lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Texture Troubles
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-07-2003, 03:44 PM   #1
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
Texture Troubles

I am building my clan map. I made a custom texture, "Dual Area," but ingame it appers as a grid. It is 256 x 256, and it is:

C:\Matthew\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\textures\nifhq\dual.jpg

How do I work around this? Do I need to make a "shaders" file? It appers in JK2 Rad. just fine.

MK
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2003, 04:57 PM   #2
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
You need to pak all custom textures in a pk3. Without it, any custom textures you have won't be displayed.

I use Pakscape to make my pk3s.

Make a new pk3 file, and create a folder called 'textures.'
In the 'textures' folder, make a folder called 'nifhq' (the name of your custom texture folder).
Put your custom textures into the nifhq folder in the pak and then save it. Put your pk3 in the base folder and you're done.

Oh, and stop using JK2Radiant. Use GtK Radiant instead. It's much easier with a MUCH better looking and faster compiler.


Alternatively, you could use the console command sv_pure 0 and then devmap your map... that would allow you to see the textures, but unless you put custom textures in a pak, you'd have to do that every time.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 08:00 AM   #3
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
You don't really have to always have to pack up everything into a PK3. After all the PK3 file should be the last thing you do. Make a folder under game textures for your EDITOR to reference. So lets say you name a folder bessel and you put all your custom textures into it. Then you put that folder under Gamedata/base/textures/bessel. Voila...you should now see your textures ingame. Mind you this is only for testing your map. Later you will have to pack it up into the PK3 file.

And yes as Eldritch said use GTk Radiant. JK2 has too many bugs and no matter what you do, you still may not see your textures with the jk2 Radiant Editor.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 04:49 PM   #4
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Lauser, he did that. But any custom images won't show up until you either pak it up, or you use sv_pure 0 and devmap.

His editor is seeing them just fine. It's in-game that they're not showing up.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2003, 11:17 PM   #5
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
OMG...LOL...thats exactly what I was saying. Make a folder and he will see them...yikes. I know about EDITOR textures man. And my point still stands....make a folder. I happen to know 2 other mappers that do this and it works fine for them. So yeah......


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2003, 12:40 AM   #6
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by lauser
OMG...LOL...thats exactly what I was saying. Make a folder and he will see them...yikes. I know about EDITOR textures man. And my point still stands....make a folder. I happen to know 2 other mappers that do this and it works fine for them. So yeah......
Quote:
Originally posted by mknote
I am building my clan map. I made a custom texture, "Dual Area," but ingame it appers as a grid. It is 256 x 256, and it is:

C:\Matthew\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\textures\nifhq\dual.jpg
As I already stated - he already has a folder in the place you suggested. You cannot see custom textures unless they are paked. If you do not pak them, they must be in the folder (as you described) and you must you sv_pure 0 and devmap to see the textures. It will not work otherwise.

If all he had to do was what you're describing, he wouldn't have this problem. You need to read posts a little more closely.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2003, 05:53 PM   #7
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
I think the reason he cant see them is because he uses JK2 instead of GTk unless he is using GTk now. Are you telling me Eldritch that you cant see your textures INGAME unless you sv and devmap? I've made 6 maps now with both EDITORS and been able to see MOST of my textures with this method. Yes, some will not show up without sv_pure/devmap. So please explain whats going on then.

I'll admit I missed this part reading the thread--------->

C:\Matthew\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\textures\nifhq\dual.jpg


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2003, 08:45 PM   #8
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
I think you're misunderstanding me, lauser.

Regular textures (those that come with JK2) you can see fine in any map.

Custom textures (those not included with JK2, that you make yourself or find somewhere) you can't see unless you pak them up OR use sv_pure 0 / devmap.

He can see his regular textures, but not his custom textures.

Was that a bit more clear?

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2003, 02:54 AM   #9
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Eldritch, obviously we are NOT on the same wavelength here. So I will stop replying to this thread. But before I do I will edit my last post.

CUSTOM TEXTURES!!!!!!!!!!


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2003, 03:07 PM   #10
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
*smacks forehead*

*gives lauser some money*

Buy a clue, would you please?

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2003, 06:03 PM   #11
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
I have it working now. I used Pakscape to .pk3 it.

Oh, and I intend to keep using JK2 Rad., if only to prove it is still useful.

Thanks

MK
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2003, 08:10 PM   #12
MightyM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 109
ok well keep using Jk2 rad then, but the only point your proving is that your willing to waste your own time in order to prove a point that serves no purpose and doesn't exsist... GTK is WAY easier to use and a overall much better editor, basically the same editor but with better features.

Regarding not being able to see the textures... i am having that problem now too, and i do use sv_pure 0 and devmap.... but its only with my most recent custom textures anyone know why this might be happening?
MightyM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2003, 08:24 PM   #13
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by MightyM
Regarding not being able to see the textures... i am having that problem now too, and i do use sv_pure 0 and devmap.... but its only with my most recent custom textures anyone know why this might be happening?
Are the dimensions in a power of 2?

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2003, 09:19 PM   #14
MightyM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 109
nope, lol, thanks its working now .
MightyM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2003, 09:58 PM   #15
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
No problem. It's usually something simple.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2003, 07:04 PM   #16
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
so does that mean that the textures do not have to be square, as long as each side is a power of 2?... so 256x512 would work?

s0 the only height (and width) in pixels that a sidde can be are 2, 4, 8,16,32,64,128 etc?

And why do my textures load onto a brush back to front..it really gets annoying..
...my latest texture that i have made, is a sign with words on it...i have pk3 it and followed ur instructions.... it will load up, but in the texture wqindow, it looks all demented as in it is kinda bent..... why?

Edit:Figured it out why my image was bent...my image was actually 256x270..... stupid me....

but it still goes on the brush back to front...ahhhhhhh!!!! why?

Last edited by BarmyBam; 08-14-2003 at 08:17 PM.
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2003, 08:18 PM   #17
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by BarmyBam
so does that mean that the textures do not have to be square, as long as each side is a power of 2?... so 256x512 would work?

s0 the only height (and width) in pixels that a sidde can be are 2, 4, 8,16,32,64,128 etc?
You got it.

Quote:
And why do my textures load onto a brush back to front..it really gets annoying..
Back to front... do you mean reversed? If you're using the 'Fit' option on the surface inspector it does that. You can fit it yourself manually or mirror the texture so when you fit it, it appears correctly.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2003, 12:49 AM   #18
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Eldritch, I haven't been back to the forums since the new ones came online. But I come back to find you have insulted me. Why? Firstly you are a MODERATOR!! I also MODERATE forums and do NOT disrespect people like that. Please explain yourself.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2003, 04:56 PM   #19
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by lauser
Eldritch, I haven't been back to the forums since the new ones came online. But I come back to find you have insulted me. Why? Firstly you are a MODERATOR!! I also MODERATE forums and do NOT disrespect people like that. Please explain yourself.
I'm not a moderator at LF, first off.

Second, I tried to explain things to you several ways, but I've only got so much patience. You just refuse to accept what I'm saying, and it's frustrating. Sorry for my comment, but I'm at my wits end.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2003, 05:20 PM   #20
RenikDelan
 
RenikDelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 102
Ok, to get the subject back on track, what IF...

- all my textures are divisible by two
- textures are locally in base/textures/mapname/
- when sv_pure/devmaped, or paked, the textures are a grid?

Last edited by RenikDelan; 08-15-2003 at 05:36 PM.
RenikDelan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2003, 05:41 PM   #21
MightyM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 109
Ok - we don't answer IFs, if that really is your problem then i'm afraid i don't think there's any easy answer cause you just described an impossibility... you must have somthing really messed up to be having that problem, but you said "IF" so don't ask hypothetical questions that for all we know have never needed answering.
MightyM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2003, 05:52 PM   #22
RenikDelan
 
RenikDelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 102

alright so its not an 'if'. I have one JO texture in there, and that loads fine, but all of mine are crapped. Ive redone and troubleshot this as much as I could, even rebuilt the damn thing.
Soooo its not hypothetical, and Id appreciate any help anyone could give.
RenikDelan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2003, 06:10 PM   #23
MightyM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 109
that's an interesting problem.... lol ok well 'I' can't asnwer that one, but maybe someone else can?
MightyM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2003, 06:40 PM   #24
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally posted by RenikDelan

alright so its not an 'if'. I have one JO texture in there, and that loads fine, but all of mine are crapped. Ive redone and troubleshot this as much as I could, even rebuilt the damn thing.
Soooo its not hypothetical, and Id appreciate any help anyone could give.
Get rid of the BSP and all other files that were produced after your last compile. If that doesn't help then try reloading the editor. Pain in the butt but it may help. Lastly if all else fails take the texture out of the folder and rename it simple like dust.jpg or something like that. No underscore or numbers just lowercase letters. Then put a DEFAULT texture where you want the CUSTOM texture to go and BSP the map. After you have done that DELETE all the files again and put the NEW named dust.jpg back in the folder and reload the editor. Try putting the texture on now. And double check the texture size.

BTW dust.jpg is just an example.

Okay ELDRITCH..just razzing you here but read this post again.

Quote:
Eldritch, I haven't been back to the forums since the new ones came online. But I come back to find you have insulted me. Why? Firstly you are a MODERATOR!! I also MODERATE forums and do NOT disrespect people like that. Please explain yourself.


Where do I state you MODERATE LF? Anyone here can see you are a MODERATOR in your PROFILE.....

Thank you come again....


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2003, 07:00 AM   #25
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Erm... dividable by 2 isn't enough, so I hope you just didn't write what you were thinking in real. The sides must be powers of 2.

Then, there are more rules.

They must be either .tga or .jpg files. No spaces is names. And .jpg files can't be progressive.

That's all I can think of right now.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2003, 01:59 PM   #26
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Thanks for those good points also Leslie.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2003, 06:29 PM   #27
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by RenikDelan

alright so its not an 'if'. I have one JO texture in there, and that loads fine, but all of mine are crapped. Ive redone and troubleshot this as much as I could, even rebuilt the damn thing.
Soooo its not hypothetical, and Id appreciate any help anyone could give.
Like Leslie was saying, it might have to do with the type of file you're trying to use as an image.

They must be .tga or .jpg.

If they're .jpg, they must be saved without any type of progressive compression. If they're .tga, they must be saved without any type of RLE compression (and they should be 32-bit... not sure on that though).

What format are you saving your files in?



Quote:
Originally posted by lauser
Where do I state you MODERATE LF? Anyone here can see you are a MODERATOR in your PROFILE.....

Thank you come again
You don't. My point is that if I don't moderate here, I'm under no obligation to "set an example" or anything else of the sort. I don't have to respect you. I don't even have to be nice to you. But so long as I don't insult you without provocation, i'm well within my rights. I was patient and re-explained it several times, and you just kept pushing back.

I'm not a saint - I don't have an infinite amount of patience.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2003, 05:23 AM   #28
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Yes apparently Eldritch. I guess I should stay away from here then. I obviously bother you so dont worry I wont be back for quite some time.

Anyways, I will step forward now. I'm sorry for dragging this on and on. Whatever your reply is I will accept. Sorry about all the confusion or irritation.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2003, 03:49 PM   #29
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
You don't bother me, but you give people here a lot of bad information, and then get upset or insist your way is right when someone calls you on it.

Do what you like.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2003, 04:31 PM   #30
ZBomber
Octavarium
 
ZBomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,916
Forum Veteran 
Nothing like a good flame war in mapping forum.

Anyways, I'm making a map. Go me. However, whenever I go in game, some of the textures are a lot brighter. Is there also a way to change the sound of textures, for example, putting a wall texture on the floor results in a splashing sound when you walk on it. Thanks in advance...... or something....


Last.FM - Ow, give up the funk
Let the truth of love be lighted
Let the love of truth shine clear
Sensibility
Armed with sense and liberty
With the heart and mind united
In a single perfect sphere
ZBomber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2003, 06:54 PM   #31
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
If you're making a MP map, you have to set your preferences to MP. If your floors are making water noises, that's a good indication you might still be using SP settings in radiant. (Sorry, I don't know where to look for the option, I'm on vacation...)
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2003, 07:30 PM   #32
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
The water like noise is an error in the MP executable. Those surfaces should sound like metal. You have to create an own shader (a modified version of the original) for that texture without the line "surfaceparm metalsteps". Most of the shaders are in imperial.shader.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2003, 10:00 PM   #33
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Oh jeeez Eldritch, could you please tell me all the bad info I gave in the forums so that I may correct them all. I'm so embarrased to have all that bad stuff sitting there.

Thanks in advance.......


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2003, 11:20 PM   #34
RenikDelan
 
RenikDelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally posted by Eldritch
Like Leslie was saying, it might have to do with the type of file you're trying to use as an image.

They must be .tga or .jpg.

If they're .jpg, they must be saved without any type of progressive compression. If they're .tga, they must be saved without any type of RLE compression (and they should be 32-bit... not sure on that though).

What format are you saving your files in?
Saving them as JPGs... I take it the "Save For Web" option in Photoshop could be the culprit?
RenikDelan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2003, 03:58 AM   #35
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Be sure that Progressive, ICC profile (and maybe Optimized too) are not checked.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2003, 12:54 PM   #36
RenikDelan
 
RenikDelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally posted by Leslie Judge
Be sure that Progressive, ICC profile (and maybe Optimized too) are not checked.
And if none are checked, but the problem still persists?
RenikDelan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2003, 02:20 PM   #37
rgoer
 
rgoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 316
Then are you sure that both dimensions are a power of 2? It needn't be square, but both the height and width must be some power of 2 (512x64, 8x2048, 1024x1024, et cetera).
rgoer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Texture Troubles

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.