lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Sound problem / entity limit
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-14-2003, 03:58 AM   #1
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Sound problem / entity limit

I encountered a problem with symptoms like this:

http://www.student.oulu.fi/~lvaarisk/errorscr.jpg

It appeared only lately. There has been a lot of talk about entity limits, with brush entities the limit being 512 for SP (my map is SP). The total entity count I have is around 1090, so it's quite likely I might have overstepped this limit. Still, the symtom is hardly what I would have expected.

Anyway, the actual game shuts down to the menus every now and then, when I try to use some force power, like lightning or saber throw. It seems as if the game could not find room (channel?) to play the sound. I do have ambient soundset playing about all the time, and dynamic music, plus often some target_speaker for specific sound, but that wasn't a problem before. And with my other map, I have never encountered anything like this.

I would be extremely thankful, if somebody could right away point out, what's going on. I have considered splitting the level in two, but that's hardly my preferred solution...
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2003, 04:28 AM   #2
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
I have never heard of an entity limit and i would think it would be much higher than that if there was one. I would try rebuilding what u did recently but there is probably an easier way that i don't know of. Now all we need is Leslie Judge, Eldritch, or Wedge, or emon or Rgoer or.. i could go on all day lol I would wait and see what they have to say before rebuilding anything. Chances are u went of the so-called 512 entity entity limit before u had this prob.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2003, 10:45 AM   #3
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Here, look at this: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...threadid=94180

I hope there is an answer. I didn't read it.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2003, 11:27 AM   #4
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Thanks, Leslie, you're a real teacher. I suppose I could have searched the forums myself, but I was in a mood to spare myself of the inevitable bad news. Yeah, the answer is not what I would have liked it to be (when it was, anyway?). This is what AK decided in the end:

Quote:
Everything is in place in the level now, but the error is still there. Basically all I have to do is keep removing sounds until the error disappears.
Very funny. I have still a whole conversation to add to my level, and now I'm supposed to cut down the number of already existing sound files. Eating one's own tail is always funny.

This is (a part of) what Raven told AK:

Quote:
Basically, it sounds like you have too much stuff on your map. The configstrings is just a chunk of memory that the game uses to store all the names of all the models, sounds, effects, etc. that it's going to need on the map and sends that to the cgame so the cgame can load up all those sounds, models, effects, etc. There's really no way for a mod to increase that limit right now.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2003, 11:49 AM   #5
Kengo
 
Kengo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Radio Free Europe
Posts: 1,145
AK did manage to eradicate the problem with the second beta. This is the exact same problem cause it crashed often with force powers, that whole sound channel error...as far as I know he went through the map reducing the entity number - uneeded point combats, ambient sounds etc. However, you don't have the problem that he did of not being able to have more than one level (due to saber colour issues) so you could maybe split the level into half, making a grand total of three....maybe that enormous end part could be a seperate level, or some other fitting point? Load times weren't too bad on my PC for levels generally.

I think the fact AK had to remove a lot of stuff really annoyed him, unsurprisingly, I hope you don't face the same trouble. Make 4 levels if it needs it, Occupation 2 is 5 levels, some not much larger than a really small room...


------------------------------------------------
www.map-review.com
Kengo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2003, 11:53 AM   #6
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Yeah, Kengo, that's my solution, the only one I can see. Well, I'll say no more here. I have written more in my showcase thread. This error / problem / issue is related to number of things in your map and is thus avoidable and harbors nothing mystical, as I can see now. But I'm not happy.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Sound problem / entity limit

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.