lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-25-2003, 01:07 AM   #1
JerAir
 
JerAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in front of my computer
Posts: 211
Question question

I just downloaded the new radiant and made a simple map. I tried to make a worldspawn (right-click, bottom of list)

and a window popped up and said "can't create an entity with worldspawn"

I don't know if this is the right way to do it,
(I used JK2 radiant for JO)
and wondered if there is another way to make a worldspawn
entity or if I am doing it correctly, if this is a bug or something.
JerAir is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 01:15 AM   #2
Cryptoguy
Rookie
 
Cryptoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 52
World spawn is already in your map just unselect everything and press n .


Pit droids have silly hats. :?:
Cryptoguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 05:56 PM   #3
JerAir
 
JerAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in front of my computer
Posts: 211
well, I pressed n and double-clicked worldspawn and a window pops up and says "you must have a selected brush to create an entity"
so I create a brush and press n, double-click worldspawn
and a window pops up and says "can't create an entity with worldspawn" again.

I then start a new map and do the same thing.

am I doing something wrong?

can someone tell me exactly how to do it?
JerAir is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 06:05 PM   #4
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
File->New, then map...that's it, no creating worldspawns, just make brushes and texture them. Simple as!


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2003, 07:11 PM   #5
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
You know, I've never had any map in a brush-based game that required manually creating a worldspawn entity. They have always been a default property of the map...

What games have you mapped for that made you assume that you needed to manually add a worldspawn entity? Just curious...


I don't like quake, never liked quake, and don't like Star Wars quake. So basically jk2mp.exe never gets used on my computer.

Shaving is not a high priority with Jedi. Would you want to shave with a lightsaber?
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2003, 04:08 PM   #6
JerAir
 
JerAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in front of my computer
Posts: 211
Quote:
What games have you mapped for that made you assume that you needed to manually add a worldspawn entity? Just curious...
The game was JK2 and there were 2 mapping programs available.
they were both similar, but the one I used was a little different than the JA program I am using now.


anyways...

I started up JA and started my map. Right when it finishes
loading, an error says: "Error: couldn't find a spawn point"

so... what do I do? How do I make a spawn point?
JerAir is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2003, 04:44 PM   #7
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
In MP, make an info-> info_player_deathmatch. In SP, that should be an info->info_player_start.

Also, it looks as if you're new to mapping. Check out http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/ for a start! Good luck mapping!


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2003, 08:21 PM   #8
JerAir
 
JerAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in front of my computer
Posts: 211
Exclamation I feel like an idiot...

I can't believe I didn't check RichDiesal's tutorial's before I even started this thread!

sorry for wasting your time, guys.
JerAir is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.