lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Star Wars text...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-09-2003, 12:25 PM   #1
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Star Wars text...

How can i put that star wars movie text in the beginning of my cutscene? Its at the biggining of JKII... so how can i make my own?

thanks

-lukeskywalker1
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2003, 12:52 PM   #2
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
The text in the beginning is a movie, so you can't change it, unless you would make a movie of your own to replace it.

You can change the

A long time ago, in a galaxy far,
far away


I changed it in my mod.

It's in assets1\strip\sp_ingame.sp
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2003, 06:44 PM   #3
JavaGuy
 
JavaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 141
Nope. You can change it. You'll need a graphic editor like Gimp or something that can handle targas with alpha layers.

Open up the assets0.pk3 and dig into the menu/video directory. There you'll find a targa called tc_engl.tga. Open it up and put "Your ad here" or whatever scrolling text you want.

Now make an ICARUS script that starts with these lines:

rem ( "THE STAR WARS TEXT CRAWL" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_VIDEO_FADE_IN", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "true" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_VIDEO_PLAY", "jk0101_sw" );
wait ( $150$ );


Target the script runner with your player start, and you're in business.
JavaGuy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2003, 08:22 PM   #4
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
COOL!
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2003, 08:55 PM   #5
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
woohoo!

IT FINALLY WORKED!

Took some time, but it finally works!
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 12:25 AM   #6
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Sweet, ill get to working on it soon! ^_^
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 12:56 AM   #7
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
its a white screen? is it supposed to be like that?
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 03:29 AM   #8
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Indeed it is supposed to be like that. Don't make it anything else. All you need is a completely white image with an alpha channel. The alpha channel contains all the text.

Thus you need a program that can handle alphas, like PSP or Photoshop, or equivalent, like JavaGuy said.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 04:17 AM   #9
JavaGuy
 
JavaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 141
Check out gimp.org.

The learning curve is a little steep, but no more so than any good graphics program. It powerful and free!
JavaGuy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 08:12 AM   #10
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
The text should be on transperent

It was on white in the beginning, and it made it look very strange in the game.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2003, 11:36 AM   #11
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Alright, thanks ill check out gimp.org and DL it.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 12:53 AM   #12
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Sorry for bringing this thread back up, but i didnt need to use this until now (i thought i would need it sooner) But anyways, i tried it, and this is what i got:

http://www.angelfire.com/games5/luke...215/scroll.jpg

im using photo studio SE if it helps (im not sure if it supports alpha layers. Another question, how do i DL that gimp program (maybe im just dumb) but i couldnt figure out how to DL it...
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 06:39 AM   #13
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
I get an error when I try to view the pic of your error.. Irony is a harsh mistress.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 11:28 AM   #14
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
sorry

http://www.angelfire.com/games5/luke...215/scroll.JPG
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:17 PM   #15
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
You don't have an alpha channel at all, do you? It seems like you failed to save it to the file. Also remember that if you convert the targa (tga) format to some other format, it will most likely lose the alpha.

And be careful to study the posts up there, to notice that you don't want to have any "visible" text in your editor, only the alpha channel. The game needs the alpha, nothing more.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 06:33 PM   #16
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
I get what your saying, it was just a completly white page, i clicked to write text, then i just typed stuff in, and then i saved it (as a .tga) and made it into a pk3, in the gamedata directory. I ran my mod, and typed in cinematic jk0101_sw and the star wars part looked normal, but then that yellow thingy came up.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2003, 05:27 AM   #17
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Yeah, study the alpha issue. The are different ways of making an alpha channel (layer). I made it perhaps the harder way by first typing the text normally, then selecting it with the magic wand selection tool, and then saving the selection as an alpha. After that I erased the visible text. Thus all that remained was the alpha channel.

The other way is through masks. However, I have never bothered to learn how to use those (since I use selections A LOT), so I cannot help you with that. But I'm positive you will get it working. It's easy, basically nothing more than what you do with transparent shader images, after all.

Oh, Photoshop 7.00 has some problems with targa format, so be careful, if you are using that software and version, or update to 7.01, as it might solve the issue (maybe).
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2003, 06:23 PM   #18
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
I got, thanks for your help! I figured out how to get that gimp program, and i selected the whole page and erased the text (but it didnt erase the alphashader) then i just typed whatever in white text, and saved it, and it worked!
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 05:16 AM   #19
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Cool! I hope this means you will finish you project soon, and release it for all audience to behold.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 12:17 PM   #20
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Thanks, but i still have a huge ammount of scripting to do.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Star Wars text...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.