lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New JA Saber - Gunblade
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-29-2003, 08:57 PM   #1
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
New JA Saber - Gunblade

Ok I've almost finished my first saber alternative for JA, it's Squall Lionheart's Gunblade from FF8. "Wait a sec, one was release for JK2" I hear you cry...yes there was but it was out of scale, used the wrong textures and bad sounds I'm trying to correct all that and release one compatable with JA But I have a tiny problem...

This is the gunblade at rest, all looks fine...
http://sgmod.crashespad.com/files/saber_down.jpg
This is the gunblade when activated...
http://sgmod.crashespad.com/files/saber_up.jpg

I cannot find a way of hiding the saber beam I'm probably missing something very obvious but for now I'm totally stumped!


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 03:20 PM   #2
Reino
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: .
Posts: 4
Do the same thing that the Sith sword does, its a very thin gray line that still leaves a trail. What I think you SHOULD do, is replace the sith sword with the gun blade, then it works perfectly


.
Reino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 03:33 PM   #3
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Whenever I load the sith sword in MP I just get a regular blade...
Code:
sith_sword
{
//note: the SABER_SITH_SWORD type of saber draws no blade and does knockback
	name		"Glory of the Sith"
	saberType	SABER_SITH_SWORD
	saberModel	"models/weapons2/sith_scepter/sith_sword_w.glm"
	saberLength	44
	notInMP	1
}
Code:
single_gunblade
{
	name		"Gunblade - Squall"
	saberType	SABER_SITH_SWORD
	saberModel	"models/weapons2/saber_gunblade/saber_w.glm"
	saberLength	35
	singleBladeThrowable 1
}


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 06:52 PM   #4
Darth Odisse
 
Darth Odisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally posted by WadeV1589
Whenever I load the sith sword in MP I just get a regular blade...
Code:
sith_sword
{
//note: the SABER_SITH_SWORD type of saber draws no blade and does knockback
	name		"Glory of the Sith"
	saberType	SABER_SITH_SWORD
	saberModel	"models/weapons2/sith_scepter/sith_sword_w.glm"
	saberLength	44
	notInMP	1
}
Code:
single_gunblade
{
	name		"Gunblade - Squall"
	saberType	SABER_SITH_SWORD
	saberModel	"models/weapons2/saber_gunblade/saber_w.glm"
	saberLength	35
	singleBladeThrowable 1
}
In case you hadn't figured it out, you need to remove the "notInMP 1" line.
Darth Odisse is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 07:22 PM   #5
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
All that does is allow it to be used in MP...it doesn't stop the saber blade being drawn. I figured the entire file system out quite some time ago, I'm already working with trigger_hyperspace and stuff in mapping as well as the effects, scripts and saber files...it's just I can't find a way to turn of the damned glowing blade!


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 08:14 PM   #6
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
in the .sab file set like this.
Quote:
single_31
{
//note: the SABER_SITH_SWORD type of saber draws no blade and does knockback
name @MENUS_SINGLE_HILT31
saberType SABER_SINGLE
saberModel "models/weapons2/saber_31/saber_31_w.glm"
saberLength 44
numBlades 1
throwable 1
saberColor None
disarmable 0
lockBonus 5
parryBonus 5
breakParryBonus 5
disarmBonus 5
returnDamage 5
notInMP 0
brokenSaber1 "single_11"
}


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 08:56 PM   #7
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Tried that, no effect in MP. Where did you get that from anyway? Hilt 31? I don't see that in JA....


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 09:40 PM   #8
Reino
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: .
Posts: 4
hmmmmm... I dont know them, Im just a modeler I dont know coding.


.
Reino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > New JA Saber - Gunblade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.