lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: game just stalls in mp
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-12-2003, 07:38 AM   #1
Farscape
Rookie
 
Farscape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia.
Posts: 11
game just stalls in mp

Hey there, I have got my JK2 working an everything but in mp after about 5-10mins it will just stall but I can get into task manager and close it and then the screen is really all bright. Any suggestions? AMD athlonxp, gf4 ti4200, xpro,512ddr ram.
Farscape is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 09:51 AM   #2
Tosh_UK
 
Tosh_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 351
have you patched to the latest patch of JO?


Game Name: Ranger
ICQ: 34047744
Tosh_UK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 10:00 AM   #3
Farscape
Rookie
 
Farscape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia.
Posts: 11
Indeed I have
Farscape is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 10:05 AM   #4
Tosh_UK
 
Tosh_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally posted by Farscape
Indeed I have
you might want to post this in the techy part of the forum.. yes yes i know no ones reads it. but just in case.


Game Name: Ranger
ICQ: 34047744
Tosh_UK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 10:30 AM   #5
vert1go
 
vert1go's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England.
Posts: 80
Update your video card drivers, the problem you describe is usually associated with driver errors.


vert q3.jk.rtcw.
vert1go is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 10:46 AM   #6
Farscape
Rookie
 
Farscape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia.
Posts: 11
I turned off EAX and it seems it works now
Farscape is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 01:23 PM   #7
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
Quote:
Originally posted by Farscape
I turned off EAX and it seems it works now
Yes...EAX seems to cause a lot of weird glitches and problems, for some reason. I don't know why EAX is touted as so great, because a lot of games I've played, including JO, and now the JA demo, seem to have issues with it enabled.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > game just stalls in mp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.