lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: original JO maps into JA?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-19-2003, 01:37 AM   #1
ninja
 
ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: los angeles
Posts: 468
original JO maps into JA?

i was wondering what needs to be done to put the origenal multiplayer maps from jedi outcast into jedi academy. do i need to copy certain files? i dont know anything about making maps.

if its too complicated do you think you can make the files mappers?


thread for model ideas, you might find great ideas. http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=83939

all S-wars comic character gallery http://jediencyclopedia.150m.com/lobby.html
ninja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2003, 11:31 AM   #2
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
You'll need to do 2 things:

- Include the original JO textures in the pk3,

- And adding new entities if necessary, I don't know what entities JA uses because the tools haven't been released yet. You could, of course, just try...


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2003, 02:21 PM   #3
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
If you're lazy and you have lots of HD space, you can just copy assets0.pk3 fro JK2 to JA...theoretically...


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2003, 02:46 PM   #4
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
....renaming it before you copy, of course.
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2003, 08:30 AM   #5
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
If that's an MP map, then the aboove solutions have to make it for you. There are not much difference in the entities for an MP map. I think. Mostly what I mean is you can use the JO ones without any problem. If they are different they are probably enhanced.

You will probably need Q3Map2 2.5.7 which has JA support.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > original JO maps into JA?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.