lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: can't get my Awing model to appear in game right
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-23-2003, 05:07 AM   #1
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
can't get my Awing model to appear in game right

Ok, i'm getting frustrated here, i've done this before with no problems but it's been a while and was with JK2, not JKA.

Anyway, I made a model of an Awing in 3DS MAX 5, uvw unwrapped it, made texture maps, and exported as .md3 to base/models/map_objects/awing folder in JKA which I created and put my textures in there. The model looks fine when I use md3view, the one that came with the JK2 editing tools, to view it. You can see that here in this pic--

http://f1.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/man...iew=t&.hires=t

But when I load up the model in gtkradiant, as well as when I compile and load up the map in game, some of the textures on the model are reversed which cause the model to not look good at all. I also tried exporting as an .ASE file but can't get the textures to show up at all when I did that. Here's a screenshot of how the models look in radiant, the one on the left is the .md3 with the reversed textures and the one on the right is the .ASE that won't show the textures at all.

http://f1.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/man...iew=t&.hires=t


In case those links don't work (Yahoo photos sucks), try this link and then click on the Awing folder. http://photos.yahoo.com/manquesa

Is this an exporting problem, or something to do with radiant, or what? Any help given would be greatly appreciated. Thanks


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper

Last edited by Manquesa; 10-23-2003 at 01:49 PM.
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 12:25 PM   #2
reaper1576
 
reaper1576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 448
have you added the driver tag (think thats what its called) have a look there was something about it in her a week ago


reaper1576 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 01:01 PM   #3
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
no, this is just a simple static model.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 02:47 PM   #4
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
For ASE name the textures (not diffuse map, the actual full texture) in 3DS Max the relative path e.g. models/map_objects/awing/body - without .tga or .jpg . Then export it as an ASE and as long as those textures exist in the right place in base they'll show up.

Have u tried inverting the normals in Max before exporting as MD3 just to see if they then get flipped the right way round in GTK?


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 05:27 PM   #5
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
Angry Why do I keep feeling dumber and dumber

Quote:
For ASE name the textures (not diffuse map, the actual full texture) in 3DS Max the relative path e.g. models/map_objects/awing/body - without .tga or .jpg . Then export it as an ASE and as long as those textures exist in the right place in base they'll show up.
Ok, I don't know how to do this. When I assign a texture to the model in 3DS Max 5 I use the material editor which is pretty much just, select your texture, then drag and click. I don't see any options for specifying the actual "path" of the file, much less to do it without the ".jpg" part.

Quote:
Have u tried inverting the normals in Max before exporting as MD3 just to see if they then get flipped the right way round in GTK
This I have done in the past when I once imported a model into 3ds max and the some of the meshes were inverted. But I don't remember how I did that and can't seem to figure it out now. So no I haven't tried this yet.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 03:53 AM   #6
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
Post Success! Finally

woohoo, I finally got it. It took a while but I found a tutorial about doing that export to .ASE thing and finally understood fully how to do what you said. So I got the model working in game now as an .ase file. I did figure out the whole invert normals thing but still have yet to get the .md3 file to work but who cares now, a working .ase file should be all I need. As you'll see from these pics though I really need to scale down the size of the model. I also need to rework some of the textures and then i'll get this thing released soon.

http://f1.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/man...iew=t&.hires=t

http://f1.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/man...iew=t&.hires=t

http://f1.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/man...iew=t&.hires=t

Thanks!!


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 10:06 AM   #7
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
I think some shaders are in order with the following things in them
Code:
models/mapobjects/temple/tunnel
{
	q3map_nonplanar
	q3map_forcemeta
	q3map_clipmodel
	q3map_shadeangle 20
	q3map_lightmapsamplesize 64
	{
		map $lightmap
	}
	{
		map models/mapobjects/temple/tunnel
		blendFunc GL_DST_COLOR GL_ZERO
	}
}
That will keep the solidity of the model but also will stop the sharp edges on things like the "window" on the cock-pit by smoothing the lightmap out over the faces (that's what shadeangle is for). You may have to mess with the number to get the perfect setting, obviously it's an angle and any 2 faces (or more specifically any 2 faces normals) which are adjacent and create an angle less than that specified will have a smoothed out lightmap.

q3map_lightmapsamplesize 64 will just create a smaller lightmap for the model, unless you want more detailed shadows then try 32 or 16, using 16 is like using _lightmapscale 1 on an entity.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > can't get my Awing model to appear in game right

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.