lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: When I Load A Map I Made It Doesnt Load!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-07-2003, 07:56 PM   #1
JediDude22
 
JediDude22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 41
When I Load A Map I Made It Doesnt Load!

It just goes back to the main screen...what's wrong?
JediDude22 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2003, 06:05 AM   #2
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
Was there an error in the BSP process?


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2003, 12:32 PM   #3
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
have you saved the map in the right folder? (default: //gamedata/base/maps)

Oh, and if you use JK2Radiant, that also gives problems sometimes...


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2003, 09:28 PM   #4
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Quote:
Originally posted by gothicX
have you saved the map in the right folder? (default: //gamedata/base/maps)

If he didn't save it in the right folder than it would not have compiled.


I would suggest looking in the console and see if any errors poped up. If you didn't see any in there than I would try looking in your junk.txt file and looking for errors there.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2003, 06:21 AM   #5
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Quote:
Originally posted by Lil Killa
If he didn't save it in the right folder than it would not have compiled.
Errr.... Even a map I had in the "My Documents" folder compiled when I checked..


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2003, 10:39 PM   #6
JediDude22
 
JediDude22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 41
It says there was a version number problem. IE Wrong version Number 19 something should be 1
JediDude22 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2003, 05:04 AM   #7
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Interesting. I remember seeing something like that when I was fooling around with the secret SAGA gametype... you haven't been doing anything like that, have you?

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2003, 04:49 PM   #8
JediDude22
 
JediDude22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 41
Never even heard of the saga gametype. Thanks for your help people even though it don't work =-(
JediDude22 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2003, 08:15 PM   #9
JediDude22
 
JediDude22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 41
So, do I need a NAV file or bsp file or a map file or what ?
JediDude22 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > When I Load A Map I Made It Doesnt Load!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.