lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Setting up force powers on a server
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-08-2003, 02:13 PM   #1
shinobi2204
Rookie
 
shinobi2204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
Seeting up force powers on a server

How do you set up a server that has saber only with enforced force powers (some servers I have played on have it set to jump 3, saber attack & defend 3 and nothing else) how do you get it so everybody has just these force powers at the top level,only I want to play like this offline


Obi-wan: 'Its your Father's Light Saber, not as clumsy or random as a blaster, an elegant weapon for a more civilized age."
shinobi2204 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 02:47 PM   #2
Luc Solar
PH34R TEH INSANE JAWA!!!
 
Luc Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,486
Try "set g_forcepowerdisable 32765"

(32741 if you want saber throw enabled)

I'd also recommend "g_saberdamagescale 2" and "g_sabertracesaberfirst 0" especially if you play FFA.


Got Honourz? Great.. I hope you choke on it!

I r0xx0r all j00 nooberz that mess with me. You nooberz suXor out of my way or I eat j00....

Most ridiculous Quote of the century: >)O(< ENmiTy: promoting mindless FFA and SD kills promotes disorderly conduct amoung the online community.
Luc Solar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2003, 05:02 PM   #3
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
A free calculator that tells you the codes for disabling/enabling force powers on your server:

http://www.jediservers.com/help_articles_force.asp


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2003, 07:36 AM   #4
shinobi2204
Rookie
 
shinobi2204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
OK, got that to work thanks, but how do you automatically set the force powers you have left up to maximum.


Obi-wan: 'Its your Father's Light Saber, not as clumsy or random as a blaster, an elegant weapon for a more civilized age."
shinobi2204 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2003, 11:47 PM   #5
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Set g_maxForceRank "7" and all remaining Force powers will have level 3 available, but clients still have to configure them, the server won't do it for them.
Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Setting up force powers on a server

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:00 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.