lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I need to compile a saber into JA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-05-2003, 10:43 PM   #1
NeoMarz1
 
NeoMarz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: chico, ca
Posts: 855
Hot Topic Starter 
I need to compile a saber into JA

Ok... I need help trying to get a saber handle compiled into a glm using assimilate. I'm starting a saber handle, so I can get a feel for this. Eventually I will import "Zam's speeder" into JA. Does anyone out there have a tutorial (not for character models) for plain old models. I opened up a saber using "Mod view", and noticed that the saber has these...

W_blade
*blade1
*blade2

is this all I need to get a dual saber?
the big problem I'm having is getting it to compile to a glm. Heeeelp! Mars out!
NeoMarz1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 12:22 AM   #2
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
I'm no expert on Modelling or and the programs you guys use to make these awesome models, but my guess would be for a Staff saber you'd need to look at one of the originals that came with the game and see where the points for where the blade would be emitted, and set yours by adding whatever you'd need to.
(See i told you im no expert )

But if you need help creating a .sab file, then i could help you with that.

(A sab file is crucial to getting it to work in game.)
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 02:46 AM   #3
Aaron Smith
 
Aaron Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: virginia
Posts: 79
You really don't need ASSimalate to do a saber, Milkshape and MD3view are all you need. The vehicles however have some bones so you will need to do a skeleton first,(atleast the speeder bikes have some bones , 5 I think). If you want something more specific E mail me man, I've made dozens of saber hilts.
Aaron Smith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 02:49 AM   #4
Aaron Smith
 
Aaron Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: virginia
Posts: 79
Actually the Qc file serves no purpose when it comes to sabers, you only need it because milk shape won't export an MD3 without generating a Qc file first. You can delete it before compiling with MD3 veiw, just create a skin file like player models have, import that and then export to GLM
Aaron Smith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2003, 07:06 AM   #5
=CNR=Preacher
 
=CNR=Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally posted by Aaron Smith
....., just create a skin file like player models have, import that and then export to GLM
Urm, in slomo this means ... ? I ask it since I have probs with my skins to show up... I (think I) did it as you said, but still cannot get it to work 100%.

Do you mean you apply the skin in MDview? and then compile it? So applying skins in Ms3D,Gmax etc has no use..... ?


Jediism is not about handling the saber....It's a way of life felt from the deepest inside.
=CNR=Preacher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2003, 10:53 PM   #6
NeoMarz1
 
NeoMarz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: chico, ca
Posts: 855
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally posted by Scouttrooper
you'r right.. so what do you want to do with it neomarz ? are you making some kewl sabers or what ?
well yeah, I do plan to do a set.

Here is another question, if someone can answer this.

(keep in mind I'm using 3dMax)

Ok, I finally got the saber to import, but now the blades stick out the wrong direction. How can I get them to face the right direction? I tried spinning the blade tags, and it doest seem to move them like youd expect. I must be missing something here... Maybe I need to realign them somehow? Helllllp! mars out!
NeoMarz1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 01:13 AM   #7
Aaron Smith
 
Aaron Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: virginia
Posts: 79
Yes apply the skin in MD3veiw and then export, once that is done when you zip it up into a pk3 you shouldn't need the skin file in it, the skin paths will be set as part of the GLM.

Marz send me or post a pic of your tag oreintation and I'll try and figure it out.
Aaron Smith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 05:51 PM   #8
NeoMarz1
 
NeoMarz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: chico, ca
Posts: 855
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally posted by Aaron Smith
Yes apply the skin in MD3veiw and then export, once that is done when you zip it up into a pk3 you shouldn't need the skin file in it, the skin paths will be set as part of the GLM.

Marz send me or post a pic of your tag oreintation and I'll try and figure it out.
can I send you a model file, what file type would you like?
NeoMarz1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 11:42 PM   #9
NeoMarz1
 
NeoMarz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: chico, ca
Posts: 855
Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally posted by Scouttrooper
you mean to change the direction of the tag ? you have to point the green line of the axis to the direction you want
3d studio max must be more complicated than it needs to be. I changed the pivot points for the tag, like you said... but nothing.
I am getting mad! I even rotated the tags as well. I somehow was able to get them to flip the "other wrong direction", but after that nothing. I cant seem to effect the blades at all. I noticed there is a tags dropdown on MD3 view window, do I need to mess with that? Mars out!
NeoMarz1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2003, 06:49 PM   #10
Kensai_Shinwa
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Actually, in 3ds max, you need to point the X axis up for the tag to work properly. If you would like some help, contact me at kensai@sotgclan.us, and I'd be happy to help you.
Kensai_Shinwa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > Showcase forum > Modelling > I need to compile a saber into JA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.