lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Eliminating the Starting Class
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-09-2004, 12:08 AM   #1
override367
 
override367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 58
Eliminating the Starting Class

I tried this SetLocalVariable(oPC, CLASS_TYPE_JEDISENTINEL, nClass);

where nClass was the players class

now I didn't expect it to work, but it's all I could think of, seems setlocalvariable is a nonexistant command, even though it probably wouldn't work if it did exist

Anyone any closer to either eliminating the starting class or reverting it to level 0 so the player can grab a full 20 levels in jedi?


I can do this with hexeding but it has to be possible through scripting, if I can turn all the sith soldiers into Bastila clones who run around in their underthings I should be able to make the player a straight jedi damnit!



Help me Lil' your my only hope!
override367 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2004, 12:27 AM   #2
andargor
Rookie
 
andargor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
I was going to look at that eventually. It would probably have to be some sort of hex edit in swkotor.exe, since character creation seems to be hardcoded there.

And "reverting" means that skills and powers and such have to be selected. Perhaps ShowLevelUpGUI() called when the level 1 class is "Erased"?

And does GiveXPToCreature accept a negative amount? Perhaps it would clear out the class? Or maybe not...

Andargor
andargor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2004, 11:52 AM   #3
Lil' Jawa
Rookie
 
Lil' Jawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 101
Perhaps if one was to run exe through a dissassembler then trace it back and edit what controls starting classes(if it is in fact hard-coded)


Fer all your KOTOR modding needs:
http://www.sith-res.tk

..Press any key to continue..
Lil' Jawa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2004, 05:02 PM   #4
Talchia
Rookie
 
Talchia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Veteran Modder 
There are no commands for change or remove class, just add and get. I looked into the character generator, even if you change it to jedi the gui will hang up on skill selection, because kotor doesnt know what to do with the spell entry list on start. You can skip this if you pick the default char settings. With that you dont have any spells on level 1. So the level 20 jedi has less skills and spells than the 1/19 one. Hack the core, create a new gui, to much work for just one little level.
Talchia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2004, 08:06 PM   #5
override367
 
override367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 58
I added a multiclass to mission before picking her up and she was a straight jedi when I grabbed her, not a scoundrel/jedi

maybe...something....agh hey

oh my brain is fried, ill get back to you
override367 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2004, 09:08 PM   #6
lil_dude
Forumite
 
lil_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 543
where can i get a hex-editor, i used to have one but can't find it, i'll look around at it see if i can help
lil_dude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Eliminating the Starting Class

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.