lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Quick Question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-09-2003, 04:46 PM   #1
gotcha8903
Rookie
 
gotcha8903's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central FLorida
Posts: 156
Quick Question

Is it possible to cut and paste things from a map?
For example, for a clan project each person is going to make one floor of a map and then we are going to paste the floors to one map and connect them. I didn't think this was possible, so I am posting here.
-thanks
gotcha8903 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2003, 04:53 PM   #2
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V are your best friends.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2003, 01:41 AM   #3
gotcha8903
Rookie
 
gotcha8903's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central FLorida
Posts: 156
does that work when transferring to a different map?
gotcha8903 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2003, 03:32 AM   #4
_PerfectAgent_
Junior Member
 
_PerfectAgent_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Port Town Speed:1500km/h
Posts: 422
What you can do is go to Edit and click Load Prefab... and load the .map you want and start combining! It'll take a bit long to load, so all you have to do is wait.

It's kind of hard to move the entire room; it'll be slow and sometimes, depending on where you grab it, the room might stretch, just use undo in those cases.
_PerfectAgent_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2003, 05:15 AM   #5
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally posted by gotcha8903
does that work when transferring to a different map?
Yes. Works just like Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V in the rest of Windows.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2003, 07:10 PM   #6
gotcha8903
Rookie
 
gotcha8903's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central FLorida
Posts: 156
ok, thanks guys
gotcha8903 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2003, 06:38 PM   #7
RalKon
 
RalKon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 85
I have also used the import option. That works really well.... Go under file, click import, select the map that you want to import, and click OK... When it imports it, the whole map is highlighted so you can move it to anywhere on the grid you like. I also seem to have fewer problems with it losing the textures this way too
RalKon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Quick Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.