lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do I use the npc.cfg to put mp skns in sp?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-13-2003, 12:07 AM   #1
JediKnightJaX
 
JediKnightJaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 8
Arrow How do I use the npc.cfg to put mp skns in sp?

I noted a few people claimed to have used the "npcs.cfg" file to be able to spawn mp skins in sp. How is this done?
Please help me.
ThanX
JaX


Jedi Academy will solve all of the worlds problems!!


What you got on this!!
JediKnightJaX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 02:59 AM   #2
ImmolatedYoda
 
ImmolatedYoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: My closet, Georgia
Posts: 612
well, first, your post is confusing. you do not spawn "skins" anywhere, SP or MP. "models" or "npcs" are probably what you were thinking about. as for spawning any three of the aforementioned objects, i believe it is impossible to do so in MP, but there is a mod out there that allows you to spawn stormtroopers in MP games. but i could be wrong....


Okay, for brevity's sake:

Personal Computers > Consoles.
ImmolatedYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 04:22 PM   #3
JediKnightJaX
 
JediKnightJaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 8
What i meant was that a few people mentioned too me that you can use the npcs.cfg file to use models or skins that people have made for the mp game. And turn them into, or replace existing npcs for sp with them. I have an idea of sp convesion, but am not sure how too aply it to my existing npc's.
thanx


Jedi Academy will solve all of the worlds problems!!


What you got on this!!
JediKnightJaX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2003, 08:17 PM   #4
tFighterPilot
Senior Member
 
tFighterPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,729
Your avatar scares me
tFighterPilot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > How do I use the npc.cfg to put mp skns in sp?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.