lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Elevators: Some tough questions
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-07-2003, 08:32 PM   #1
MightyM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 109
Elevators: Some tough questions

I was wondering if this is possible, and if so, how can i do it?

I want an elevator that goes both up and down, and will stop at a user-specified area.

E.g. If i have a 20-story tower and I want to be able to press a button from any one of those stories that will bring the elevator up or down to me, and then once i'm in the elevator I want to be able to select any one of those 20 stories to go to. Is this possible? I figure i could make a wall texture with 20 colored boxes on it and then if i shoot one of the boxes, or press use against one of them it'll take me to the level i want to go to. Anyone have any idea how i could do somthing like this? I don't really want to use just stairs, and I really don't want to use 20 different elevators! :P Thanks.

-MM
MightyM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 12:08 AM   #2
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
You've got problems here.
The Quake3 engine has a few limitations.
The func_door and func_plat entities only move between 1 start and 1 stop point.
You could use a func train - but it keeps moving.
It is possible to do it - but you'll have to script it and it will only work in Single Player mode (As far as I know).
In MP there are more restrictions. (Currently you can't script events in MP - though I believe this will change when Jedi Academy comes out).

If anyone else is aware of a solution, then by all means correct me (ESP. - for multi-player!!)

Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 12:14 AM   #3
MightyM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 109
Then i'll have to use more elevators and simply have them take you near to where you want to go... :P oh well, thanks for your help.
MightyM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 09:14 AM   #4
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Indeed, in single player you could handle it with scripting, using only a few buttons, if you would like. For example, you could make one screen, which would show the floor number, and when you would use it, the floor number would change. Then another button would take the elevator to the desired floor shown on the screen. Although even this would be a bit tricky and would need some very sophisticated scripting, and func_buttons piled on top of each other, because you can't design such a shader that would have 20 anim frames. But not a big deal.

Of course, the much more inferior MP doesn't give you any tools for this kind of work

Sorry about that. But I had to say it at least once during my long mapping career
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 06:10 PM   #5
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by lassev
Of course, the much more inferior MP doesn't give you any tools for this kind of work

Sorry about that. But I had to say it at least once during my long mapping career
Booo! Hiss! MP rocks!

*throws rotten fruit / vegetables at lassev*


Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 06:28 PM   #6
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
I'm starting to suspect that scripting was only ported to the "siege" gametype of JA multiplayer, so don't put all your hopes and dreams into "scripting in JA will be the magic band-aid" stock.
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2003, 04:54 AM   #7
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Would putting 20 different buttons in the elevator work?
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2003, 05:53 AM   #8
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Would be the damn biggest elevator I had ever seen to host 20 separate buttons. They should be separated so much that the player stands only in one triggering area at a time. And have you seen an elevator with buttons all over the walls?

Besides, it wouldn't still work in MP, because all the buttons would have to be coupled with a separate entity, as you can't cause one entity to move different lenghts without scripting.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2003, 06:32 AM   #9
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Since you can code entities right in C for MP, I don't see what all the "limitation" fuss is about. Sure, it's harder to do, but a lot of people have it set in their minds that it's impossible.


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Elevators: Some tough questions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.