lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JA Saber Hilt Pack 1
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-21-2003, 09:09 PM   #1
X3r0
Lurker
 
X3r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
JA Saber Hilt Pack 1

Hey guys i have the first hilt pak done.

It has these sabers in it.

Obi-wans
Qui-gons
Yoda
Windu
Vader
Dooku
Anikin
Nemisis

The skins for a few don't work but i'm working on that.

Just trying to get everything working soo if you have any ideas or suggestions i'm open for it.

Why can't i post the attachment.
X3r0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2003, 09:32 PM   #2
Psynex
 
Psynex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 440
depending on who made them...did you make sure all the saber geometry is named correctly (all start with w_)? Did you make sure all the skin files point to the right places? I'm nearing the end of writing a saber creation tutorial for the masses, maybe it will answer your questions.
Psynex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2003, 09:34 PM   #3
X3r0
Lurker
 
X3r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Ok well they all point to the right place. and the all end with _W and not W_ and they still work for the models.
X3r0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2003, 09:37 PM   #4
Psynex
 
Psynex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 440
JA's engine requires that all saber meshes begin with w_...I'm surprised the model shows up.
Psynex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2003, 12:07 AM   #5
PhoenixOblivion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 15
Saber Pack

Absolutely not guys.. they dont need to be w_whatever

http://www.cse.buffalo.edu/~jsh5

Has jk2 to Jk3 models conversion and a jk2 to jk3 hilt conversion.

The Jk3 hilts must be on the server you are playing at the moment, because the servers control the hilts for some stupid reason.
PhoenixOblivion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2003, 12:53 AM   #6
Psynex
 
Psynex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 440
Servers probably control hilts to prevent users from making there own that are too powerful. That would make sense, and be a really cool feature for server admins; giving them the power to choose what sabers people can pick from. I kind of like the thought of being given a choice of custom, user-made hilts.

To answer the question about JA hilts...this line is right from a source file in the assets1.pk3:

A note about saber hilt models: the surface names on saber models should *always* start with "w_", the code expects it.

Some JK2 hilts do work...I haven't even looked into why, but my best guess would be that it's because they're just one solid piece and have already been properly named w_saber. I was just posting what I read as it came from Raven.

The file was the saber.sab file in \ext_data\sabers\ folder if you're hunting for it.

Also, my tutorial is up in the General Editing forum.
Psynex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2003, 01:50 AM   #7
Prime
Super Dimension Fortress
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,319
Current Game: Skyrim
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Re: Saber Pack

Quote:
Originally posted by PhoenixOblivion
Absolutely not guys.. they dont need to be w_whatever

http://www.cse.buffalo.edu/~jsh5

Has jk2 to Jk3 models conversion and a jk2 to jk3 hilt conversion.

The Jk3 hilts must be on the server you are playing at the moment, because the servers control the hilts for some stupid reason.
Excellent. Thanks for doing that. They work great! You should get these posted in jediknight.net and the various file sites...

Also, has anyone figured out how to add hilts to the singleplayer selection? I assume you have to tell the menu that they are there...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2003, 02:30 AM   #8
X3r0
Lurker
 
X3r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Does everyone know you can add attrabutes to the sabers, and make them all really unique (prolly a stupid question) But yeah, I wish to creat a mod with that. Also does anyone know how to up the saber combat so you can talk off peoples heads and do mid sectino swipes.
X3r0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2003, 12:04 PM   #9
Psynex
 
Psynex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 440
Yeah...I found that out on Friday; that's what sparked me to write a tutorial.

Check out my WIP in the showcase forum for a screenshot of a saber with 3 full functional blades. I'm making a saber-claw hilt.

check the thread

Somone in there thought this was a doctored photo, but since you know you can give sabers attributes, you can testify on my behalf.
Psynex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2003, 02:54 PM   #10
t3rr0r
Goblet of Fire
 
t3rr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,674
you can make dual phase sabers when toying with the length.


overlord
t3rr0r is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2003, 01:27 AM   #11
cheeto101
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 120
Few errors ive found. I was bustin out dual sabers with anakin, and the shield only uses one saber??? And when i tried to add anakin with two sabers, it kicks me out. Anyone else packin these probs?>

Great job by the way. Good sabers and good models. You put together a nice pack.
cheeto101 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2003, 03:46 PM   #12
Daskers
 
Daskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live Locally, some place in England.
Posts: 98
Its great to see some saber packs being released. Are you planning on releasing any others, because I would really like to see other sabers like Exar Kuns double bladed saber converted.


Anakin: "Don't worry master. It would take a human sized orange tanned fish with floppy ears and a racially questionable accent to make ME turn to the dark side!"
Obi-Wan: "Where's Jar Jar"
Daskers is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2003, 04:17 PM   #13
X3r0
Lurker
 
X3r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Pak held off for upcoming mod.

Ok as for the sabers pack i'm working on, it's be held off untill me and the rest of my team that i've gotten together for the new mod were planning out. Quick question tho, i need some imput for it... How many of you are content with thow the saber combat style is, please post and let me know??? What do you want to see change, what don't you want to change, is there anything that could use improvement???


AMD ATHLON 1.2ghz
512-MB PC2100 DDR266
GeForce 2 GTS PRO 64MB
80 GB HDD
X3r0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > JA Saber Hilt Pack 1

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.