lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dedicated server problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-16-2003, 01:32 PM   #1
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
Dedicated server problem

Like many guys that i have talked to, i can run a JK2 server and ppl can join, yet when i run a jka server, some ppl can join while others can't even see my server. I have downloaded the latest patch and so have they so why can they not join or even see my server?
I am on a home betwork, but tha never hindered anything before, plz help me! All ideas would be welocme

Thx
-BarmyBam-
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 01:41 PM   #2
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
give them your IP

you can get it at

www.whatismyip.com

and assuming you are using the default port of 29070


then in the console they should write


connect YOUR-IP:29070


they should be able to connect

you should all get all-seeing eye too

www.udpsoft.com/eye

they should be able to see your server their too.


For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 02:08 PM   #3
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
i have already got ASE and i have given them my up, but they just cannot connect.

I must have set up things properly if other guys can join it, just why can;'t my friends
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 04:01 PM   #4
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
did they try using


connect YOUR-IP:29070 ?




if so, then do yo uhave a firewall running? if you do then turn it off first.


For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 05:10 PM   #5
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
yeah, i will try that, but how come some ppl, can actually connect while others can't?
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 05:20 PM   #6
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
and they all definately have tyhe latest patch?


For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 05:35 PM   #7
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
yep, we have all been on the same server before (not mine though) so they must have the latest patch

EDIT: HOw can i tell what port i am using?
EDIT2: This is what the MP Console displayes when i run it.. so i take it i am using the 29070 port-

--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:29070
Hostname: luke
IP: 192.168.0.238
execing kazJA
execing jediMaps.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 06:49 PM   #8
Bilbo Skywalker
 
Bilbo Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mid
Posts: 703
yeh it is using that port, so tell your friends to type


connect 192.168.0.238:29070


they should be able to connect by that method.


For all your current and upcoming Star Wars needs come too...

[size=big]echonetwork[/size]

Check out my CTF guide for JA Here
Bilbo Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2003, 07:24 PM   #9
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
I've got them to do that, but now they get stuck at the awaiting conection screen This is really annoying!!!!!!
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 02:42 AM   #10
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally posted by BarmyBam
yep, we have all been on the same server before (not mine though) so they must have the latest patch

EDIT: HOw can i tell what port i am using?
EDIT2: This is what the MP Console displayes when i run it.. so i take it i am using the 29070 port-

--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:29070
Hostname: luke
IP: 192.168.0.238
execing kazJA
execing jediMaps.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
This is a common mistake. IP addresses in the 192.168.x.x range are for use on a local area network (LAN) only, and are not visible on The Internet As Bilbo suggested, go to http://www.whatismyip.com/ to determine your real IP address, then have your friends use that. Also try running your server "unpure" (sv_pure 0) and remove any third-party maps or skins from your GameData\Base folder until you get things sorted out.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 05:07 PM   #11
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
I've done all of that. I have tried to connect to my own server using my Internet IP and even i get stuck at my awating connection screen

if my server seems to be regsitering with the main servers i.e:

Sending heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Sending heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net

... why can't anyone conect?
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 05:52 PM   #12
Achilles87
 
Achilles87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 93
Do you us ea firewall program like ZoneAlarm? If so try turning that off and see if it'll work
Achilles87 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 06:46 PM   #13
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
i don't have my firewall up, but my dad does on his computer, and i connect to the internet through his, could that be it?
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 07:02 PM   #14
Achilles87
 
Achilles87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 93
Which is the main computer? Which computer has the main part of the modem? If your dad's is indeed the main computer then yeah that could be the problem
Achilles87 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 08:48 PM   #15
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
I've given up with the server now..... i can't drop me dad'sfirewall cuz he won't lket me.. thx 4 all ur help anyways guys, much apreciated
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2003, 07:00 AM   #16
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
after using whatismyip check to see if its showing up on ASE, and what kind of connection do you have, and are you using a router from like linksys?


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2003, 05:49 PM   #17
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
The anti virus software that my dad has on his computer will not enable to to open ports... so 29070 will not work.... i think that may be the problem

Is there anyway that i can get 29070 to open?
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2003, 06:53 PM   #18
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
What kind of Anti-virus software is your dad using? and is there a router involved in your connection/LAN?


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2003, 09:31 PM   #19
BarmyBam
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
PC-cillin is the antivirus....

i don't thiunk he use a router... i connect to his computer through a wireless network card.... his card conects into his pc through a USB port.... the broadband comes into his computer through the normal internet socket thingy in the back....

I think the only thing i need to be able to do is open 29070.... but i don't know how... Pc-cillin just doesn't let u do that (i don't think- though i have checked)
BarmyBam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2003, 11:47 PM   #20
Tagster
Lurker
 
Tagster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by BarmyBam
I've done all of that. I have tried to connect to my own server using my Internet IP and even i get stuck at my awating connection screen

if my server seems to be regsitering with the main servers i.e:

Sending heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Sending heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net

... why can't anyone conect?
Mine also does this on my dedicated server. But the server still doesn't show up on the master internet server list... You can only connect to my server by me giving you my public ip address. I wish I knew why this is how it is. http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=120190


Those who oppose me, oppose a god.
Tagster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Dedicated server problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.