lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: AH choppy! help?!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-21-2003, 01:31 AM   #1
mr2turbo
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 28
AH choppy! help?!

ok well i had jk2 installed for like 3 months and it has worked fine. then i reformatted the other day - reinstalled jk2 and 1.04 - went to play some MP and it was choppy as hell. like constantly choppy with spikes of 1 second delays. i dunno whats up this has not happened to me before. anyway i thought it might just have been a bad insall so i re-installed again and still the same result. if you guys have any ideas at all of what to do let me know cuz i can barely play like this - thanks...
mr2turbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2003, 04:00 AM   #2
FK | unnamed
Forumite
 
FK | unnamed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chewbacca shaves his balls
Posts: 572
I think it is related to that soon to be master server switch.

Around the time that message started popping up on the connect screen my JK2 did the same thing, as did several players I know.

For those of you who are unsure of what I mean open the console and type:

\cg_lagometer 1


The bottom yellow/green bar should run a steady pattern but you will notice about every 1-2 seconds it gets massive spikes.

The game is about 80% unplayable for those of us affected by this and I really hope this is resolved for the master server on JA launch.


I don’t know if you run a router but every person I know affected by this does, and I know there was a problem with the latest version of punk buster in SoF 2 and certain routers (some GUID error) so if this seems to be isolated to people behind routers we may want to drop Raven a line and inform them.


http://www.crossoveresports.com
FK | unnamed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2003, 05:36 AM   #3
Rumor
caffeine has go power!
 
Rumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Retired
Posts: 1,154
what was it we were supposed to do with the master server anyway. i can't remember =/

Rumor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2003, 02:48 AM   #4
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Check the JediKnightii.net main page, there is a link to Jame's .plan which explains all.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 03:23 PM   #5
lllKyNeSlll
 
lllKyNeSlll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: land of the Dawgs
Posts: 610
I've had a problem similar to this except not every 1 seconds. Every 5 minutes I get bad packets that freeze me for 10 to 20 seconds. Does this have anythign to do with the master server switch also?


http://www.team-image.net/aerophalanx/
http://www.le3l.owns.it

Team aP server - 66.165.108.104:29070

Famous Figures-Francisco d'Anconia, Milady de Winter, Feanor, John Galt, Mr. Crowley, Roger Federer, Martina Hingis, D'Artagnan de Gascony,
lllKyNeSlll is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 08:02 PM   #6
FK | unnamed
Forumite
 
FK | unnamed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chewbacca shaves his balls
Posts: 572
It has to; so many people are being affected by it.

Sometimes I'm fine but like yesterday, I could not even walk from one end of ctf_ns_streets to the other w/o falling off because my packet loss was so bad.

I unhooked my router just to see if it was like that deal w/ SoF 2 and punk buster but it still was crap even w/o the router.


http://www.crossoveresports.com
FK | unnamed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2003, 08:09 PM   #7
Pyro
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 65
wtf h4x i can't walk across ns streets without falling in general
Pyro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2003, 10:35 PM   #8
FK | unnamed
Forumite
 
FK | unnamed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chewbacca shaves his balls
Posts: 572
http://www.angelfire.com/ex/jsr/ss.JPG


I'm "updated" now...

50% packet loss in game kicks ass.


http://www.crossoveresports.com
FK | unnamed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2003, 10:58 PM   #9
g//plaZma
Junior Member
 
g//plaZma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 336
It hasn't affected me at all. No clue why.


g//plaZma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2003, 11:21 PM   #10
FK | unnamed
Forumite
 
FK | unnamed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chewbacca shaves his balls
Posts: 572
No idea either.

Some people (a lot) got hit really hard by it and others it never touched.



It started a few days after the update message began appearing on server connect screens.

It has not let up since for some of us.

A lot of people think it's just a "laggy" server but as you can see when you ping the raven jk2 master directly it's an issue between the client and the master server.


I (we) have 0 issues with our connections.

I play dozens of games online and even play other games raven hosts a master server for and the only one I have any issue with is jk2.

And since it didn't start until this change went into affect, it's pretty safe to say that's the source of the problem for all of us having trouble with this.

Considering that once it was updated, the “issues” were supposed to be resolved, but seeing as how it’s only getting worse I think something may have gone wrong.

I also know it’s not related to firewalls and routers because I still get 25-75% packet loss when all are disabled.


http://www.crossoveresports.com
FK | unnamed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2003, 11:31 PM   #11
lllKyNeSlll
 
lllKyNeSlll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: land of the Dawgs
Posts: 610
I don't get continuous packet loss but i get something even worse. every 5 to 10 minutes i get 100% bad packets and i freeze for 10 to 20 seconds which is death if you are playign sabers and a **** thing to happen for guns.


http://www.team-image.net/aerophalanx/
http://www.le3l.owns.it

Team aP server - 66.165.108.104:29070

Famous Figures-Francisco d'Anconia, Milady de Winter, Feanor, John Galt, Mr. Crowley, Roger Federer, Martina Hingis, D'Artagnan de Gascony,
lllKyNeSlll is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2003, 12:05 AM   #12
FK | unnamed
Forumite
 
FK | unnamed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: chewbacca shaves his balls
Posts: 572
I get 100% loss every once in a while too.

annoying as hell.

I sent an e-mail to James Monroe just to touch base and make sure this is something that they expected and know about because if not, it needs to be looked at.


http://www.crossoveresports.com
FK | unnamed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > AH choppy! help?!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.