lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Someone please help?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-05-2003, 08:16 PM   #1
Darth Kaan
 
Darth Kaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ruusan
Posts: 900
Someone please help?

Here is what I am trying to do (SP map); In a certain area a lift must be taken up to get to the upper part of the room. In the lower part near the lift there are 3 enemy NPC's. I want it so the func_button that activates the func_plat won't work until you have killed all three of the enemy NPC's.

Here is what I tried:

1. Assigned an NPC_target key with a value "deathcount1" to the three NPC's.
2. Created a target_counter with the key "count" and the value "3"
3. Gave the target_counter the key "targetname" with the value "deathcount1"
4. Created a target activate
5. Linked the target_counter to the target_activate
6. Linked the target_ activate to the Func_button used to activate the Func_plat

Now the Func_button won't activate the Func_plat even when the 3 enemy NPC's are all killed. Can someone please explain what I am doing wrong or better yet, how to make it work? Thanks in advance!

Darth Kaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2003, 02:25 PM   #2
Darth Kaan
 
Darth Kaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ruusan
Posts: 900
No one knows?

Darth Kaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2003, 06:57 AM   #3
Darth Kaan
 
Darth Kaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ruusan
Posts: 900
C'mon...to be sure one of you hotshot SP map makers know how to do this...

Darth Kaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2003, 02:55 PM   #4
Darth Kaan
 
Darth Kaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ruusan
Posts: 900
Lol! Guess not...

Darth Kaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Someone please help?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.