lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Anybody else have this problem??
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-10-2003, 10:04 PM   #1
RalKon
 
RalKon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 85
Anybody else have this problem??

I am working on converting my FFA MP map from JO to JA.... for some strange reason, the doors dont make any sound anymore...

Key 'soundset' value 'large_door'

I have even trying including the sounds in the PK3 to see if that would make any difference... I checked the assets file in JA and compared the sounds.txt to the one in JO, and they both have that sound listed. It is also listed in the same folder... the onlly difference I see, in JO its in the assets0 and in JA its in the assets JA.... any ideas??
RalKon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2003, 10:18 PM   #2
ddragon64
 
ddragon64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 30
Are you using GTKradiant or JKradiant. If your using GTK, see if you have the latest beta 1.3.12.

Check here

Dragon
ddragon64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 06:17 PM   #3
RalKon
 
RalKon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 85
Believe it or not, I am using JKradiant (GTKradiant says that it runs out of memory when I try to compile.. I have 128Meg vid card and a Gig of Memory, so I dont know why it wont work)under JO to create the map, but packing it up into the PK3 and putting it in the JA folder to play it.... this has worked rather well for the majority of the conversion... there are only a few things that I am having trouble getting to work... This being one of them. :S
RalKon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 07:48 PM   #4
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Maybe the sound just isn't supported in JA. Same as some of the textures. Just change it to another soundset.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Anybody else have this problem??

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.