lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mod View Problem !
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-21-2003, 10:41 PM   #1
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Angry Mod View Problem !

I've just downloaded Mod View, hoping to be able to have a look at the player models that came with the game, specifacally the Human Male & Tw'liek Female models....

But when i try to open the Human Male model.glm it comes up with this error...

Filesystem call made without Initialization

So is there anyway i can open these models that Raven made or are they completly open-less

Thanks to any expert on Modelling who can possibly help me
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:04 PM   #2
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
i had a few file errors when trying to use modview myself....i found that first, the easiest thing to do is to open your assets1.pk3 file and extract every folder in it into your base folder where the .pk3 file is located......then move the modview program into the same folder.....after that i had no problems at all.....
eidospsogos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:10 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
I fixed the problem on my system by just installing modview to my game directory.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:13 PM   #4
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
I've extracted both Assets pk3s a while ago, so i could look at how everything is layed out.

Ok, i'll try installing it to the Base directory then
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:21 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
I didn't put mine in the base directory. Mine is in the game directory (jediknightacademy/ModelsAndAnimation)


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:27 PM   #6
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Oh ok, i'll try that then
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:30 PM   #7
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Angry

Well i tried that but when i tried to open the Human Male model.glm it said it was missing a animation file
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:35 PM   #8
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
well, that's why i said to put it into the base directory with EVERY folder from the assets1.pk3 file.....certain files are required from the shaders folder, and certain other ones load from other folders.....i think your animation file should load from the humanoid folder.....the reason i said to put it into the base folder is because the program has a problem reading through too many file layers.....so the more you can decrease the file path it has to go through to reach the necessary files the better.....i am using it right now, with only the models and shaders folder pulled from the assets1.pk3 file actually.....but i am sure the fact that it is in the same folder as these folders helps, as it shortens the file path
eidospsogos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2003, 11:47 PM   #9
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Yeah, thanks alot...

I was reading the skinning guide included after i posted, and it says JA has problems reading more than 64 characthers for file directorys, so i guess Mod View has the same settings....

I have the Assets 1 pk3 data extracted into a folder called Assets 1, not all the folders in the base dir, so now im copying all the stuff from there into the Base dir.

Lets just hope it'll work
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 12:01 AM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Well, you don't actually have to unzip the all of the asset pk3s. You only need the model you want to view and the models/_humanoid folder stuff.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 12:07 AM   #11
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
well you will need the shader folder as well.....i just got them all to be on the safeside.....especially for common textures.....
eidospsogos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 12:12 AM   #12
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
for example....i only have the models and shaders folder extracted right now.....and when i load models i get the following error message

R_LoadImage: Couldn't read image:

"textures/commons/caps"
eidospsogos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 01:36 AM   #13
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Well, sure. I'd suggest that as well. I meant that it will at least work with what I suggested before.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 12:36 PM   #14
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
Using modview requires semi accurate paths
The path to the model must have 'base' in it, ie

C:\JKA\base\models\players\alora2\model.glm

The file path is switched to 'base' (just like with JKA and virtually all Q3 engine games, there is a necessary keyname that must be in the path) - from there, all files are opened 'relative' to this directory, just like with JKA, and the model.glm references it's animation file (it's 11.7 megs or something - you wouldn't want to store that in the model file!), which is (assuming path from above)

C:\JKA\base\models\players\_humanoid\_humanoid.gla

Again, the 'relative' path is 'models\players\_humanoid\_humanoid.gla' It's a pretty good design, and avoids a lot of problems - excepting that you need to know that you need to have 'base' and then the models folder under it, which I don't remember reading in any documentation (of course, I'm prone to dive in and ignore documentation!)


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2003, 06:24 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
That explains a lot. That's not in any of the documentation. :P


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 04:02 PM   #16
[FotF]Maddog
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 62
hope this helps

ModView Tutorial

By

Maddog

What you are going to need to get started:
JK2 Installed on your PC
JK2 Editing Tools (v1.0) Installed on your PC
Winzip Installed on your PC

Here is a little tutorial I have whipped up concerning ModView and getting it set up. First off we all, need to have our JK2 game installed. The second step will be to visit this link http://www.jediknightii.net/files/in...nk=file&id=950 and download the JK2 Editing Tools (v1.0) supplied by Raven. After the download has finished, open the zip file and extract it to
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData.
Be sure to extract them to this directory or they will not work. Then we are going to need a zip program; I use Winzip. A trial version is available at this link http://www.winzip.com/ddchomea.htm; install the program onto your computer. Before you go opening up ModView there is one more thing you need to do before you get started. Open up the assets0.pk3 that can be found in this directory:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\Gamedata\base.
Then you will see a list of all of the files within, click on the tab labeled “Name.” This sorts the files by name A-Z and the first file should be _humanoid.gla. Drag this file to this directory
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\Gamedata\base\models\players\_humanoid.
You might need to create the _humanoid folder.

Now you are almost ready to use ModView. You will need some models and skins to work on; you can obtain these on the Internet at such sites as http://www.jk2files.com or http://www.jediknightii.net/files or you can use the ones that are included in the game. To do this you will need to open up the assets0.pk3 and extract all of the files to a new folder on your desktop or where ever you choose by using WinZip. In the new folder go into the directory //models/players and copy the folder or the file that you would like to edit and place it in
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\Gamedata\base\models\players. I always leave a copy of the original just in case.

Now you can open the file in ModView by going to C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\Gamedata\Tools and open the ModView.exe enclosed. Click on the file tab, then open, and then browse for the file, which should be in this directory: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\Gamedata\base\models\players, and this directory only, then open the model.glm. You will get a message saying it can not read the “texture/common/caps” and it will ask if you still want to receive this message for this model, click yes or no. It’s up to you; I clicked no.

Now you are all set. Left-click and drag your mouse on the screen to rotate the skin, right-click your mouse and drag to zoom in and out, and left-click while holding the “Alt” key to move the skin vertically or horizontally. On the upper-lefthand side underneath the toolbar (file, edit, view, etc… tabs) there is a white box with a file tree entitled model.glm. Click on the boxed “+” to expand it and show the trees (subdirectories); click on a boxed “–” to collapse that tree. This has now opened a few more trees: “Surfaces”, “Tag Surfaces”, “Bones”, “Skins available”, and “Sequences (from animation.cfg)”. If you open “Surfaces and ////////stupidtriangle_off, a few more trees open up with body parts like hips, legs, torso, etc… all of these are can be opened and help identify which parts are which and where they are.

Now onto the buttons underneath the toolbar (file, edit, view, etc… tabs), these buttons look like the buttons on your stereo: rewind, frame decrement, stop, frame advance, play, play with force wrap, go to end frame, play faster and play slower. After this set of buttons you will find a few more: “Reset Viewpos”, that resets your view position; “Tex” button, that refreshes the textures; and “Cycle FOV”, that brings the skin forward and backward.

There are a few more options available under the edit and view buttons along the top like the option to change the background color and the ability to take screenshots and where to save them to. This is a pretty much all you really need to know to get started and use ModView to test your progress of your work.

Good luck on you skins, I hope this has helped you. Feel free to pass this around, just give me a little credit.


Thanks

Maddog
E-Mail:slelionis@comcast.net
ICQ: 174828859
MSN Messenger: slelionis@comcast.net
AOL Instant Messenger: slelionis

Proofread and Edited by FurySpawN
[FotF]Maddog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 05:36 PM   #17
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Thanks Maddog. I didn't realize what some of those button did.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 06:14 PM   #18
[FotF]Maddog
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 62
I will have an updated version up shortly to comply with JKA and it goes into adding weapons to models ahnds and so on.
Dog
[FotF]Maddog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 07:31 PM   #19
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Yeah, I really like that feature.

Did you ever happen to figure out how to run seperate torso and leg animations at the same time? When I tried to do that in JK2, the torso started to jump around wildly.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Mod View Problem !

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:54 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.