lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Func_Platfrom Waypoints (Open Doors)?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-28-2003, 05:31 PM   #1
Darth_Gringo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San German, PR
Posts: 18
Func_Platfrom Waypoints (Open Doors)?

I am trying to make an elevator, that stops at three floors and opens the doors at the floor when it arrives. I have the lift (func_train) working.

I am asking how to do something specific, that I have not seen it done anywhere yet.There are no tutorials on how to do it, Rich Diesel stopped updating them before he got to the advanced stuff.

But I see reference to the fact that a func_train can open doors that are in its path.

I am trying to make the elevator, that stops at three floors and open the doors at the floor when it arrives at the waypoint. Rich would probably would have gotten to that later in the tutorials but he stopped making them.

So what key/value do I insert to open the doors?

So If anyone knows how to do it please help, me!!!!!

Darth Gringo
Darth_Gringo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 06:29 PM   #2
Darth_Gringo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San German, PR
Posts: 18
I know I can add trigger brushes in the path that open the doors but that means someone has to be on the elevator for the doors to open, I am trying to avoid that. because that mean I will have to set the elevator to do the same thing outsode of the shaft and the player can open the door before the elevator arrives, and they will mostlikely fall into the shaft.

So, I don't want people to be able to open the door, because they will fall if the train isn't there. (It is a very big drop) Even if I put a switch or trigger on the door it would still open whether or not the train had arrived. So I figure it would be better if it only opened when the platform arrived at the floor. I don't want to add switches or triggers that a player can use I want some thing or some how to make the func_train do the work of opening the doors at each floor.
Darth_Gringo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 07:04 PM   #3
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
You can maybe do that with scripting if it's an SP map. But other than that, I don't think it's possible, many have asked about that before.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 07:15 PM   #4
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
If you use a func_train for the elevator, you can play with proper timig to open the doors with one or more func_timers.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 07:45 PM   #5
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Speaking of timing: does anybody know how the "speed" key relates to real-world time? That is, does anybody know (about) how many grid-units/second a "speed" of "100" is?
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2003, 10:02 PM   #6
Darth_Gringo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San German, PR
Posts: 18
supposedly 1 unit equal 1 secins, so theiretcally 60 units equals 60 seconds, and 100 units equals 1 minute 40 seconds, I have not found this to be accurate but that is what the documentaion for radiant says.

Gringo
Darth_Gringo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 12:25 AM   #7
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
...that can't be possible. What about an object moving at a different speed? Obviously that doesn't hold true any more...
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 12:26 AM   #8
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
A path_corner will fire it's targets when the train reaches it, I think it's used normally to tell the train where to move to next, but you can also use it to fire a door or a script or something.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 02:28 AM   #9
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
What Emon said. And speed measurement consists of (grid units)/(seconds), so 64 is 64 units per second.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 02:56 AM   #10
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Wedge, you are so dope.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Func_Platfrom Waypoints (Open Doors)?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.