lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: using 3ds max 5 to model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-29-2003, 10:16 AM   #1
maaaaark
Lurker
 
maaaaark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 6
using 3ds max 5 to model

i've got 3d studio max 5, how do i inport the models into it from jk:ja what plugins can i use or how else can i get them in 3ds max 5.
maaaaark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 11:35 AM   #2
Cosmos Jack
 
Cosmos Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In Europe.
Posts: 678
Hmm you have a $3,000+ 3D modeling program, and you don't know how to use it? ODD


-QUOTE------
Every cock fights best on his own dunghill.
Cosmos Jack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 12:20 PM   #3
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
Youīll need the dotXSI Importer/Exporter provided by Raven on the first jk2 editing tools for a start.

You might also wanna grab the ghoul2 models importer from Bobo Fett at http://jedidreams.codealliance.ca/cgi/news.pl.

And register at www.softimage.com to download this another dotXSI plugins for MAX from here http://www.softimage.com/download/xsi/converters/.

Making new models or modifying existing ones and re insert them into the game is completely up to you.



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 08:09 PM   #4
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Quote:
Hmm you have a $3,000+ 3D modeling program, and you don't know how to use it? ODD
3DS Max 5 (surprisingly) comes with no MD3/GLM plugins....which is odd considering GMax (free alternative for those of you who want to model in something better than Milkshape BTW)...he may have the legal version tho


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 08:28 PM   #5
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
Just ignore Cosmosīcomments for you sake =).



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 01:31 AM   #6
Cosmos Jack
 
Cosmos Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In Europe.
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally posted by CortoCG
Just ignore Cosmosīcomments for you sake =).
Errrrr what do you mean by that? I have never said anything bad to you. Or have I.


-QUOTE------
Every cock fights best on his own dunghill.
Cosmos Jack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 02:53 AM   #7
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
I didnīt say they were bad, just some of them are a little off-topic/non helpfull, that's all. See that I didnīt told you not to post anymore, just adviced other ppl.



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 07:04 AM   #8
maaaaark
Lurker
 
maaaaark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 6
didn't say i didn't know how to use it either just said i needed importer or someother way to get the MD3 and GLM files into 3ds max, cus i couldn't find a plugin anywhere for it and the jk2 version is only for 3ds version 4 not 5

maaaaark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 07:45 AM   #9
maaaaark
Lurker
 
maaaaark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 6
thanks

thanks CortoCG its all good now got the xsi import/export working.
maaaaark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 08:14 AM   #10
Cosmos Jack
 
Cosmos Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In Europe.
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally posted by CortoCG
I didnīt say they were bad, just some of them are a little off-topic/non helpfull, that's all. See that I didnīt told you not to post anymore, just adviced other ppl.
I can be helpful sometimes..... Err I had to dig up the plugins and stuff myself he should too.....


-QUOTE------
Every cock fights best on his own dunghill.
Cosmos Jack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 11:47 AM   #11
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
Lol, after all we all knew everything, =).



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 04:44 AM   #12
Karvo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
I found a newer Max import plugin on softimages website. Unfortunately, the bones are imported as nulls with this new plugin. They can still work, but for now I'm just using the old JO skeleton since that works.

I didnt try, but the bones showing up as nulls shouldnt cause any problems with the skin modifier or exporting. It just makes the bone structure alot less intuitive.
Karvo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 03:43 PM   #13
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
You're rigth Karvo, if you check the clean JA skeleton at my website's forums you'll see that the bones are nulls =).



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > using 3ds max 5 to model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.