lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help with fx rain
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-30-2003, 03:45 PM   #1
Rokit
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Help with fx rain

Ok im makeing a SP map and need to add rain. I got a Tutoral (RichDiesals) for it. It says to make a brush with the texture: system/outside and i cant find the texture anywhere. And Yes jkrad is installed right.
Rokit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:10 PM   #2
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Are you sure you loaded the "system" texture set? Because it's right there. Pick "system" from the textures menu, and "outside" will show up as a little blue/green box next to a larger orange box that says "origin." They get listed in alphabetical order. I'm looking at it right now... nodrop, noimpact, origin, outside, physics_clip, portal... it's there, maybe something else is screwed up. Try hitting "shaderlist.txt only" in the textures menu; that's my solution for everything today.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:37 PM   #3
Rokit
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
yes iv loaded the system textrues its not there. A few of the textures you named arent there ether. This is weird.
Rokit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:43 PM   #4
Rokit
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Can some one send the texture to me? My e-mail is gandfthewhite@netscape.net
Rokit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:45 PM   #5
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
I don't know why, in particular, this would fix anything, but are you using GtkRadiant? JK2Radiant is buggy and error-prone, and perhaps it doesn't like reading your system textures either. Get Gtk from qeradiant.com.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 04:49 PM   #6
Rokit
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Yes i was useing jkradiant i'll try gtkradiant.
Rokit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 05:10 PM   #7
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
I had similar problem with JK2Radiant. Some of the system textures didn't show up. Now I'm using GtkRadiant and it's OK.

But anyway, you always can select a brush, press S to bring up the Surface Inspector and enter "system/outside" manually and press Enter.

Btw: while following Rich's tutorials keep in mind two things about snow and rain.

1. you don't have to put the effects into each outside brush. It is enough if you put in only one fx_rain or fx_snow (it can be anywhere in the map), and you will get rain or snow in all outside brushes.

2. you can't have (because of the above) rain and snow in different parts of the map at the same time.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2003, 05:19 PM   #8
Rokit
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
i got gjkradant and the textures are there. Thanks for the help.
Rokit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Help with fx rain

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.