lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: help me out, if anyone can. weird problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-31-2003, 03:25 AM   #1
poorlilpoop
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
help me out, if anyone can. weird problem

i cannot see any servers or none of my friends are able to see my server. Sometime they are able to see the server, but cannot stay long, and gets kick out.
I do not run no_cd patch, and it is a legit cd. Not burned
Also, i installed the latest patch.
I do have a linksis router with firewall. Also, i have wireless connection(being used as the actual dhcp server).
at this point i have no idea why i can't see anything on multiplayer. my firends has no problem seeing the game servers. any help would be appreciated.

p.s. does anyone know what port does jkutcast uses to play on line. maybe i can forward the ip and open the port.
poorlilpoop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2003, 12:13 PM   #2
Dawidos
Rookie
 
Dawidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Poland - Warsaw
Posts: 185
I have this same problem. I think that firewall creates this trouble. It shoudn't play in Jedi Knight . I have firewall, which is used by administrator so I can't turn it off.


My name's Calavera. Manny Calavera
Dawidos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2003, 02:49 PM   #3
Neverhoodian
If I may make a point...
 
Neverhoodian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: The Sohma house
Posts: 1,293
Funny you should mention it, I have never been able to see any multiplayer game on the selection screen. The only time I've ever played multiplayer is when I go on the Zone. I always figured you had to know server's IP address and type it in to see any game at all. Am I wrong, should I be able to see servers listed like in JO?
Neverhoodian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2003, 03:30 AM   #4
topshot
Loves Taffy
 
topshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 3,496
Quote:
Originally posted by Neverhoodian
Funny you should mention it, I have never been able to see any multiplayer game on the selection screen. The only time I've ever played multiplayer is when I go on the Zone. I always figured you had to know server's IP address and type it in to see any game at all. Am I wrong, should I be able to see servers listed like in JO?
Correct me if I'm wrong on this, but from what I know, connections for JO and DF2 are very different from each other, but I don't see why you should be able to see available servers within the server select window.

And I don't know about JO connecting through a port. All I know about that is connecting through a modem.

[SIZE= 1]Gosh, I must be losing my touch on information about computers! [/SIZE]


"My name's not 'Adam We'........or is it????"
topshot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > help me out, if anyone can. weird problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.