lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Skybox problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-07-2003, 01:08 AM   #1
Logiwan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Skybox problem

I dont know if this is something that is so obvious that I am overlooking but my problem is when I set a sky, JKJA doesn't put a skybox there, it is just a brush with the sky tiled over and over on it. I caulked all around them and everything, and still no luck. Any ideas?
Logiwan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 11:41 AM   #2
zeimi
 
zeimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 68
Did you apply the sky shader, not the textures of the shader, to the visible faces of brushes?
zeimi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 03:33 PM   #3
Logiwan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
I applied the picture that pops up when you load all of the textures from the textures pull down menu. It worked with Jk2Radiant, but I am new to using the GtKRadiant beta.
Logiwan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 03:40 PM   #4
zeimi
 
zeimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 68
See if the texture is rounded by one pixel wide white line. Then it is a shader and should work.
zeimi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 04:16 AM   #5
JorenDarkStar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
I am having the same issue. The thing is, in the skies pulldown box, there is no shaders that I can see, just the textures...
JorenDarkStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 04:49 AM   #6
JorenDarkStar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 41
nm figured it out.

Needed to DL shaderlist.txt from https://zerowing.idsoftware.com:666/.../base/shaders/

If you take that, and put that in a folder called shaders in your base folder, it all works.
JorenDarkStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2007, 01:35 AM   #7
DarthSly
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JorenDarkStar
nm figured it out.

Needed to DL shaderlist.txt from https://zerowing.idsoftware.com:666/.../base/shaders/

If you take that, and put that in a folder called shaders in your base folder, it all works.
i cant download the file linw doesent work
DarthSly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Skybox problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.