lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How To save .glm...HELP!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-01-2003, 05:37 PM   #1
AOD_Tyrant
 
AOD_Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1
How To save .glm...HELP!

okay. i got MilkShape 3D 1.6.6. and i got the plug in from JK2 files.com. and i cant save it...can some one help me?


AOD Tyrant
AOD_Tyrant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2003, 05:40 PM   #2
CaladienJedi
 
CaladienJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 252
as i recall, you need 3dsmax to do that, milkshape doesnt do glm's if i remember...
my bro hellfire would know he is into modeling more than i


-JKA Skinner

-Sith Anakin Skywalker

Need Help Beta Testing? Ill beta Test your models!
-Formally known as [SM]Maximus
CaladienJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2003, 06:04 PM   #3
Darth_Kitty
 
Darth_Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 471
Post LOL!

You can't just export like that. No way in hell. You need MAX3 or 4 and import the model as .3ds Then you import the JKII skeleton system and attach and weigh EACH vertex with EACH bone. Sounds easy but it isn't at all. Read SpaceMonkey's JKII model import tort.


Change sides? I don't recall saying I was on your's.

Solid Snake
Model Pack Creator
Darth_Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2003, 09:39 AM   #4
KevinCoyle
 
KevinCoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
That's assuming he's making a character. I think you can export directly from milkshape if your making a gun or saber hilt.

To save a glm in milkshape you have to use click "export" under the file menu, not "save". "save" only saves in the milkshape format
KevinCoyle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2003, 05:58 PM   #5
Darth_Kitty
 
Darth_Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: California
Posts: 471
Smile

No, you can't export .glm files in MS3D. The only way to do weapons (the only that I know of) is to save the mesh as .md3. Then open up the animation thing (ModView?) and click Export as .GLM. BTW, were can I get Modview again? I had it once and now I lost it...


Change sides? I don't recall saying I was on your's.

Solid Snake
Model Pack Creator
Darth_Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2003, 06:03 PM   #6
Zathu Koon
 
Zathu Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 313
I don't get it, what are you showcasing? :P

Should've proboly posted this here


[ Name: [MsR]Zathu
[ Server: 216.226.136.120:29070
Zathu Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > Showcase forum > Modelling > How To save .glm...HELP!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.