lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Prefabs...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-12-2003, 08:05 PM   #1
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Prefabs...

One of my firends was wondering how to add prefabs into his maps....can anyone help me out here?

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 08:11 PM   #2
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
File, Load, and choose the prefab
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 08:15 PM   #3
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
If you are talking about prefabs which are models, right click anywhere on the 2D view, misc, misc_model

Press cancel in the window that popped up.

Press n

Write model near key

Write the model path in the value (something like models/blah/blah/blah.md3(I'm not sure you need to write md3))
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 08:21 PM   #4
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Alright thanks...i will pass this on to my friend. Im sure he thanks you as well!

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 08:37 PM   #5
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
You welcome
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 08:46 PM   #6
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally posted by imyourfather
If you are talking about prefabs which are models, right click anywhere on the 2D view, misc, misc_model

Press cancel in the window that popped up.

Press n

Write model near key

Write the model path in the value (something like models/blah/blah/blah.md3(I'm not sure you need to write md3))
If you are using GtkRadiant, then there is absolutely no need to "press cancel in the window that popped up." You can happily browse for whatever model.md3 you want in the standard Windows "open" file browser.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 08:49 PM   #7
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Unless it's inside a pk3, which in that case, you can't open it like that.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 10:12 PM   #8
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
In any case, prefabs are only prefabs if they are built in Radiant.

If it's not built in Radiant, it's an imported model.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 10:19 PM   #9
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
But sometimes it is called prefab also.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2003, 11:46 PM   #10
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
If you use GtkRadiant, all of the default .md3s (that is, the ones found in assets0.pk3) get un-paked to your gamedata/base/models/map_objects/ directory, so yes, in fact, you can use the Windows file browser.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 12:02 PM   #11
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Quote:
Originally posted by imyourfather
File, Load, and choose the prefab
It is more like: Edit \ Load Prefab. With File \ Load you load a map for editing with closing the open one.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 12:16 PM   #12
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
nope, with file\open you close the map.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 01:04 PM   #13
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
And what did I say?


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 01:20 PM   #14
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Alright thanks for all your info...I will pass it on to my friend. Once again thanks.

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 01:48 PM   #15
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Quote:
Originally posted by Leslie Judge
And what did I say?
You said File\Load
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 01:52 PM   #16
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Man, talk about splitting hairs...

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 02:11 PM   #17
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 03:14 PM   #18
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
What would you use in JK2Radient?

Well this is what he wanted to say...he would have posted but is too lazy...


i have downloaded a prefab from a website and i want to know how i add it to my map maker program (jk2radiant). i downloaded the queens ship and there are two folders inside the zip....
maps, and textures...how do I use these files?

-AshleySolo

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 03:30 PM   #19
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Change it from zip to pk3 and put it inside the base folder.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 06:49 PM   #20
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by imyourfather
"Splitting hairs" in this case means to be overly anal-retentive and/or picky about the word used.

'Load' and 'Open', in the case of the Radiant File menu, would mean the same thing. It was an unnecessary correction, because in this case it means the same thing. This is an example of 'splitting hairs.'

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 09:40 PM   #21
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
It makes a lot of different, because both are there.

Check Radiant, you'll see that both Open and Load are there.
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2003, 02:34 AM   #22
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
File/open opens a new map and gets rid of your previouse map.

File/load open a map file or .map prefab into your existing map. (all brushes will be selected on the item u "load"

anyway back to what this forum is for....

Zappa take tha map file and put it in your maps folder in the base folder. inside the textures folder in the zip there should be another folder. take it and drop it in your textures folder that is in your base folder. Then "LOAD" the . map for the prefab into your map.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2003, 11:39 AM   #23
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Hehh, it seems I should open JK2Radiant more often. But why should I do that?


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2003, 05:50 AM   #24
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Quote:
Originally posted by Leslie Judge
Hehh, it seems I should open JK2Radiant more often. But why should I do that?
you can use load and open and get the same effects in gtk as i stated above cause gtk is what i use and it works for me.......

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Prefabs...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.