lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Multiplayer, No-one Joins me!!???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-12-2003, 07:01 AM   #1
mysticnas
Lurker
 
mysticnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Exclamation Multiplayer, No-one Joins me!!???

Hello all.....

I've had Outcast not long after it was released. However, i've made some alterations to my pc since and have only just reinstalled it after about a year or so. I have downloaded all the latest stuff, to 1.4.
I've also installed a lot of new maps and models including the "Enhancers Mod" from the JKII.net site.

Now for some reasone when i try to setup a multiplayer server no-one joins. I've waited for a quite a while, and still no-one. I'm not sure why. My settings are as follows:

Pure Server = Yes
Auto download = Yes
Dedicated Server = No (when i have this to YES it goes to desktop and shows the console for JKII.
Max Players = 5 (all set to human)
Min Players= 0 (if set to higher then adds bots)
Password = none pass set

Now what am i doing wrong?

Can anyone tell me?

I'd be greatful if i could arrange with someone to meet up at a time on the net and play on my server, to try and find it using the search. Thanks...
mysticnas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 12:25 PM   #2
mysticnas
Lurker
 
mysticnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
anyone?

any help at all???
mysticnas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 12:56 PM   #3
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
From my experience, when you set Dedicated Server to no, it won't show up on any lists.
However, when you're running a 'playing' server, people can still connect to you if they have your IP number by bringing the console down and typing connect xxx.xxx.xx.x (x's being the IP number)

So... set Dedicated Server to Internet and you'll show up in the list. If you want to play too, you need to start 'another instance' of JKO on your computer and join your own server the normal way.

Hope this helps...
B.

EDIT: PS, I've found the quickest way of determining my IP address is by going here: http://whatismyip.com/




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 01:04 PM   #4
mysticnas
Lurker
 
mysticnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
this doesn't seem right...

I have done it my way before and it's worked....

weird...

and the dedicated server options are only YES/NO, there are no internet options.
mysticnas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 01:07 PM   #5
mysticnas
Lurker
 
mysticnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
sorry....

my mistake....


there is an interenet option. But this just closes JKII and brings up the console. I did as you said and fired up JKII again, and tried to find my server but couldn't....
mysticnas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 01:17 PM   #6
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
mysticnas...can you please try not to double-post? You can edit an existing post to add more information by clicking the button at the bottom of your post. Thanks.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 04:05 PM   #7
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Well... when JK2 brings up the console, that sounds right. when you start up another Jk2 (not closing the orignial console) make sure you're looking at the right game type (IE Duel, FFA, etc) as these lists are different.
Also, what's your server called? Because servers further down the 'alphabetical' list are less likely to be chosen. Sad but true. I pick mine by ping-rate but there ya go.

< also, the dedicated server opitions on mine (and presumably most) are NO, LAN, INTERNET. >

What time zone are you on? I'm on GMT but I'm not sure what the bearing is on others. I think Central USA is -5 but I'm not sure. If you can clarify this I'd be happy to try out a server with you.

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 04:09 PM   #8
mysticnas
Lurker
 
mysticnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
GMT...

yeah i'm on GMT

Let me know when you're available, and you can do a search for my server.

I'll call it:

"nas"

without the speech marks.
mysticnas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 11:03 PM   #9
Arreat
 
Arreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tatooine
Posts: 817
try checking in local servers it might be there also your firewall may be effecting it.




Jack Bauer once forgot where he put his keys. He then spent the next half-hour torturing himself until he gave up the location of the keys.
Arreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2003, 11:55 PM   #10
snowman21
Junior Member
 
snowman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In strongbadia, commanding my troops to destroy the enemies!
Posts: 340
I have this problem too. I can join games but can't host them . I set my dedicated server on internet like i'm supposed to, and i re-enter JKII. I gave my friend my IP and he couldn't connect to my server. I think its because my computers are networked. I've been trying to open the ports in my router but no luck. Any help would be appreciated .

~snowman~



Moderator of Votj Join today!
snowman21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2003, 12:29 AM   #11
BigTeddyPaul
Who's Your Teddy
 
BigTeddyPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,386
You made a listen server and listen servers can only be joined by people who know your IP address. You need the dedicated server function on if you want your address to be broadcasted to master lists. Also when you make a dedicated server it is supposed to minimize and the box thing is there. That is the computer making the server for people to join. A good server will just have teh computer running the game because it takes a lot of memory and other computer thingies to connect approx 2-32 players. You should be able to join your game that is running dedicated on your computer by bringing up JK again.

If you want to be able to customize your server better search for something called Jedi Runner. Nice program.

There could also be the problem of a firewall and people not being able to connect.

BigTeddyPaul


Hockey is life. Don't screw it up.
Legend of the Green DragonBlues Rule!!!!! MySpace
BigTeddyPaul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2003, 10:07 AM   #12
mysticnas
Lurker
 
mysticnas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Lightbulb ok...

i think i may have found the mysterious problem.

It seems to be a firewall related thing. I turned off my firewall and i host a server no probs. now...

If i has the firewall on, then my server didn't show in the list. Also, when i run my enhancers mod, it didn't show on the list either. So it was my firewall AND my Enhancers Mod.
mysticnas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Multiplayer, No-one Joins me!!???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.