lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question: Getting a model ingame
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-12-2003, 01:59 PM   #1
Bishop3560
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 23
Question: Getting a model ingame

I used Milkshape 3D to make a new Jedi model. My question is, how do I get it ingame? All tutorials I can find tell me I should model in 3dsmax4, but I don't got that program and I got no bloody idea how to model in it.

So my question is: How do I get that model in Jedi Knight 2, with using Milkshape 3D?
Bishop3560 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 02:46 PM   #2
Hindy
 
Hindy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 395
Two words... You cant! To my knowledge you need max cos it has the plugins required to get the model to XSI format for exporting.


http://members.lycos.co.uk/inureye/

Completed Projects...

Legolas Player Model

Upcoming Projects...

Gollum
Slave Leia
Hindy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 03:31 PM   #3
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You should trust Hindy on this one

You need the XSI plugin and the skin modifier which are only available in 3D Max (4 and 5).

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 05:32 PM   #4
Bishop3560
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 23
Thumbs down

Hmm, damn, I'll have to study dozens of turorials then, not to mention reattaching those textures again :S
Bishop3560 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 06:32 PM   #5
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
I don't know what is wrong with you guys, it's very possible and many people did it.

Just follow that tutorial
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 03:01 AM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I know you can create characters for other games with milkshape.

The problem is you need the compatible .XSI plugin to export your skinned character and then compile it in carcass.

If milkshape supports XSI 3.0 then maybe it is possible.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 07:59 AM   #7
Bishop3560
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 23
It does allow .XSI import, is that what you mean?
Bishop3560 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 08:10 AM   #8
Bishop3560
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 23
Anyway, I assigned these textures in Milkshape 3d and I have NO IDEA how to do that in 3dmax. Even better, I don't have a clue how 3dmax works.

Too bad, because it's a real good model...
Bishop3560 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Question: Getting a model ingame

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.