lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Will somebody please help me with this server code.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-22-2003, 08:18 PM   #1
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Will somebody please help me with this server code.

Hi all, I'm new to this forum and am trying to set up a JA server for my friends and me, unfortunately I have no experience in such things and am lost.

I have tried to create a server but I dont know how to set it up over the net, also I'm not sure if the code is correct, here is the code. Could somebody please tell me if the code is correct.

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "The Shadow Network's dedicated JA server"
//seta g_motd "woot"
//rconpassword "a clever password"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 7

seta sv_maxclients 16
seta g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 10000
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 20
set g_forceRegenTime1
set g_autoMapCycle 1
set g_dismember 100
set g_debugMelee1
set g_saberLockFactor10
set g_locationBasedDamage1
set g_maxForceRank3
set g_forceBasedTeams1

map mp/siege_korriban
map mp/siege_hoth
map mp/siege_desert


Will somebody please tell me if that is correct.
I am using the 1.1 version of JA and this is the first time I have ever set up a server.
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2003, 12:20 AM   #2
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Re: Will somebody please help me with this server code.

Quote:
Originally posted by Celladur
Hi all, I'm new to this forum and am trying to set up a JA server for my friends and me, unfortunately I have no experience in such things and am lost.

I have tried to create a server but I dont know how to set it up over the net, also I'm not sure if the code is correct, here is the code. Could somebody please tell me if the code is correct.

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "The Shadow Network's dedicated JA server"
//seta g_motd "woot"
//rconpassword "a clever password"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 7

seta sv_maxclients 16
seta g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 10000
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 20
set g_forceRegenTime1
set g_autoMapCycle 1
set g_dismember 100
set g_debugMelee1
set g_saberLockFactor10
set g_locationBasedDamage1
set g_maxForceRank3
set g_forceBasedTeams1

map mp/siege_korriban
map mp/siege_hoth
map mp/siege_desert


Will somebody please tell me if that is correct.
I am using the 1.1 version of JA and this is the first time I have ever set up a server.
1. You are running a Siege server. Siege servers use more CPU power than other servers. You shouldn't try to play on the same computer that is running the Siege server.

2. You have sv_maxclients 16 and sv_maxrate 10000. That means you will need server upload bandwidth of 16 x 10000 x 8 = 1,280kbs. Do you have that much bandwidth? Remember, most residential DSL or Cable modem lines have only 256kbs or 512kbs upload bandwidth. You should reduce sv_maxclients and sv_maxrate to suit your upload bandwidth.

3. You have g_forceregentime 1 (200x faster than normal) but have g_maxForceRank only 3 (7 is Jedi Master, 6 is Jedi Knight). People will have few (I think 40) Force points to use, but Force regeneration is super-fast, which encourages lightning and kata spamming. Is that what you wanted?

4. You listed all 3 maps, which means the server will start the 1st one, then immediately switch to the second, then immediately switch to the third. What you want is

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_korriban

The server will then start a Siege game on mp/siege_korriban and cycle through all 3 siege_maps.

5. If you want your server to be visible in the ingame browser, the All Seeing Eye, Qtracker, and Gamespy, you need to send "heartbeats" to their master servers:

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2003, 06:11 PM   #3
|GG|Carl
Invisible
 
|GG|Carl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,175
Re: Re: Will somebody please help me with this server code.

Quote:
Originally posted by Amidala from Chop Shop

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"

seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"
What does the red ones mean? I don't think I understand...
|GG|Carl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2003, 06:38 PM   #4
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Sorry problems with my internet connection posted the message 3 times.

Last edited by Celladur; 11-24-2003 at 06:50 PM.
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2003, 06:42 PM   #5
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Same as before.
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2003, 06:45 PM   #6
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Nearly got it

Ok I think I have it now, will somebody tell me if the following will work?

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "The Shadow Network's dedicated JA server"
//seta g_motd "woot"
//rconpassword "a clever password"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 7

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta sv_maxclients 10
seta g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 5000
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 20
set g_forceRegenTime100
set g_autoMapCycle 1
set g_dismember 100
set g_debugMelee1
set g_saberLockFactor10
set g_locationBasedDamage1
set g_maxForceRank7
set g_forceBasedTeams1

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_korriban

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_hoth

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_desert


Also does anybody know any Siege servers that allow cheats?
And how would I go about enabling cheats in my server? Thanks.
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2003, 12:36 AM   #7
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
1. You have g_gametype "7" four times. Each cvar should be listed only once. See below.

2. You didn't put spaces between the cvar name and its value:
set g_forceRegenTime100
set g_autoMapCycle 1
set g_dismember 100
set g_debugMelee1
set g_saberLockFactor10
set g_locationBasedDamage1
set g_maxForceRank7
set g_forceBasedTeams1

3. You don't need these repetitive entries:
seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_korriban

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_hoth

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_desert

you just need:

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map name of the map you want to start with

once. Remember, cvars should only be listed once.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2003, 01:43 PM   #8
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Ok I think I have it now, will the following work?

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "The royal training grounds Seige server"
//seta g_motd "woot"
//rconpassword "a clever password"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 7

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta sv_maxclients 10
seta g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 5000
seta g_allowvote 1
seta timelimit 20
seta g_forceRegenTime100
seta g_autoMapCycle 1
seta g_dismember 100
seta g_debugMelee 1
seta g_saberLockFactor 10
seta g_locationBasedDamage 1
seta g_maxForceRank 7
seta g_forceBasedTeams 1
g_debugmelee "1"
sv_cheats 1

seta g_gametype "7"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/siege_korriban


Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2003, 06:52 PM   #9
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Quote:
Originally posted by Celladur
Ok I think I have it now, will the following work?

set g_gametype 7
seta g_gametype "7"


[/SIZE]

Here is going to be a possible minor problem. Like Amidala said, you still have it listed more than once.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2003, 07:20 PM   #10
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Ok, it has to work this time.

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "The royal training grounds Seige server"
//seta g_motd "woot"
//rconpassword "a clever password"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 0

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta sv_maxclients 10
seta g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 5000
seta g_allowvote 0
seta timelimit 20
seta g_forceRegenTime10
seta g_autoMapCycle 1
seta g_dismember 100
seta g_debugMelee 1
seta g_saberLockFactor 10
seta g_locationBasedDamage 1
seta g_maxForceRank 7
seta g_forceBasedTeams 1
g_debugmelee "1"
sv_cheats 1
g_forceBasedTeams 1
g_privateDuel 1
g_slowmoDuelEnd 1

seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/ffa1


Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-30-2003, 02:39 AM   #11
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
according to that code, you are wanting cheats to be enabled but not active.

sv_cheats "1"

But other than that, the code looks good although the server name is kind of lengthy and the in-game browser, and possibly other 3rd party browsers may not show the entire name.
Try cutting it down to
"Royal Training Grounds (Siege)" That way people will get an idea of what the server is called, whereas the original name will be cut off partially through.

Now to just see if it will broadcast. With the JADEDMP.exe, you will need to set it up something like

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\Gamedata\jadedmp.exe" +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

and if using a Router, make sure to open up the correct ports and depending upon the router if you have one, I may be able to help ya get that set up. If not, then you should be able to fire up the server without a hitch


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 01:37 AM   #12
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally posted by Celladur
Ok, it has to work this time.

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "The royal training grounds Seige server"
//seta g_motd "woot"
//rconpassword "a clever password"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 0

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta sv_maxclients 10
seta g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 5000
seta g_allowvote 0
seta timelimit 20
seta g_forceRegenTime10
seta g_autoMapCycle 1
seta g_dismember 100
seta g_debugMelee 1
seta g_saberLockFactor 10
seta g_locationBasedDamage 1
seta g_maxForceRank 7
seta g_forceBasedTeams 1
g_debugmelee "1"
sv_cheats 1
g_forceBasedTeams 1
g_privateDuel 1
g_slowmoDuelEnd 1

seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/ffa1


You still have duplicate entries
seta g_debugMelee 1
g_debugmelee "1"

seta g_forceBasedTeams 1
g_forceBasedTeams 1

the problem is it causes confusion. The server goes down the list from top to bottom. If you have a cvar listed more than once, the last listing is the one that counts. So you might be changing a cvar listed near the top and wondering why nothing changes, if there is a duplicate entry farther down the list that is the active one.

All cvars should start with seta (sets archive flag)

g_slowmoDuelEnd "1" only applies to duel servers (you are running FFA) and causes tremendous lag.

g_forceBasedTeams "1" means in TFFA and CTF, Blue Team can use only Light Side and Neutral Force powers, Red Team only Dark Side and Neutral Powers. Is that what you want?

If you aren't sure what a cvar does, just don't list it and the server will use the default value.

Take the // away from seta g_MOTD and replace "woot" with the Message of the Day that you want your players to see (such as a server rule or your email address) as the map loads. Make sure it is in quotation marks.

Take the // away from seta rconpassword and put in a real password (don't tell us!) so you can control your server. That's very important.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 02:02 PM   #13
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
If this doesn't work I'm going to start crying.

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "The royal training grounds Seige server"
//seta g_motd "I'll think of a good message later."
rconpassword "We don't want to tell you that "

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 0

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta sv_maxclients 10
seta g_inactivity 0
seta sv_maxRate 5000
seta g_allowvote 0
seta timelimit 20
seta g_forceRegenTime10
seta g_autoMapCycle 1
seta g_dismember 100
seta g_debugMelee 1
seta g_saberLockFactor 10
seta g_locationBasedDamage 1
seta g_maxForceRank 7
seta g_forceBasedTeams 1
seta sv_cheats 1
seta g_privateDuel 1

seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
map mp/ffa1


Can somebody please tell me how to disable certian maps?
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2003, 06:29 PM   #14
Celladur
Rookie
 
Celladur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Ok, I think the code is working fine now, but What the hell do I do next?.
Celladur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Will somebody please help me with this server code.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:55 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.