lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: can you covert hal-life maps to jk2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-13-2003, 01:52 AM   #1
Initial GTO
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
can you covert hal-life maps to jk2

what program lets you convert half-life mod maps to jediknight2
Initial GTO is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 10:47 AM   #2
{xg}darthVADER
 
{xg}darthVADER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 457
simple awnser NO!!
half life and jk3 are 2 totaly dirent engines


Maps aren't released
...they escape

{xg}darthVADER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2003, 12:31 PM   #3
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
I think if you mapped the Half Life map in Radiant (as is possible) then you could potentially convert it. If you did it in the original Half Life editor I don't think it would be possible unless Q3Map2 can successfully convert enough of the BSP back.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2003, 02:22 AM   #4
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Re: How about SOF2 map to JA ?

Quote:
Originally posted by Buffy
they are both same .pk3 file but is possible to play SOF2 map in JA ?
thank you
I have never seen a sof2map for JA and all the other ones I have tried for other gmes like rtcw and q3 don't seem to work.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2003, 06:16 AM   #5
zeimi
 
zeimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 68
I know nothing about Q2 engine mapping but couldn't it be theoretically possible to load .map (whatever extension) file from original HL map to Q3Radiant and compile it with Q3map2?
They are both ID engines, right? They can't be totally different xd
zeimi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2003, 10:53 AM   #6
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Quote:
they are both same .pk3 file but is possible to play SOF2 map in JA ?
thank you
Yes it is, if you replace the entities and copy the textures over, cockyness will get you nowhere

Go to Jk2Files.com and look at SG4RealJA, that was originally made for Elite Force and myself and Scott got it workin in JA fine after tweaking.

I never said direct copies work, but minor modifications will work!

Thank you


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2003, 05:07 PM   #7
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Quote:
Originally posted by zeimi
I know nothing about Q2 engine mapping but couldn't it be theoretically possible to load .map (whatever extension) file from original HL map to Q3Radiant and compile it with Q3map2?
They are both ID engines, right? They can't be totally different xd

Actually they can... and are...

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2003, 07:40 PM   #8
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
HL is Quake I, but all Quake MAP formats are mostly the same.


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 01:45 PM   #9
TPM_Montross
Rookie
 
TPM_Montross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sunrunner
Posts: 99
Re: How about SOF2 map to JA ?

Quote:
Originally posted by Buffy
they are both same .pk3 file but is possible to play SOF2 map in JA ?
thank you
um, i put a Elite force 2 map in my jk2 and it said it was the wrong version , no clue what that means, but it wouldnt work, and if i am correct both elite force and jk2 use the same kinda stuff as jk2 and Sof2

- Montross


"I'm worth more alive"

"You're worth enough, dead"
-Montross
TPM_Montross is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 02:57 PM   #10
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
You can't play a BSP from one Quake 3 game in another, they hold version information to make them unique...nevermind all the entities vary.

However Q3Map2 can decompile any BSP made with the later versions back into a map, some things are lost (light entities for example) but that allows you to start conversion if you don't have the .map


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 03:15 PM   #11
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
It's the BSP format. SoFII, JO, JA, all use RBSP, Q3 and some others like EF use IBSP, and EFII uses whatever Ritual's format is, which is totally different, that's why EFII stuff wouldn't load. Infact, Ritual's stuff isn't really like anything else...


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2003, 03:41 PM   #12
Vile
Rookie
 
Vile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 116
since I hate radiant compared to worldbuilder, can I make a map in worldbuilder with entities than change the entities to work with JA (using notepad)? And than how I convert the .map to JA's .bsp?


-keyboard not detected please hit Enter to continue-
Vile is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > can you covert hal-life maps to jk2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.