claudec.com/the_tutorial_...tml#cat_errors

As an extra theres this page which may help you get the game to run better - I used it to allow me to allocate more RAM to the JK2 application.
http://nazgulfiles.homestead.com/quake3_guide.html

Well, that's a start if you can't find it there, Post to this thread and I will try to help as best I can.

Monsoontide


- I edited the title to be more precise. I hope you don't mind

Last edited by monsoontide; 09-20-2002 at 09:23 AM.
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 04:27 PM   #2
Alvinater
 
Alvinater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 21
Don't Bother With JK2 Radiant READ!!!

I was using JK2 Radiant a while back. I tried over and over to make a small map ... you could call everything I came out with a GLITCH. So I figured caulk would solve my problems. Well not exactly. I didn't have ne caulk. The system textures wouldn't load! Then I heard of GTK Radiant. So I figured I'd give it a spin. Wow what an amazement ... works like a charm ... solved all my problems ... a must get for mappers.
Alvinater is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 04:45 PM   #3
Merritt
 
Merritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 81
do you know how to solve the problem "RE_Add Poly To Scene: Null Shader". this happens in single player only and it causes half of the textures not to load. Help!!!


Work In Progress: Duel Of The Fates SP

:
Merritt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2002, 12:49 AM   #4
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Merritt - Unfortunately after a lengthy search I have uncovered littl to nothing on your RE_Add Poly To Scene: Null Shader problem - it seems to fall into the same category as my CM_InlineModel:Bad Number problem - are you getting this in JK2 when trying to run the map - i.e. the yellow stripped warning box?
I did find someone who had the same problem but again no answers as of yet. These problems are the hardest to track down as I guess only ID really know what they're about.

I'm sorry I can't be more help on this subject.

Alvinater - The difference between JK2 and GTK are minimal but annoying. I use GTK mainly for BobToolz as I can't stand the crappy 3D display it gives me.
However neither tool can do what I really need which is to Monitor the BSP process itself - this feature was disabled in JK2 for some bizarre reason.
It really comes down to what works best for you on your machine.

Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2002, 03:20 PM   #5
Merritt
 
Merritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 81
thanks anyway - i really need to solve this problem cos im gunna have big problems with my WIP otherwise. Do you know if there is a limit to the amount of custom textures you can use or something?


Work In Progress: Duel Of The Fates SP

:
Merritt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2002, 09:34 PM   #6
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
I am aware that custom textures can cause problems for JK2 and that the use of as few of them as possible is recommended.

Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2002, 08:28 PM   #7
Takeoffyouhoser
 
Takeoffyouhoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 527
Brush/Face limitations

I found the brush limits on the QuakeWorld site....

32,768 brushes
130,00 faces


will Imperial Brewery ever be finished? The odds are 2 to the power of 276,709 to 1 against, and rising!" -- Me
Takeoffyouhoser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2002, 12:48 AM   #8
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
I saw an entities limit today somewhere too. Damn... can't find it but it was 6500 or something like that.
I'll see if I can track down the actual figure again.

So that's a little bit of room to play with.

As a side note: I've had to change my JK2 MP config file to allocate 128MB ram to the game so I can add bots on my map!!!

Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2002, 01:12 PM   #9
SunBurN
 
SunBurN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: the NOoid system
Posts: 452
Hey all, I have another link (compiled by Raven at Ravensoft) which is pretty good! Here it is.

http://teamhuh.net/raven/Q3sup.htm

SunBurN


"Impressive, most impressive, but you are not a jedi yet"

Current project:
http://sunburn54.tripod.com/mapping
SunBurN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2002, 10:43 AM   #10
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Post WOW! THIS IS COMPREHENSIVE!!

Wow!!!

Just found this one thismorning after getting home from work. Excellent site with a s**tload of explanations.

http://www.quake3stuff.com/q3me/errormsg.html

Hope this will proove helpful.

Also here are the mapping limitations of the Q3 engine - I hope this makes some sense to you.

#define MAX_MAP_MODELS 0x400 = 1024#define
MAX_MAP_BRUSHES 0x8000 = 32768#define
MAX_MAP_ENTITIES 0x800 = 2048#define
MAX_MAP_ENTSTRING 0x40000 = 262144#define
MAX_MAP_SHADERS 0x400 = 1024#define
MAX_MAP_AREAS 0x100 = 256#define
MAX_MAP_FOGS 0x100 = 256#define
MAX_MAP_PLANES 0x20000 = 131072 #define
MAX_MAP_NODES 0x20000 = 131072#define
MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES 0x20000 = 131072#define
MAX_MAP_LEAFS 0x20000 = 131072#define
MAX_MAP_LEAFFACES 0x20000 = 131072#define
MAX_MAP_LEAFBRUSHES 0x40000 = 262144#define
MAX_MAP_PORTALS 0x20000 = 131072#define
MAX_MAP_LIGHTING 0x800000 = 8388608#define
MAX_MAP_LIGHTGRID 0x800000 = 8388608#define
MAX_MAP_VISIBILITY 0x200000 = 2097152#define
MAX_MAP_DRAW_SURFS 0x20000 = 131072#define
MAX_MAP_DRAW_VERTS 0x80000 = 524288#define
MAX_MAP_DRAW_INDEXES 0x80000 = 524288

// key / value pair sizes in the entities lump

#define MAX_KEY 32
#define MAX_VALUE 1024
#define MIN_WORLD_COORD ( -65536 )
#define MAX_WORLD_COORD ( 65536 )
#define WORLD_SIZE ( MAX_WORLD_COORD - MIN_WORLD_COORD )


Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2002, 09:20 PM   #11
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
I can't get the map to a bsp format only .map and .bak format what do i do?

Last edited by Marth; 10-15-2002 at 03:47 PM.
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2002, 07:53 PM   #12
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
check the junk.txt file in your documents & settings/user_name/local settings/temp folder

This shows waht occured during the compile process.
If you are not getting a bsp, there is a 'fatal' error in your map, like a leak for example.

Check this the junk.txt file and you should find the problem, then use one of the sites listed above to find a solution to the problem.
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2002, 03:37 PM   #13
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
can i get a specific directory i hvae Winxp home
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2002, 05:42 PM   #14
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Just run the search tool on the drive where you have windows installed for junk.txt

(The post above is the correct folder name - just replace user_name with whatever name you are using on your computer)

Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2002, 05:44 PM   #15
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
How do i set angle for a door?
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2002, 06:15 PM   #16
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Please check the Rich Diesel thread for the answer to this type of question.

Thanks
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 01:10 PM   #17
legameboy
Pirate Flavored
 
legameboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 2,488
ok ive probobly posted this a million times, but in gtkradiant when im far away from my brush it looks textured, but when i come close it looks sort of like this and no texture!? |\|
legameboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2002, 08:36 PM   #18
Ryick Pa'tran
 
Ryick Pa'tran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 44
I'm having a problem with my Entities Window in JK2 Radiant. When I bring up the window. It appears too tall. I cannot reach the botton, it is way below the bottom of my screen. I try to resize it but it will not allow me to do so. I can't change the direction of my doors or the intensity of my lights .

Please help, or direct my to where I can get help.
Thanks in advance.
Ryick Pa'tran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2002, 06:58 AM   #19
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
With JK2Radiant you have to set your screen resolution to 1024x768 to see the entire entity window. In GtkRadiant the size can be modified.

But please post your questions in a new thread, this one is for resources about the errors not for ask questions.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2002, 05:06 PM   #20
P4ulo
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 31
Error running Vis process

Hi all,
Im happy to see find this forum, cause i see we can solve most problems with your shared experiences and knowledge:
Here goes my failing part:
---- Vis ----
reading d:/jedi2/gamedata/base/maps/8d.bsp
reading d:/jedi2/gamedata/base/maps/8d.prt
2716 portalclusters
11264 numportals
7171 numfaces
22528 active portals
0 hint portals
visdatasize:934312
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (165) (<-what does it means?)
12 average number of passages per leaf
371 MB required passage memory (<- what does it means?)
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...Unspecified error - please contact John or Rick. (<-what does it means?)

Light:
Only 1040704 gridArrays used out of 1048576
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (351) (Whats this?)
202 x 112 x 46 = 1040704 grid
56503 unique grid light points (whats this?)
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (177)
Lightmaps exceed max memory (11501568 > 8388608) (whats this?)

Im working on my first map yet, i intend to do a ctf map for jk2, no doors or elevators.
I use lots of lights, the reason why i deleted most of them cause i kept on getting this "too many unique lights on grid!" error.
I use GTKradiant and Jk2radiant cause both are usefull for different things, since i have now hardware limitations (changed from a gf ti 4200 to a kyro 2// btw i get some white textures now instead of seeing the real ones, and lots other textures errors due to my actual graphs card, which i understand).
Although my actual graphs card doesnt give me the necessary power to use the editor, ive downloaded and installed this SciTech GLDirect, applied the CAD driver settings and i can work better with it (i think its good for some less powerfull graphics card´s users like me)
The thing is, that the process is not aborted it runs all the way, and in the end i notice that the size of my bsp file its +/- 5mb instead of 14mb (usual size when everything runs well).
I worked on one base first, then copied, pasted and "mirrored" it, changed the entities and light´s colors, etc and when i try to run the map, it loads the old map, before all these changes.
- I had that bad number error once, ive found the solution somewhere but i cant find it now :/, i think i copied the entire map and pasted it on a new one, not sure though.
The thing is that i have errors in junk.txt that i cant understand or solve

Notes: i have 199 lights / 1517 brushes / 339 entities / 1110 net brush count
Tks for the possible help
cheers, Paulo
P4ulo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2003, 09:13 PM   #21
Crazy_Ivan
 
Crazy_Ivan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 55
When I try to test my map in SP.....

I get this "Cannot find spawn point" or a message along those lines. Im guessing this refers to the Info_player_start that I have in my map. Please help me if you've seen this before....
Crazy_Ivan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 05:03 AM   #22
sematriclen
 
sematriclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: eiago
Posts: 176
to u i guess?

about the "canot find spawn point" thing well yeah if it is sp which it is u havnt added a spawn point or its not inside the actual level u are making it might be out by a few grid squares which couses a leak

sematriclen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Resources about possible JK2/Radiant errors and their solutions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:48 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.