lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Not Enough Customization for Full Version? Try these Cheats! (*SPOILERS*)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-28-2003, 02:03 PM   #201
Neo61015
Lurker
 
Neo61015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
hey can someome post an easy way to turn on the g_sabermorerealistic command since it's "write protected". I tired to put it into the target line of the jasp.exe like Kurgan had suggested but all it did was dismember me when I died, everyone else just died normally.
Neo61015 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 05:05 PM   #202
Zem
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Don't know if this has been mentioned yet (it's a big thread )...

One thing about g_sabermorerealistic on the command line: It works, but not when you start a new game. Starting a new game turns off and write-protects that variable again.

Not a big deal though. Just quicksave immediately after starting, quit the game, and restart. When you load that quicksave, it will be on again.
Zem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 06:14 PM   #203
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Thumbs up

The method I described works for me in Win98se. I don't have WinXP so people with that may have to modify the method a bit (something about putting the commands outside the quotes or something of that nature).

But it DOES work.


From what I understand the Ship combat was simply not up to the standard they wished it to be when the game shipped. So they must simply have run out of time and locked off portions of their work as easter eggs.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 09:01 PM   #204
Sledeau
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Is there a way to change the size of the saber? I know you can use the desann saber but it would be cool if you could customize it even more.
Sledeau is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 09:05 PM   #205
killabilly
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 28
If only somebody could complete their work so that we could enjoy some quality dogfights... (wink wink any mod makers out there? )
killabilly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 09:09 PM   #206
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Quote:
Is there a way to change the size of the saber? I know you can use the desann saber but it would be cool if you could customize it even more
Hehehe, yet another place i can "flase advertise" my guide.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=113141

Well it will guide you in the right way, what you'd need to do is decide what hilt you want, and create a new .sab file with the new infomation to tell the game how big you want the blade.
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 09:36 PM   #207
AxVegetA
Banned
 
AxVegetA's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ReichStag
Posts: 194
There is another npc.

npc spawn player

Is neutral, that means they atack if you atack.
So you can spawn 20 of yourself and sooner or later they will be atacking between them.
AxVegetA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 10:52 PM   #208
Darth-Ra
 
Darth-Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Death Star
Posts: 35
For all of you who wish to use the sith scepter, grab the hilt pack from: JediLords.com or get the BMF SP SaberMod (has a nice script to cycle through different sabers including the sith scepter and sword, and some other sabers too) and JK3 Final Hilt Pack (6 megs and no script cyling). Hope this solves your problem.

On another note, the way I have dismemberment set up is add a line in autoexec.cfg (create it if you didn't already do):

You probably better off adding
devmapall and
helpusobi 1
followed by:
set g_dismemberProbabilities "100"
set g_dismemberment "3"
set g_sabermorerealistic "2"
[pick the disired values for the 3 above lines, be careful though with dismemberment]

also adding the command line to the shortcut:

"<DRIVE>:\<Location of Jedi Academy>\GameData\jasp.exe" +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +devmapall +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

I believe this might work best, but at least it works for me on XP; try one or both and test which of those 2 methods works best...


"Do or Do Not, there is no Try." Master Yoda..

Last edited by Darth-Ra; 09-28-2003 at 11:03 PM.
Darth-Ra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 11:34 PM   #209
Zeikfried
Lurker
 
Zeikfried's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
yes well, all this dismemberment sure is fun, however I hereby repost the problem of killing saber-wielding enemies in 2-3 hits...
while normal foes seem to have as much hp as w/o dismemberment, it surely ruins fights against reborn & the like....

solution, anyone ?


I am satisfied if i can live the rest of this life being amused
Zeikfried is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 12:30 AM   #210
peloquin
 
peloquin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 195
I just went into the npc files for all the reborn and cultists and increased their health points. Play arround with it yourself but at about 600 to 800 they can take about as many hits with dismemberment on as they do with normal health and dismemberment off.

Playing around with my personal mod and made some cool things that you all might like. You know how in the cultist.saberist.npc there are like 7 different styles of saberists like saber med throw, saber strong, saber strong throw stuff like that. Well I added Dooku in there as cultist saber throw med, changed the settings for that style to make it more like Dooku. It has a line saberstyle 3 which I changed to saber style 6 the saber styles are 1= blue 2= yellow 3=red 4=med fast 5 =strong fast 6 =dual and 7=staff.
I changed his style to 6 but left him with one saber so when he fights he twirls the saber around his head and swings from the wrist much more which looks just how he fought in the movie. The best part was when I was playing on level vjun2 where you're chasing alora to find rosh, the second last cut sceen where Alora taunts you and there is a cultist that walks slowly into the sceen as she takes off, well it was Dooku And that was the only part of the level where they spawned that npc so it was fully like Dooku was a character meant to be in there.

Anyone wanting to add there own models and change characters in the game really should open all the .npc files and play with em. Tis very cool the things you can do.

I have a question someone might be able to help me with. If I wanted to add Darth Vader into the game as a whole new character (not replacing a skin) is it possible to make a new .npc file say vader.npc and if I put in all the info for him like modelname, saber, forceuse, team class all of the stuff that you find in the other .npc files would I then be able to do the 'npc spawn vader' and have vader spawn? I guess I'll just try it and see what happens but I thought I'd see if anyone knew if it would work first. Cheers all.


Oh yeah I saw someone ask if you could change saber length, yes you can just go into the sabers,sab and you'll see a line saberscale 40 just increase or decrease that number to change the size of the saber.
peloquin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 01:21 AM   #211
JediLurker
 
JediLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally posted by peloquin
I just went into the npc files for all the reborn and cultists and increased their health points. Play arround with it yourself but at about 600 to 800 they can take about as many hits with dismemberment on as they do with normal health and dismemberment off.
Good idea. I'll give that a shot. Of course, that puts the player at a decided disadvantage against saber-wielders in general since enemies will still kill you with one good shot. Guess I'll just have to be that much more careful against them. Thanks for the idea!

In the long run, I'm hoping to come across a way to regulate the damage, but for now that'll work. Anyone happen to know which file(s) saber damage values are stored in so I can do a bit of experimenting?
JediLurker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 05:11 AM   #212
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth-Ra
For all of you who wish to use the sith scepter, grab the hilt pack from: JediLords.com or get the BMF SP SaberMod (has a nice script to cycle through different sabers including the sith scepter and sword, and some other sabers too) and JK3 Final Hilt Pack (6 megs and no script cyling). Hope this solves your problem.

On another note, the way I have dismemberment set up is add a line in autoexec.cfg (create it if you didn't already do):

You probably better off adding
devmapall and
helpusobi 1
followed by:
set g_dismemberProbabilities "100"
set g_dismemberment "3"
set g_sabermorerealistic "2"
[pick the disired values for the 3 above lines, be careful though with dismemberment]

also adding the command line to the shortcut:

"<DRIVE>:\<Location of Jedi Academy>\GameData\jasp.exe" +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +devmapall +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

I believe this might work best, but at least it works for me on XP; try one or both and test which of those 2 methods works best...
Your links do not work for me.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 10:22 AM   #213
Buffy
Forumite
 
Buffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally posted by crow_nest
Your links do not work for me.
it was working ... but very slow.. takes time to load and down load too.. even high speed cable conection like me too
Buffy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 10:32 AM   #214
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
I waited for a few mins, then i got fedup.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 06:04 PM   #215
Lundquist
 
Lundquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: the world's oldest kingdom
Posts: 171
I'd like that too.
I've been messing around with it a little, but I don't know much about editing, so the result always turns out...odd
Lundquist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 07:26 PM   #216
Wes Janson
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ...I'm right behind you!!! Haha! Made ya' look!
Posts: 115
Just in case you folks haven't seen this yet, there's a way to configure the game to allow for easy switching between saber staff, two-handed style, and single saber on the fly. With seemless style. You can LOOK HERE for further info, since it's a bit lengthy.

But if you aren't lazy, the effect is pretty neat.

Wes Janson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 09:55 PM   #217
WaR_ShArK_aX
 
WaR_ShArK_aX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Under Your Bed...
Posts: 32
Give E-Web/Items

Hey if anybody has got they're hands on an Entity list for JA, I'd really appreciate them e-mailing it to me (I'm betting you have one Chang but I don't know if your allowed to send it out ).

Or better yet, if you can answer this up front:

What is the "Give" cheat for getting the E-Web turret inventory item?



Quote:
If you could read my mind you would have ran screaming by now....
WaR_ShArK_aX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 10:32 PM   #218
mikamu
Rookie
 
mikamu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 14
dismemberment cheat isn't working for me
the helpusob 1 doesn't work
mikamu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 11:16 PM   #219
BS87
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally posted by mikamu
dismemberment cheat isn't working for me
the helpusob 1 doesn't work
its Helpusobi 1
BS87 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 01:55 AM   #220
dragon457
Rookie
 
dragon457's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 22
Question rebornboss with saber staff

Ok guys, something for you to chew on.

I've been trying for the past two days, since reading about swapping player models and such, to get a face-on screenshot of the model i'm now using to play MP with (rebornboss). Since I can't get the "thereisnospoon" effect to work in MP, I decided to try in SP, since the model works there as well.

Here's my problem. The saber I use in MP is the double saber (staff), blue blades, last hilt in the list (always forget the name). When I try to change my Jaden model to the Rebornboss, it gives a single saber, apparently the one actually used by the NPC. I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to change his saber to the same one I use for MP. I can get the Desann saber and some of the other "special" ones to work, but not the plain old saber staff. Any ideas on how I can do this? Or can it NOT be done?

Actually though, probably an easier method would be if the 'thereisnospoon' effect worked in MP, that way I wouldn't have to worry about all this saber business.

Any ideas?

**Edit**
BTW, I'm trying to make a desktop image out of all this. I know, I'm nerdy like that.
dragon457 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:02 AM   #221
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
You need to type Saber Dual_5 , that will get you your staff saber again, but it may come out a different color (the blades), so either do the sabercolor 1 blue blue cheat or do the saber dual_5 code again until you reach blue blades.
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:04 AM   #222
dragon457
Rookie
 
dragon457's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 22
Dude, thanks for the speedy reply. I'll try that right now and tell ya if it works.
dragon457 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:08 AM   #223
Boba Fett11
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Question playermodel change in-cutscene

I need help on changing player models in SP mode so they also change in the cutscenes. I typed in "g_char_model (name of model)" in game and it worked to change the character in the cutscene except it's only the outline of the character. No color, just basically gray all over. Anyone know what I'm missing?

Also, through an accident my character ended up with a single saber in left hand and a saber staff in right, made for some cool screenshots but I can't figure out a way to make it happen again, anyone know?
Boba Fett11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:11 AM   #224
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
I don't think you can change your guy in a cutscene, well not yet, but im sure someone will figure out how to.
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:25 AM   #225
dragon457
Rookie
 
dragon457's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by Tesla
You need to type Saber Dual_5 , that will get you your staff saber again, but it may come out a different color (the blades), so either do the sabercolor 1 blue blue cheat or do the saber dual_5 code again until you reach blue blades.
Wow, Tesla, it worked! Now if I could only make the camera move a little lower when it swings around. Heh. Thanks.
dragon457 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:28 AM   #226
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Quote:
Wow, Tesla, it worked! Now if I could only make the camera move a little lower when it swings around. Heh. Thanks.
No Problem, glad to of helped.

Have fun
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:32 AM   #227
BMA77
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
i got a cool saber for sp, came in that big down load pack. it is mauls hilt with 1 blade. its longer than desanns blade. how can i take screenshots? also other than the blue chiss face and the female jaden faces, is there a good site to get more player models for sp?i also noticed when playing in mp, some hilts will not work. it will let you pick the dl ones but when game starts it defaults back to red reborn.. any help would be great.. thanx yall.
BMA77 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:51 AM   #228
peloquin
 
peloquin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 195
In responce to:

""I need help on changing player models in SP mode so they also change in the cutscenes. I typed in "g_char_model (name of model)" in game and it worked to change the character in the cutscene except it's only the outline of the character. No color, just basically gray all over. Anyone know what I'm missing?

Also, through an accident my character ended up with a single saber in left hand and a saber staff in right, made for some cool screenshots but I can't figure out a way to make it happen again, anyone know?"""


All you have to do is open the player.npc file which is located in the assets0.pk3 in the base folder under ext_data/npcs. In there it has the line "playermodel player" just change the "player" to the name of the model you want to appear in the cutsceens. Pack it back up and pop it into the base folder and that should work for ya. It will only change the character in the cutsceens so you'll still need to do a playermodel swap once in game.
peloquin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:54 AM   #229
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Quote:
All you have to do is open the player.npc file which is located in the assets0.pk3 in the base folder under ext_data/npcs. In there it has the line "playermodel player" just change the "player" to the name of the model you want to appear in the cutsceens. Pack it back up and pop it into the base folder and that should work for ya. It will only change the character in the cutsceens so you'll still need to do a playermodel swap once in game.
NO !
DO NOT EDIT THE ASSETS0.PK3 !!!
If you do, you won't be able to join Pure Servers, and probarly most servers anyway, so don't edit that. !!

Anyway, i don't think that method works, though im not going to try it at all, i don't want to ruin my MP experience.
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:04 AM   #230
peloquin
 
peloquin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 195
all i said was open the assets0.pk3 and take out the player.npc which you'd then need to put into a seperate .pk3 and put into your base folder. I may not have added that part but I though most people know that by now.

So here we go.

using win zip extract the player.npc out of the assets0.pk3

it'll extract and look like this 'ext_data/npcs/player.npc'

using note pad open the player.npc and change where it has playermodel player to playermodel (name of model you want) so like playermodel yoda.

save the file

click on the ext_data folder and using winzip zip it up.

you now have a zip file, rename that to a .pk3 (player.pk3)

drop that back into your base folder.

you haven't changed anything in the assets0.pk3 and if you want to get rid of the changes you made just delete the new .pk3 you made. Simple.
peloquin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:04 AM   #231
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Map list posted from another thread (thanks to the original poster!):

Quote:
Originally posted by SamFisher
I decided to put this together go convenience(sp?).

spoiler:


Yavin: Rescue Rosh on the other side of the river and make your way to the Acadamy.
Yavin Training: Go through the training course with Kyle and Rosh.
Tatooine: Investigate Merchenary activity on Tatooine.
Tatooine Part 2: Droid Recovery: Get the droid off the Jawa Sandcrawler.
Bakura: Re-take the power plant for the Bakurans from the Imperials.
Benjeel: Pick up any survivours from the merchant ship crash.
Corellia: Go to Coronet and investigate any Cult activity.
Hoth: Investigate the site of the Luke's vision of Obi-Wan.
Nar Kreeta: Release the Elders from the Hutt Lord.
Zonju V: Meet the worker 3km outside Zoronhed and find out what he knows.
Kril'Dor: Help Wedge capture the gas platforms.
Coruscant: Capture Lannic Racto, a small-time crime lord on Coruscant.
Dosuun: Investigate Dosuun for signs of Cult activity.
Vjun: Go to Vjun with Master Katarn to stop the Cult from siphoning the force power there.
Chandrila: Stop the Cult from from siphoning the force power from the Jedi's tomb.
Tannb: Investigate informaton from a frighter captian.
Yalara: Go and destroy the cloaking device befor it falls into the wrong hands.
Byss: Look for signs of Cult activity on Byss with Kyle.
Ord Mantell: Blow up the weapon stockpiles.
Taspir III: Find Rosh and Kyle in the facility.
Korriban: Go to Ragnos' tomb and confront Tavion.


Console Map List:
spoiler:

academy1
academy2
academy3
academy4
academy5
academy6
hoth2
hoth3
kor1
kor2
t1_danger
t1_fatal
t1_inter
t1_rail
t1_sour
t1_surprise
t2_dpred
t2_rancor
t2_rogue
t2_trip
t2_wedge
t3_bounty
t3_byss
t3_hevil
t3_rift
t3_stamp
taspir1
taspir2
vjun1
vjun2
vjun3
yavin1
yavin1b
yavin2


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:08 AM   #232
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Quote:
all i said was open the assets0.pk3 and take out the player.npc which you'd then need to put into a seperate .pk3 and put into your base folder. I may not have added that part but I though most people know that by now.

So here we go.

using win zip extract the player.npc out of the assets0.pk3

it'll extract and look like this 'ext_data/npcs/player.npc'

using note pad open the player.npc and change where it has playermodel player to playermodel (name of model you want) so like playermodel yoda.

save the file

click on the ext_data folder and using winzip zip it up.

you now have a zip file, rename that to a .pk3 (player.pk3)

drop that back into your base folder.

you haven't changed anything in the assets0.pk3 and if you want to get rid of the changes you made just delete the new .pk3 you made. Simple.
Sorry, my fault, i read it wrong and thought you meant to edit the actual assets0.pk3.

Easy mistake to make
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:11 AM   #233
peloquin
 
peloquin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 195
not a prob at all
peloquin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:21 AM   #234
Zem
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Re: rebornboss with saber staff

Quote:
Originally posted by dragon457
I've been trying for the past two days, since reading about swapping player models and such, to get a face-on screenshot of the model i'm now using to play MP with (rebornboss). Since I can't get the "thereisnospoon" effect to work in MP, I decided to try in SP, since the model works there as well.
No need to use "thereisnospoon" if all you want to do is position things for a screenshot. Use:

cg_thirdpersonangle degrees
...to change the camera angle around your character. 0 degrees is the default, directly behind your character.

cg_thirdpersonvertoffset height
...to raise or lower the camera. Default is 16. Note that you can put in negative numbers if you want a really low angle shot looking up.

cg_thirdpersonpitchoffset degrees
...to pitch the camera up or down. While you can do this with mouselook, using this pitchOffset variable does it without having your character bend at the waist to look up or down.

cg_thirdpersonrange distance
...to move the camera towards or away from your character. Default is 80.

There's a horizontal offset too if you want to frame your character to one side or the other for that artistic effect. Forget the exact spelling... type "cg_thirdperson" and hit tab a few times to cycle through all the camera commands.

Oh, and if you want to do an action shot, use "timescale 0.1" to slow things down to a crawl. I bound a couple keys to "timescale 0.1" and "timescale 1.0" for convenience.
Zem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:21 AM   #235
Darth-Ra
 
Darth-Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Death Star
Posts: 35
BTW many mention using winzip to create .pk3 files...there is a much easier way to do it, using pakscape you can easily create and make folders/sub folders easily and reads .zip files too....I think this will speed up the process quite a bit....

You can get from here


"Do or Do Not, there is no Try." Master Yoda..
Darth-Ra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:24 AM   #236
Tars_Tarkas
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Question Map names

Any thoughts where I can find the map names to use commands like <Devmap>?

Tars_Tarkas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:24 AM   #237
Tars_Tarkas
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Question Map names

Any thoughts where I can find the map names to use commands like <Devmap>?

Tars_Tarkas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:25 AM   #238
Boba Fett11
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Post changing playermodel in cutscenes

You guys rock!! Thank you for all your help!!!
Boba Fett11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:33 AM   #239
Zem
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Another easy way to deal with PK3 files if you have WinXP is:

1. Open any windows explorer window and select "tools->folder options..."

2. Click the "file types" tab

3. Click the "New" button

4. Type in "PK3" and hit "Advanced>>"

5. Select "Compressed (zipped) folder" from the list and hit OK.

Now you can just double-click to open PK3 files like any other folder. Cut/Copy/Paste files in or out of the PK3.
Zem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 04:36 AM   #240
Tars_Tarkas
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Post I figured it out

Probably not a revelation to anyone but me...the map name is the first file to load on screen when starting MP maps.
Tars_Tarkas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Not Enough Customization for Full Version? Try these Cheats! (*SPOILERS*)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.