lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Custom Shader
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-02-2003, 10:06 PM   #1
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
Custom Shader

I'm having a heck of a time getting my custom shader to work. I was looking for a lava shader that would simulate water and stuff, and I Couldn't find one, so I decided to make my own. I just copied the water2 shader from bespin.shader, and changed it to point to the lava texture from imp_mine. When I Test the game, it shows up as those lovely gridlines we've all come to know and love. Oh yeah, and that's AFTER setting sv_pure to 0. Anybody have any suggestions?
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2003, 02:04 AM   #2
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
make sure your folder and file names are correct.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2003, 03:50 AM   #3
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Re: Custom Shader

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. Chopper
Oh yeah, and that's AFTER setting sv_pure to 0. Anybody have any suggestions?
If you're using textures that are included with the game, you shouldn't have to.

What does your shader code look like?

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2003, 04:15 AM   #4
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
textures/bespin/lavapool
{
qer_editorimage textures/llj/lava2
surfaceparm metalsteps
surfaceparm nonsolid
surfaceparm nonopaque
surfaceparm water
surfaceparm fog
surfaceparm trans
q3map_material Water
q3map_nolightmap
q3map_onlyvertexlighting
fogparms ( 1 0.3373 0.0314 ) 1024.0
{
map textures/llj/lava2
blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA
rgbGen exactVertex
alphaGen const 0.2
tcMod scroll 0.005 0.01
tcMod turb 1 0.03 0 0.3
}
{
map textures/llj/lava2
blendFunc GL_ONE GL_SRC_ALPHA
rgbGen exactVertex
alphaGen const 0.2
tcMod scroll -0.005 -0.01
tcMod turb 0 -0.03 0.5 -0.3
}
}

Note that lava2 is a texture that is already in imp_mine. I simply made a copy elsewhere to reference. This is esentially the water2 shader code from bespin.shader, changed around to (hopefully) depict lava instead of water.
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2003, 02:33 PM   #5
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. Chopper
Note that lava2 is a texture that is already in imp_mine. I simply made a copy elsewhere to reference. This is esentially the water2 shader code from bespin.shader, changed around to (hopefully) depict lava instead of water.
Why would you create a copy? You can reference the image of lava with a shader and it won't affect the regular lava. All you'd be doing by making a copy of something people already have is increasing the file size. Pointless.

Try referencing it with the original location (imp_mine/lava2 I think) and see what happens.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2003, 04:13 PM   #6
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
I did that originally, and then I couldn't find the imp_mine/lava2 texture in radiant, so I thought if I had referenced it directly, I couldn't use it again for anything else, I duno. That's why I made the copy. It was doing the exact same thing when I was referencing the original, too.
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2003, 02:19 AM   #7
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Is your lava2 copy of lava a progressive JPEG?

Make sure that your shaderfile has been added to shaderlist.txt.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2003, 10:20 PM   #8
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
I don't know if it is or not.......my first guess would be to say no, since the texture I copied already existed in the game (imp_mine/lava2).
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2003, 04:31 AM   #9
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
If you literally just copied and pasted the file from one location to the other, it should be fine.

When the map loads up, bring down the console and check for any errors (they should appear in yellow text)... it might say something to the effect of "file not found" or some type of shader error. If so, post what it is.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Custom Shader

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.