lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do i add fire/torches?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-27-2003, 07:18 PM   #1
_Ashley_Solo_
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
how do i add fire/torches?

how do i make a torch with fire comming out of it? i am using jk2radiant

Last edited by _Ashley_Solo_; 05-27-2003 at 07:42 PM.
_Ashley_Solo_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2003, 08:34 PM   #2
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
If you would have used the SEARCH field you could find several answers to this. But since you fairly new I'll give you an answer.

You need to make a fxrunner entity. It'll be a blue box. After you place it where you want the fire add the key: fxFile and value: env/small_fire. Next add a light above your fire and change the color by pressing "k" and choosing orange. Compile and be sure to set your sv_pure to 0 (if this is a MP map). All done.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2003, 08:38 PM   #3
_Ashley_Solo_
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
yah but every time i try a search i get a quake help guide..anyhow im a n00b to this (lol) so i wanna thank you for the help..and i got one last question *hopes*


when i make a model and test the map in SP, they arnt solid and can walk thought them...will they become solid in MP or do i have to do something to them?
_Ashley_Solo_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2003, 09:31 PM   #4
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally posted by _Ashley_Solo_
when i make a model and test the map in SP, they arnt solid and can walk thought them...will they become solid in MP or do i have to do something to them?
Glad to help, because that's what the forums are for.

All models that you add are not solid. To make them solid you need to create a "CLIP" brush over the model. The clip shader can be found in the system textures. So goto Textures -> System -> clip (it's red with the word clip on it). Apply that shader to a brush over the model.

Just a note though. Some models can be complex and branch off in different directions. Just make more precise clip brushes over those parts.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 02:27 AM   #5
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
If you use Q3Map2 you can add "q3map_autoclip" to your shader, and it will automatically clip the model. Only works well on larger models without really small details.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 12:35 PM   #6
Kyle_KatarnJedi
 
Kyle_KatarnJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally posted by _Ashley_Solo_
yah but every time i try a search i get a quake help guide..
Use this URL for searching http://www.lucasforums.com/search.php?s=


<? require_once("salvation.jesus") ?>

<Jesus Savior of my Soul>

<? require_once("eternallife.jesus") ?>
Kyle_KatarnJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 01:31 PM   #7
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally posted by Emon
If you use Q3Map2 you can add "q3map_autoclip" to your shader, and it will automatically clip the model. Only works well on larger models without really small details.
Would you mind going into more detail about this? What do you mean by adding q3map_autoclip to your shader? Do you mean adding it to a .shader definition for your model's texture? Sorry, but I'm lost, and this interests me...
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > how do i add fire/torches?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.