lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Not Enough Customization for Full Version? Try these Cheats! (*SPOILERS*)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-21-2004, 07:50 AM   #601
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I would suggest checking sites like pcgamemods.com and jk3files.com for invisible skin and the like, you'll most likely find something.

If not, check JK2 file sites and you could try converting one of those to JA format.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2004, 09:29 AM   #602
sup3rsnail
Rookie
 
sup3rsnail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Earth...i think...
Posts: 78
Is there a cmd to clean-up the play area of a map you're spawning stuff in?
ie : Spawning lots of stormies and rebels, after fight's over their guns are still on the ground...
I mainly want to clean-up the guns and corpses.
Thanks IRT #Anyone
sup3rsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2004, 10:25 AM   #603
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
For the corpses, its g_corpseremoval time 10000 (Just put a really high number) and removal will be quick.

For the guns..... I dont know




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2004, 05:14 PM   #604
Bishuse
Rookie
 
Bishuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13
edit assets1.pkg to have teh weapons only drop 1 ammo (or none) and just go around and pick them all up. force pull works too.


blah
Bishuse is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2004, 04:47 PM   #605
manoman81
Forumite
 
manoman81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the office of the Teleconferencing gods!!!!!!
Posts: 694
OK, so I have seen how some people got non-game music to play in JA I also read what Amidala said about this topic here However, I still cannot get the music to play once I am in the game, especially in mp games like Asteriods. Am I doing something wrong where I can't play it in game? I've done everything that Amidala posted and can get it to work in the menus but not during game play. Any thoughts?

Edit: Nevermind.. I got it


This is just my opinion....

Last edited by manoman81; 03-06-2004 at 05:33 PM.
manoman81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2004, 08:59 PM   #606
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Yeah, so long as the mp3's are in /base/music/ and properly encoded (ie: really mp3's and not something else) they work.

You just have to make sure your "music" volume is turned up in setup-->sound.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2004, 07:42 AM   #607
jon_hill987
Senior Member
 
jon_hill987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Gloucester (UK)
Posts: 1,989
Current Game: BRINK
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Destroyder121
Also, if possible could Raven in next patch include ability to choose sabers sound between normal and sith saber one, cause im kinda darkside preffering in MP but its not coolt aht i got red saber and stuff but i dont have sith sabers sound. Would be cool if ya would implement that players can also choose normal or sith saber sound. cause saber sith saber doesnt work in mp even a got cheats on, unless ya get JA+. And i dont wanna play alone with bots just to get Sith Saber sounds..
if you want the sith sound with a particular saber i think all you have to do is edit the .sab file and tell it to use diferent sounds, this may only work in SP though.

soundOn "sound/weapons/saber/saberon.wav"
soundLoop "sound/weapons/saber/saberhum4.wav"
soundOff "sound/weapons/saber/saberoff.wav"

those are the lines you need, I don't know what the sith sounds are called though.

Or you could remove the "not in MP 1" line from the sith saber .sab file.






jon_hill987 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2004, 07:18 PM   #608
jayefreelo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
is there a bind key for the jetpack in MULTIPLAYER?
jayefreelo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2004, 07:20 PM   #609
jayefreelo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Cool Guy

oh, and how about the complete list for the cmdlist command in mp?
jayefreelo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2004, 08:15 PM   #610
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
There's no reason to bind a key to Jetpack for multiplayer.

The Jetpack is just hitting "use" while in mid-air to start it up and then jump or crouch to give it gas/go down.

If you want to script something it won't save you time because you'd have to script a button to:

Jump+Use

And then the other functions would be the same. So you save a whopping 1 keypress, wow. ; )



As for listing "all" the commands that's easy. Go into your console and type:

\cmdlist

Then type

condump commandlist


Then go into your base directory and you'll find a file called "commandlist" rename and give it a *.doc extension, open in Word and you're set!

(If you're one of those lamers who still has file extensions turned off in windows, then be smart and TURN THEM ON in folder options, you'll be better off, trust me).

Repeat the above with \cvarlist and you can get those too (just give it a different condump file name).


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2004, 11:43 PM   #611
jayefreelo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
thanks a bunch kurgan.
jayefreelo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2004, 03:59 PM   #612
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
How to make a bind so that iyou can switch with 2 names with only one key?
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2004, 05:24 AM   #613
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Lightning
How to make a bind so that iyou can switch with 2 names with only one key?
Switch 2 names with one key? Can you explain, i dont really understand what are you talking about.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2004, 01:53 PM   #614
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Switch 2 names with one key? Can you explain, i dont really understand what are you talking about.
Having name1 and name2 and i want to know how to make a bind that when you press the first time it will change to name2, press again to name1, press again to name2, press again to name1........

Well you get the idea (i hope).
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2004, 07:47 PM   #615
PR-0927
Formerly Majin Revan
 
PR-0927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,468
Current Game: BF3
Yeah, I wish I knew the name thing too.
Also, does anyone know the npc spawn codes for the TIE Bombers that try to kill you in the acid rain SP level? Or the spawn codes for the TIE Fighters that you destroy on the SP Dreadnaught level?
Thx.




- Former Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy, Star Wars: Battlefront, and Star Wars: Battlefront II modder. Used to go by the name "Majin Revan."
PR-0927 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2004, 08:44 AM   #616
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Lightning
Having name1 and name2 and i want to know how to make a bind that when you press the first time it will change to name2, press again to name1, press again to name2, press again to name1........

Well you get the idea (i hope).
If you are talking about binding one key to 2 different names, i dont think you can do that. You can only bind 2 different keys with 2 different names




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2004, 08:50 AM   #617
Aegis2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Re: Lightning & Crow

You're right Crow, but there is a way to bind a key to do a couple of things at once, namely (pun!) rename yourself & rebind the key to do something else, all in one keystroke.

Here's how it's done:

// Switch names...or do things in a sequence...or whatever
set thing_1 "name me;set do_things vstr thing_2; echo I'm me"
set thing_2 "name you;set do_things vstr thing_3; echo I'm you"
set thing_3 "exec blah.cfg;set do_things vstr thing_1"

set do_things vstr thing_1
bind O "vstr do_things"

What the above does is set up a general variable, "do_things," bound to key O, and sets that variable at first, to the variable string (vstr) thing_1. One thing that thing_1 does is set do_things to v-string thing_2, so when the O key is pressed again, do_things now executes the thing_2 v-string. If you only want to toggle two lines, you'd have thing_2 set do_things back to thing_1. Alternatively, as illustrated above, you can continue for a long time....Personal anecdote: I had a script similar to the above, but let me record 100 Counter-Strike demos without overwriting any of them...It was 200 lines of "record demo1, rename thing to demo1stop," "stop, rename thing to demo2start," etc. ad nauseum.

Finally, for my war against 3rd-person lightsaber view, and to give a lil' back for all the help I'd received in simulating a first-person view with the lightsaber, here's a script I use in my autoexec.cfg file to toggle between the views:

// First-Third person view switch...(string of expletives decrying
// the trouble 1st-person-only causes me omitted here)
set switch3-1 "cg_thirdpersonvertoffset -5; cg_thirdpersonrange -0.5; cg_thirdpersoncameradamp 1; cg_thirdpersontargetdamp 1; set switchview vstr switch1-3; echo First-Person"
set switch1-3 "cg_thirdpersonvertoffset 16; cg_thirdpersonrange 80; cg_thirdpersoncameradamp 0.3; cg_thirdpersontargetdamp 0.5; set switchview vstr switch3-1; echo Third-Person"
set switchview vstr switch3-1
bind O "vstr switchview"

About the above...There should be no hard line returns between pairs of quotation marks. I don't think the forum inserted any; just wrapped the text.

Also, there's soooo much more one can do with binds & scripts...for more information check out the bind arena. It's a great site made for Quake III Arena scripting, but everything still applies since JA uses the Q3 engine.

Last edited by Aegis2; 03-23-2004 at 11:33 AM.
Aegis2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2004, 11:37 AM   #618
Aegis2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
And of course, you would throw any scripts like the examples I gave in an autoexec.cfg file that you save in your .\GameData\base directory.
Aegis2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2004, 08:20 PM   #619
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Re: Re: Lightning & Crowclock

Quote:
Originally posted by Aegis2
Here's how it's done:

// Switch names...or do things in a sequence...or whatever
set thing_1 "name me;set do_things vstr thing_2; echo I'm me"
set thing_2 "name you;set do_things vstr thing_3; echo I'm you"
set thing_3 "exec blah.cfg;set do_things vstr thing_1"

set do_things vstr thing_1
bind O "vstr do_things"

Can you tell me how i get that to work, i never worked with scripts befor.
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2004, 09:52 PM   #620
Aegis2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
The quick way, with minimal extraneous information or explanation:

1. Copy & paste the following into notepad:
// Name switching script
set name_1 "name Aegis1;echo Renamed to Aegis1;set switch_name vstr name_2"
set name_2 "name Aegis2;echo Renamed to Aegis2;set switch_name vstr name_1"
set switch_name vstr name_1
bind O "vstr switch_name"

2. Click File->Save as...

3. Set the following options
File name: autoexec.cfg
Save as type: All Files
Save in: Here, you have browse to your .\Gamedata\base directory. The default installation location is: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base

4. Click Save, and you're done

You may want to change "bind O..." to a different key, and change "Aegis1" and "Aegis2" to your names, I'm sure...

Last edited by Aegis2; 03-23-2004 at 10:40 PM.
Aegis2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2004, 04:05 AM   #621
DeathWhitch
Rookie
 
DeathWhitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Henderson NC
Posts: 49
DeathWhitch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2004, 04:08 AM   #622
DeathWhitch
Rookie
 
DeathWhitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Henderson NC
Posts: 49
[IMG]F:\Documents and Settings\David\My Documents\My Pictars\mikal\needsmoreyoda.jpg[/IMG]
DeathWhitch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2004, 04:56 AM   #623
Mikal-N-Dminor
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
yahoo does not support direct linking...nor does your hard drive


If it's on the internet it must be true...
Mikal-N-Dminor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2004, 12:13 PM   #624
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally posted by Aegis2
The quick way, with minimal extraneous information or explanation:
Thank you very much now i never have to chnage my name in game any more.
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2004, 08:53 PM   #625
narfblat
Forumite
 
narfblat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere else.
Posts: 693
what are the defaults for these?

forcePowerMax
forceRegenRate
forceRegenAmount

edit: I assume they are set each time you start a new game, and changing them in one game will not effect the others. Let me know if it works differently.

add-on: my brother noticed that if you use speed before using one of the grabs,(cheat code: iknowkungfu) you go through the motions in what seems to you to be normal speed, while the effects seem slowed down for your victim. For example, if you do the forward grab while speed is in effect, you lift your knee, drop your knee, pick nothing up, then swing your arms back and forth. Then the victim then gets hit by nothing, falls back, and gets bashed on the ground hehind and in front of you by some weird force.


I support "No Child Left Standing"

I have Attention Surplus Disorder.

Last edited by narfblat; 03-26-2004 at 06:51 AM.
narfblat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2004, 08:32 PM   #626
Aegis2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
All the force-PowerMax/RegenRate/RegenAmount values listed in all the npc-classes within all the .npc files within assets1.pk3 file (whew! lol...) And no, I didn't open each one & record them manually! :P

========================
forcePowerMax values:
========================
200:
cultist_lightning
cultist_grip
cultist_drain
VKothos
RebornMasterStaff
RebornMasterDual
RebornMaster
Luke
Kyle
DKothos

90:
jedi_zf2
jedi_zf1
jedi_tf2
jedi_tf1
jedi_rm2
jedi_rm1
jedi_kdm2
jedi_kdm1
jedi_hm2
jedi_hm1
jedi_hf2
jedi_hf1
Jedi

75:
RebornFencer
Jedi2

50:
Reborn

========================
forceRegenRate values:
========================
200:
RebornFencer
Reborn
Jedi2

150:
jedi_zf2
jedi_zf1
jedi_tf2
jedi_tf1
jedi_rm2
jedi_rm1
jedi_kdm2
jedi_kdm1
jedi_hm2
jedi_hm1
jedi_hf2
jedi_hf1
RebornForceUser
Jedi

50:
cultist_lightning
cultist_grip
cultist_drain
VKothos
RebornMasterStaff
RebornMasterDual
RebornMaster
Desann
DKothos

========================
forceRegenAmount values:
========================
2:
cultist_lightning
cultist_grip
cultist_drain
VKothos
RebornMasterStaff
RebornMasterDual
RebornMaster
DKothos

If you don't see a particular npc class in the above list, it's because that npc class didn't have that particular value specified in its definition.

Last edited by Aegis2; 03-26-2004 at 08:55 PM.
Aegis2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 03:43 AM   #627
narfblat
Forumite
 
narfblat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere else.
Posts: 693
I meant for Jaden Korr. An earlier part of this thread said you could use the following to get infinite force:
forcePowerMax 999
forceRegenRate 2
forceRegenAmount 20
I want to make sure I can change back if I want to quit cheating.


I support "No Child Left Standing"

I have Attention Surplus Disorder.
narfblat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 08:16 PM   #628
DarthChristo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Is there a walkthru posted anywhere? I'm stuck in one part (find Rosh Penin), in a big cavern that has multiple, tiered tracks that go into and out of the cavern, with steam exhausts that line the tracks and can kill you.
DarthChristo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 05:13 AM   #629
narfblat
Forumite
 
narfblat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere else.
Posts: 693
You should have started a new thread, but I'll help you. If you go along the edge of the conveyor belt and jump over the steam producers, you won't get hurt at all. when you first get in, go toward the opposite end and work your way to the bottom. An elevator(some call it a lift) takes you one level above where you entered the area. While looking left and up, walk toward the other end of the top conveyor. You will see two doors you can jump to. The first has health, the second is where you need to go.


I support "No Child Left Standing"

I have Attention Surplus Disorder.
narfblat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 04:04 PM   #630
Samus Aran
Rookie
 
Samus Aran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
ForceRegenRate
Forcemax
ForceregenAmount

Does not work as cheat no Difference happen

But you can get a lot of good sabers

Just Type "Saber" as a code followed by the saber you want

Try this one

saber sith_sword

And the code "Playermodel" is nice too
just follow it up with the npc you'll want to be and... presto

To change back just use the code "playermodel player"


Who am i

i have lost most of my memories

i have gotten a new identity

my mind is no longer the same

i wield the force

i am a very powerfull foe for any jedi as well as sith

i was the the most powerfull ever... once

who am i...

i am...

Darth Revan
Samus Aran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2004, 09:04 PM   #631
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Ok, no "wall hacks or aim bots" or other such bug exploit "hacks" or links to them may be posted.

Sorry, but these cheats are for fun, not to try to ruin people's games or violate the liscense agreements. Thank you.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2004, 05:04 AM   #632
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Samus Aran
To change back just use the code "playermodel player"
Changing yourself back to your default Jaden makes you an enemy to the good NPCs but a friendly to the enemy NPCs.

So you'll have to type "playerteam player" in the console. (playerteam netural makes you a target to all NPCs)




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2004, 01:04 PM   #633
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Could some one please tell me what i am doing wrong:

// Skin Switch
set skin_1 "/model jedi_kdm/head_b1|torso_b1|lower_c1 1;echo Changed Skin to Kel Dor Male;set switch_skin vstr skin_2"
set skin_0 "/model roc_bighead;echo Changed Skin to Big Head;set switch_skin vstr skin_1"
set switch_skin vstr skin_1

bind F11 "vsrt switch_skin"

Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2004, 03:32 PM   #634
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Lightning
;set switch_skin vstr skin_2"
set skin_0 "/model roc_bighead;echo Changed Skin to Big Head;set switch_skin vstr skin_1"
set switch_skin vstr skin_1

bind F11 "vsrt switch_skin"

Eh, i dont think that skin exsists, so that may the the reason why it isnt working, unless its some skin or mod.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2004, 08:58 PM   #635
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Eh, i dont think that skin exsists, so that may the the reason why it isnt working, unless its some skin or mod.
It's a model: http://pcgamemods.com/4860/ .
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2004, 09:02 PM   #636
narfblat
Forumite
 
narfblat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere else.
Posts: 693
I may have found the problem. You have inconsistent variables, if its exactly like that in your autoexec. make them match each other(switch 2 to 0 or 0 to 2)I've bolded them here.

set skin_1 "/model jedi_kdm/head_b1|torso_b1|lower_c1 1;echo Changed Skin to Kel Dor Male;set switch_skin vstr skin_2"
set skin_0 "/model roc_bighead;echo Changed Skin to Big Head;set switch_skin vstr skin_1"
set switch_skin vstr skin_1

bind F11 "vsrt switch_skin"


I support "No Child Left Standing"

I have Attention Surplus Disorder.
narfblat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2004, 01:33 AM   #637
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally posted by narfblat
I may have found the problem. You have inconsistent variables, if its exactly like that in your autoexec. make them match each other(switch 2 to 0 or 0 to 2)I've bolded them here.
Thanks i knew it would be some thing as stupid like a typo.

This might be even more stupid but what is wrong with that:

// cg_draw2d Switch
set cg_draw2d_1 "cg_draw2d 1;echo Changed cg_draw2d to 1;set switch_draw2d vstr cg_draw2d_0"
set cg_draw2d_0 "cg_draw2d 0;echo Changed cg_draw2d to 0;set switch_draw2d vstr cg_draw2d_1"
set switch_cg_draw2d vstr cg_draw2d_1

bind F12 "vstr switch_cg_draw2d_1"

Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2004, 08:53 AM   #638
ronbrothers
 
ronbrothers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 416
I still would like to know how to disable the auras around npcs when they are using force heal, ect. I remember seeing that months ago on jk3files, I think, but have had no luck finding it. Alas, I'm stuck trying to figure out how to do it myself.


I've got a bad feeling about this...
ronbrothers is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2004, 08:18 AM   #639
narfblat
Forumite
 
narfblat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere else.
Posts: 693
its a similar problem. on the first three lines, the switch shows:
switch_cg_draw2d
on the other line it shows:
switch_cg_draw2d_1

make these match and it should work.


I support "No Child Left Standing"

I have Attention Surplus Disorder.

Last edited by narfblat; 04-26-2004 at 08:55 AM.
narfblat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2004, 06:08 PM   #640
Samus Aran
Rookie
 
Samus Aran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
...*sigh*

i guess you need to play with the animations here

Quote:
I still would like to know how to disable the auras around npcs when they are using force heal, ect. I remember seeing that months ago on jk3files, I think, but have had no luck finding it. Alas, I'm stuck trying to figure out how to do it myself


Who am i

i have lost most of my memories

i have gotten a new identity

my mind is no longer the same

i wield the force

i am a very powerfull foe for any jedi as well as sith

i was the the most powerfull ever... once

who am i...

i am...

Darth Revan
Samus Aran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Not Enough Customization for Full Version? Try these Cheats! (*SPOILERS*)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.