lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Making a bar...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-23-2003, 08:24 PM   #1
Blue_Lightsaber
 
Blue_Lightsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Behind Door #5
Posts: 105
Making a bar...

Ok guys sorry if this is a stupid question but I searched and found nothing.

Ok...two questions.

I'm using GTKradiant 1.3.12 with Jedi Academy.

1) How do I load prefabs like tables and chairs? I hit load prefabs on the toolbar and it pops up a box that showed my maps I made before and not the prefabs. I don't know where to find them so a little help would be nice.

2) What is the name of the texture where it has the drinks on shelves? I looked through every texture and didn't find it, I may have passed it with all those textures, so again, a little direction would be nice.

Thanks in advance.


- Some guy
Blue_Lightsaber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 10:52 PM   #2
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
The behind-the bar texture with the bottles and such is:
textures/nar_streets/bar_bottles

And a table model, drop in a misc_model entity, and select:
models/map_objects/nar_shaddar/table01.md3

I thought there was more of a gambling table (the space-chessboard game table - Dejarik or whatever), but I couldn't find it. And the table model in map_objects/rocky_ruins/ didn't have correct textures for me...

I'm not exactly sure how to use prefabs, I usually don't use them.


I don't like quake, never liked quake, and don't like Star Wars quake. So basically jk2mp.exe never gets used on my computer.

Shaving is not a high priority with Jedi. Would you want to shave with a lightsaber?
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 03:24 PM   #3
ViNYL_VeNGeaNCe
 
ViNYL_VeNGeaNCe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Maximum Security
Posts: 55
From what I recall with models you needs to add a clip brush in there as well. So dont forget that. Also with prefabs, although i havent messed with them much, you can save grouped brushes/models as prefabs and load them to save time. Sounds like You might need to specify your prefab folder in your settings though first.


Click below to check out my music.
ViNYL_VeNGeaNCe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Making a bar...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.