lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Not Enough Customization for Full Version? Try these Cheats! (*SPOILERS*)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-27-2003, 03:30 AM   #161
Avitor
 
Avitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally posted by ChangKhan[RAVEN]
Well, a lot of the special animations unusual NPCs like the Rancor and Wampa do are completely AI-controlled, they don't go through the normal player-simulating control routines that most of the humanoid NPCs do. Basically, that means you cannot make them do their special attacks. The control an NPC thing was really just supposed to be a neat little gimmick (something thrown in to take advantage of the feature we added in JK2 of being able to remote-control a droid).

But, one piece of good news - you can control Boba Fett's jetpack. All you have to do is hit "jump" while you're in the air (either after running off a ledge or while falling or after you've just jumped). It automatically turns off when you land.
So, would it be possible to create a mod for a custom character model that uses a Fett-like jet pack? And would be possible to set that character model up so that it could use both the jet pack and Force Jump?


"He was a wise man who invented beer." - Plato
Avitor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:43 AM   #162
AxVegetA
Banned
 
AxVegetA's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ReichStag
Posts: 194

I have a question.
How do you do those kind of taunts when using rage or protect?
The reborns do it when using rage, and jedi_random when they use protect.
The pics of them are in JA official website, in gameplay, moves.
I have tried to taunt, gloat, flourish and sit when using rage and protect but nothing happens.
The protect one looks very cool though.
AxVegetA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 04:48 AM   #163
Darth-Ra
 
Darth-Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Death Star
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally posted by ChangKhan[RAVEN]
The player model in cinematics uses the same console cvars as you do when you spawn into a level. So as long as the cvars have the proper values in them, you'll look correct in the cinematics. I think the cvars are g_char_model and g_char_skin? Something like that. And g_char_color_red, g_char_color_blue and g_char_color_green? Obviously, the best way to achieve this is to use the custom player menu to set the proper values and they'll propogate into the game correctly. I'm not sure, exactly, what you have to do to make a new playermodel available, but I'm pretty sure the existance of a valid playerchoice.txt in the directory is what the custom player menu uses to know whether it should list that model as a player model.
I am not sure I understand

I did however, achieve the goal of loading completely new models not part of the game into it through the npc spawn and playermodel console commands, the steps follow below:

Well the only way that works in adding new models is not that hard, first i took an .npc file say luke.npc, then I edited it and gave it (in this example, I used a Mara Jade model from JO and made the changes to the npc, named the header of the npc to mara, and the Playermodel tag to the dir /models/players/mara [in this case just mara as in playermodel mara], then altered some of the attributes like force powers light and dark, and health and startup weapons, then saved the file as mara.npc...added it to ext_data/npcs in a new pk3 file, loaded JA, then typed in playermodel mara and it worked).

Edited: I can load this and other models at a new level, and i can't make it load automatic each new level...Also when i do change to npc character model, save the game, then quit, then come back later, load it and it will be without textures...I still don't understand how to avoid these problems..


"Do or Do Not, there is no Try." Master Yoda..
Darth-Ra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 05:35 AM   #164
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Why doesn't the corpseremovaltime does nor work for me?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 05:48 AM   #165
JediLurker
 
JediLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Well, here's a challenge for you all. I've enabled dismemberment in SP using the desktop shortcut method and parts are flying. The problem is, they're flying a little too easily. Saber fights last seconds and boss fights aren't much longer. Is there any way to keep the dismemberment while toning down the damage? There probably isn't, but it never hurts to ask.
JediLurker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 05:52 AM   #166
AxVegetA
Banned
 
AxVegetA's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ReichStag
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally posted by AxVegetA

I have a question.
How do you do those kind of taunts when using rage or protect?
The reborns do it when using rage, and jedi_random when they use protect.
The pics of them are in JA official website, in gameplay, moves.
I have tried to taunt, gloat, flourish and sit when using rage and protect but nothing happens.
The protect one looks very cool though.
Ahhhh.............somebody answer this.
AxVegetA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 06:19 AM   #167
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
It does not work all the time.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 08:42 AM   #168
AxVegetA
Banned
 
AxVegetA's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ReichStag
Posts: 194
I found a new move (maybe some of you alredy know it)
Its a two hand backslash.
You have to do the normal backslash crouched. (crouch+back+atack)
Seems more powerful. Simple.
There is also an helicopter move, you have to press atack when your body is completely upsidedown when you jump back (back+jump+atack)
There are a lot of moves that dont appear in datapad.
Ohh, you can jump while doing a backslash or backstab and it turns into a forward air slash.
I have seen some reborns do a cartwheel to the left, then to the right, in one move.
And also they do some weird backslash.
And there is also a combo when kicks are enable, you forward kick the enemy and inmediately a ground atack, it never fails and its very very fast.
You have to forward kick (JO kicks) and quickly press forward+jump+atack.

And please somebody answer this.


Quote:
Originally posted by AxVegetA

I have a question.
How do you do those kind of taunts when using rage or protect?
The reborns do it when using rage, and jedi_random when they use protect.
The pics of them are in JA official website, in gameplay, moves.
I have tried to taunt, gloat, flourish and sit when using rage and protect but nothing happens.
The protect one looks very cool though.
AxVegetA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 08:48 AM   #169
melianor
 
melianor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Earth, Europe, Austria, Vienna
Posts: 18
Anybody wants 200 permanent force energy (tried this on Jedi Master setting)?

in the console:
playermodel kyle
playermodel player

there ya go


The dark side is for those, who are blinded by the light.
melianor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 12:01 PM   #170
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
can i somehow make my model dissapear or at least move out of the way without canging the files?
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 12:23 PM   #171
Flashblade
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally posted by Buffy

why ? I cant npc spawn "boda_fett" & cant play by "boda_fett" too.. please someone tell how ?
If you really typed the above I advise you to try boba_fett!
Flashblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 12:31 PM   #172
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by AxVegetA
Ahhhh.............somebody answer this.
I already said, it does not work all the time.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 01:31 PM   #173
Stormtrooper X
 
Stormtrooper X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: England
Posts: 159
Post

this is great! thanks everybody, especially Chang!!!


No Disintergrations? Ooops!

Sorry mate, too late!
Stormtrooper X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:04 PM   #174
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Unhappy Hello Anybody?

can anyone awnser me?
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:10 PM   #175
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by ig64
can i somehow make my model dissapear or at least move out of the way without canging the files?
What do you mean?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:13 PM   #176
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
i need to get the player model out of the way so i can work on my cheat
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:19 PM   #177
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by ig64
i need to get the player model out of the way so i can work on my cheat
You mean remove the player model?

I don't think you could do that.

Btw, what cheat are you talking about???




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:23 PM   #178
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
i dont mean completely remove it, just make it invisable or move it out of the way

patience, i will post if it works.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:25 PM   #179
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
No way to do that...




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:28 PM   #180
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
hmm, darn, i was working on a view cheat for a better first-peorson view but the player model keeps getting in the way
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:29 PM   #181
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
You mean first person without the "gun" model?

Theres a console command for that.

But i forgot.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:32 PM   #182
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
no, nothing like that, i was trying to make is more real, look better, perspective.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:39 PM   #183
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
but, i guess now ill just find something else to do, so dont worry about t
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 04:06 PM   #184
Kiroth21
Rookie
 
Kiroth21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 70
in multiplayer with cheats on u can spawn a rancor, let it grab you and put noclip mode on when he eats you, then in noclip move away from him and turn it off, its like ur totaly invisible but still can jump and walk, but i dont think u can attack


What really makes a clone do his job?
Belgum Chocolate
Kiroth21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 04:13 PM   #185
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
is this only in multiplayer?
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 04:29 PM   #186
AxVegetA
Banned
 
AxVegetA's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ReichStag
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally posted by AxVegetA

I have a question.
How do you do those kind of taunts when using rage or protect?
The reborns do it when using rage, and jedi_random when they use protect.
The pics of them are in JA official website, in gameplay, moves.
I have tried to taunt, gloat, flourish and sit when using rage and protect but nothing happens.
The protect one looks very cool though.
Can anybody answer this? thanks
AxVegetA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 04:42 PM   #187
king yoda
 
king yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 163
new jedi npc´s
jedi_rm1
jedi_rm2 dual saber
jedi_kdm1 saberstaff
jedi_kdm2
jedi_hm1
jedi_hm2
jedi_zf1 dual saber
jedi_zf2
jedi_tf1 saberstaff
jedi_tf2
jedi_hf1
jedi_hf2

enjoy.
king yoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 05:45 PM   #188
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,343
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I have posted my tutorial on how to replace Jaden in the JA Discussion section. It may be moved though. Please post any questions you have based on that tutorial in that thread.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 07:16 PM   #189
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
"It seems that there is a saberstype parameter in the .npc entry that can be used to set available saberstyles. Looking through entries for other models, it seems you can set this value up to 7 (could be more). I wanted the player to have blue, yellow and red stances, so I put:

saberstyle 1 // blue
saberstyle 2 // yellow
saberstyle 3 // red

I haven't tried the other values to see what they are, but presumably they are the other stances used by the Reborn and so on. I'm not sure yet if there is a limit for how many different stances a player has."


Yeah, 4 is Desann (heavy 1 handed), 5 is Tavion (fast 1 handed), 6 is dual sabers, and 7 is saberstaff.


"Does this mean I could use only the skin from a npc by deleting all the parameters from the .npc file?

Is it possible to copy the .npc file (without the parameters) as a new skin? This would prevent that the specific npc has no parameters set."


No, you can use the skin from any NPC just fine. Like, say you had a Jedi-Knight level Jaden, and you decide to make the playermodel be Lando - Jaden would look like Lando... and although Lando has no force powers, you will keep all force powers Jaden had before

Any special powers or attributes from an NPC will only be attributed to the player if the player does not have those powers yet - and the powers are additive, not retracted. Atleast from all the playing around I've done.


I don't like quake, never liked quake, and don't like Star Wars quake. So basically jk2mp.exe never gets used on my computer.

Shaving is not a high priority with Jedi. Would you want to shave with a lightsaber?
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 11:53 PM   #190
Buffy
Forumite
 
Buffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally posted by Flashblade
If you really typed the above I advise you to try boba_fett!
thank you for correct me yes I was wrong typing
Buffy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 01:07 AM   #191
Darkseed
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally posted by Darkseed
ChangKhan can I ask you why you removed the destroyer siege map that was shown in a picture from a magazine a while back? The nav file for the map is still in there and there's alot of references to it in several files. The map seemed really awesome since you could fly ships in it and all.

Maybe you're planning to include the map in a future patch?
Chang could you please answer my previous question quoted above? If that's something you'd rather not answer then just say so and I'll let it rest, just wasn't sure if you saw my previous post or not.
Darkseed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 01:16 AM   #192
Captain REX
 
Captain REX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Star Tours Spaceport
Posts: 10
I found out something interesting!

If you Jedi Mind Trick a Reborn with a lightstaff to where you can control him and you are wielding one lightsaber, you will wield your one lightsaber like you are using a lightstaff when you release the guy or kill him.


You are now free to move about the Universe--REX
Captain REX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 01:21 AM   #193
starstorm971
Rookie
 
starstorm971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 14
Is there anyway I can wield Tavion's Scepter?
starstorm971 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 06:32 AM   #194
Deucefx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Hey Chang, WHY was sabermorerealisticcombat "write protected" (whatever that means)?

I've tried all the suggestions on this thread and STILL can't get it to work!

Are you going to fix it in the next (or future) patch so that people who can't get it to work for anything can just type the code in the console (like we should be able to) and get it to work?
Deucefx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 07:29 AM   #195
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by ig64
but, i guess now ill just find something else to do, so dont worry about t
Unless you create an "invisble" jaden skin.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 08:31 AM   #196
dragon457
Rookie
 
dragon457's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 22
Is there a way to get two different blade colors with the double saber in MP?
dragon457 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 08:56 AM   #197
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by dragon457
Is there a way to get two different blade colors with the double saber in MP?
Don't think so...




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 09:07 AM   #198
Fractal-Coffee
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally posted by AxVegetA

I have a question.
How do you do those kind of taunts when using rage or protect?
The reborns do it when using rage, and jedi_random when they use protect.
The pics of them are in JA official website, in gameplay, moves.
I have tried to taunt, gloat, flourish and sit when using rage and protect but nothing happens.
The protect one looks very cool though.
You mean the crouchy thing for Protect/Absorb and the float-in-the-air-looking-really-cool thing for Rage?

Happens when you've got level 1 or 2 of those powers. At least, from what I've seen. Level 3 means there's no delay and it activates automatically, skipping the stylish animation.
Fractal-Coffee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 09:51 AM   #199
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Fractal-Coffee
You mean the crouchy thing for Protect/Absorb and the float-in-the-air-looking-really-cool thing for Rage?

Happens when you've got level 1 or 2 of those powers. At least, from what I've seen. Level 3 means there's no delay and it activates automatically, skipping the stylish animation.
He's asking about how to do that action when you turn on protect,absorb and rage.

And that action does not work all the time.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 10:54 AM   #200
Sith_Chick
Rookie
 
Sith_Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 35
Question

I am probably just misunderstanding something, but is it possible to get a Zabrak torso with Human female head and legs (for example)?
Sith_Chick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Not Enough Customization for Full Version? Try these Cheats! (*SPOILERS*)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.