lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Whats going on here?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-29-2003, 04:39 PM   #1
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Whats going on here?

I made my map, saved it, compiled it with BSP/FullVis. No errors, compile time 1 minute 25 seconds. I put it into a pk3 with its arena file in the correct folders, and then I put the pk3 in my gamedata/base dir. Then I boot up MP. The map name is listed. I click on it, tell it to create a server...and it gives me a 'Starting Up' but it never loads....why is this?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 05:02 PM   #2
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Checked, changed everything that wasnt structural to detail brushes (just in case), made sure the start was there, found 0 leaks, can't for the life of me find any errors....whats going on here? Is it a pointfile thing (it says reading pointfile securitycenter.lin).........?

Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:08 PM   #3
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Whenever you want to test a .pk3-ed up map that you're working on, it's not a bad idea to move all pre-.pk3 files related to that map out of the base/ folder. Just create a storage folder in the gamedata/ directory and move all your previous .bsps, .maps, .baks, .navs, .lins and stuff out of base/maps/ and into this new folder. Now try and load your .pk3.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:10 PM   #4
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Keep in mind that, after you've checked out your .pk3-ed map, you need to swap them back out: put the .pk3 in that storage folder, and move all the work files back into base/maps/ -- quake 3 will always try and load a .bsp file from a .pk3 before anything else, so leaving the .pk3 in the base/ folder can screw things up when you are testing a new version of your map.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:15 PM   #5
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Okay- one sec. Lemme try this.

EDIT- as a side note, I have area portals overlapping all of the doors...is this a problem?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:18 PM   #6
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
It still crashes instead of going beyond the 'Starting Up' thing....




I don't see how it could be conflicting with a mod/map I've got in....the other maps I've got load up just fine.

Last edited by Dreadlord; 05-29-2003 at 06:42 PM.
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:31 PM   #7
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Could it have something to do with that I'm not including the .lin file in the pk3?

EDIT - I tried deleting the area portals - it still crashes..........
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:45 PM   #8
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Trying /sv_pure 0 in desperation.

EDIT - Didn't work. Beating my head against monitor in hopes that it will solve the problem on its own.


Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:55 PM   #9
merlinova
 
merlinova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central US
Posts: 205
I know this is probably pretty obvious, but did you create a spawn point? That got me the first time I tried compiling my map...




You're just a few runes short of an incantation...
merlinova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 06:59 PM   #10
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Yup....info_player_deathmatch.... even if I hadn't created a spawn point, shouldn't it have just only allowed me to spectate?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 07:10 PM   #11
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Note: I'm making an mp map..
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 07:25 PM   #12
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Hmm... I'm not sure why the areaportals would prevent the map from loading, but you do need to make sure that they lie entirely within the door brushes. They can go right up to the "left" and "right" edge of the door brushes, but can not go beyond the "front" and "back" faces. Hope this helps...
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 07:42 PM   #13
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Its not the areaportals - I made a varient of this map without any areaportals - same thing happened.....pleeeease help anyone who knows how - I've put about 15 hours of work into this....
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 07:46 PM   #14
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
After much work, sealing anything that could even remotely be a leak, it still doesn't work, and now takes 2 minutes and 6 seconds to compile.

Its now 4 megs.

Edit - I don't have a levelshot....but that shouldn't be causing problems, should it?

And also, whats the .lin file thats generated with the bsp?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 09:06 PM   #15
merlinova
 
merlinova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central US
Posts: 205
A levelshot won't cause it. So far, I have yet to put a levelshot in my map, and it works in-game perfectly...




You're just a few runes short of an incantation...
merlinova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 09:11 PM   #16
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Good Lord, this is annoying...It STILL won't load....

/me whacks his head against the monitor
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 10:09 PM   #17
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Heeeeeellpppp!!

/ambeg
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2003, 11:47 PM   #18
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Does your map have a worldspawn in it?

Oh one more thing. What does your junk.txt say? It should still list some garble in there.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 01:57 AM   #19
merlinova
 
merlinova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central US
Posts: 205
Yeah, pray that there are no leaks...




You're just a few runes short of an incantation...
merlinova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 08:32 AM   #20
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Well, my junk.txt list mostly gibberish - should I search it for the word leak?

And yeah, my map has worldspawn....
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 09:40 AM   #21
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Well, I found a target_position WAAAY off to the side of my map - removing it cut the map size down to 1.4 megs. But it still crashes when booting up....
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 10:16 AM   #22
Kyle_KatarnJedi
 
Kyle_KatarnJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 196
Post the Junk.txt so we can see. Also I think that .lin means that there is a leak, but I'm not 100% sure.


<? require_once("salvation.jesus") ?>

<Jesus Savior of my Soul>

<? require_once("eternallife.jesus") ?>
Kyle_KatarnJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 12:43 PM   #23
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Looking for it now.

Here ya go:

Quote:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\maps>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\ST ARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2map -bsp C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/securitycenter.map
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

---- BSP ----
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/bespin.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/cinematics.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/common.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/decals.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/doomgiver.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/effects.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/explosions.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/flares.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/fogs.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/gfx.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/gfx2.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/imperial.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/items.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/marks.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/metashader.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/models.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/mp.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/nar_shaddaa.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/players.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/sabers.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/scavenger.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/skies.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/sprites.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/system.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/test.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/text_crawl.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/ui.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/yavin.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/zoom.shader
Loading map file c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.map
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.map
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/skies/stars
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader noshader
**********************
******* leaked *******
**********************
WARNING: areaportal brush 580 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 579 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 573 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 574 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 577 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 576 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 575 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 581 doesn't touch two areas
Writing c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.bsp
35 seconds elapsed

C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\maps>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\ST ARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2map -vis C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/securitycenter.map
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

---- Vis ----
reading c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.bsp
reading c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.prt
LoadPortals: couldn't read c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.prt


C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\maps>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\ST ARWA~2\GameData\Tools\\sof2map -light C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~2\GameData\\base/maps/securitycenter.map
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

----- Lighting ----
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/bespin.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/cinematics.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/common.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/decals.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/doomgiver.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/effects.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/explosions.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/flares.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/fogs.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/gfx.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/gfx2.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/imperial.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/items.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/marks.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/metashader.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/models.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/mp.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/nar_shaddaa.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/players.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/sabers.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/scavenger.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/skies.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/sprites.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/system.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/test.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/text_crawl.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/ui.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/yavin.shader
entering c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/shaders/zoom.shader
Reading c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.bsp
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/skies/stars
0 light emitting surfaces
Only 64505 gridArrays used out of 1048576
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (2)
95 x 97 x 7 = 64505 grid
2 unique grid light points
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (22)
writing c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~2/gamedata//base/maps/securitycenter.bsp
56 seconds elapsed
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 12:46 PM   #24
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Well, at first glance, it looks like I've got a leak, about 5 invalid area portals, and an invalid shader. How to fix these....its even harder to fix the leak because when I compile, it doesn't show me where it is. I'd be willing to be its around my blast doors.
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 12:46 PM   #25
Kyle_KatarnJedi
 
Kyle_KatarnJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 196
Here's your problem

Quote:
**********************
******* leaked *******
**********************
WARNING: areaportal brush 580 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 579 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 573 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 574 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 577 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 576 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 575 doesn't touch two areas
WARNING: areaportal brush 581 doesn't touch two areas
Basicly your maped leaked, so I'd try fixingt he Areaportal brushes.

I would do in JK2 Raident a Search for these Brushes and fix the areaportals. Or Try in GTK Bobz Tools the brush clean up. THis should fix it.


<? require_once("salvation.jesus") ?>

<Jesus Savior of my Soul>

<? require_once("eternallife.jesus") ?>
Kyle_KatarnJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 12:52 PM   #26
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Where can I get GTK?

Edit- NVM, found it, downloading from iD software....I'll post about its results.
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 02:29 PM   #27
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Okay, where are bobz tools?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 02:37 PM   #28
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Trying it now - I altered the area portals so that they are only within the doors - not overlapping them...
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:19 PM   #29
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
The Bobtoolz plugins don't come with the newer (beta) version of Gtk (1.3.x)--the last version they came with (that I know of) was 1.2.8. You can d/l the JK2-specific Gtk1.2.8 setup.exe from mapping.jediknightii.net. Open up your map in 1.2.8 and pick plugins->bobtoolz->brush cleanup. This will purge your map of any evil brushes, and is quite handy.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:29 PM   #30
merlinova
 
merlinova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central US
Posts: 205
Yeah, leaks aren't any fun. A fellow clan member almost scrapped his map because of them, but I was able to talk him out of it. If nothing else, use the "snap to grid" function...




You're just a few runes short of an incantation...
merlinova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:34 PM   #31
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Thanks guys - I'll install 1.2.8 now. It wasnt the areaportals - I fixed them and it still gives me this.
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:39 PM   #32
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Ran brush-cleanup:
Quote:
C:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast/GameData/base/maps/securitycenter.map
Whats going on here?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:44 PM   #33
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Okay, I *think* I may have figured it out - its calling an invalid shader....maybe it just keeps calling it and gets stuck in a regression loop...
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:47 PM   #34
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Yup - it was calling an invalid shader and getting stuck in a loop! It works now! Thanks guys! Just to show ya a little of what it is:

http://www.kingdomofwra.com/sc/sc4.jpg
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:51 PM   #35
merlinova
 
merlinova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central US
Posts: 205
Looks very promising! Let us know when it's completed and where it will be posted so that we can download it...




You're just a few runes short of an incantation...
merlinova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 05:00 PM   #36
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Will do! Btw, why can't my char pick up the weapons that I scattered through the level?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 05:19 PM   #37
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Just a little note: there is GtkRadiant 1.2.11 with 1.2.13 update as latest not test build.

www.qeradiant.com

It comes with q3map2 too and if you compile with that instead of sof2map then you can take the advantages of BSP monitoring which is very handy if you have a leak or any problem brushes.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 05:52 PM   #38
merlinova
 
merlinova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central US
Posts: 205
Did you make sure that your weapons and such have enough space between themselves and the nearest brush?




You're just a few runes short of an incantation...
merlinova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 07:30 PM   #39
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
That must be it - I set them right on top of the brush..
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 08:58 PM   #40
Dreadlord
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hell, apparently.
Posts: 50
Is there a way in the editor to see what the lighting that you create will look like ingame?
Dreadlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Whats going on here?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.