lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Spooky computer problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-27-2004, 11:56 PM   #1
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
Question Spooky computer problems

Okay, this is starting to freak me out. There aren't skeletons jumping out of my screen or anything, but today I've been getting insane error messages what don't even end a complete sentence. I opened Adobe ImageReady and got an error saying

Could not load. The ADM

It didn't even finish its sentence, there was just blank space after that. so then I opened Game Maker, and got an error message again. This time it did complete a sentence, it said:

Access violation at address BFF7B997 in module 'KERNEL32.DLL'. Write of address C4850002.

I press OK, and then it gives me an illegal operation message. I started writing down the details of the illegal operation message, but only got this down:

GAME_MAKER caused an exception eedfadeH in module <unknown> at 0000:00000000.

So I re-download Game Maker and re-install, and get the same result. So then I open Flash. I click on File->Import and safely import an image into my movie. So I'm working fine when suddenly another spooky error message appears.

A required resource was

So I'm thinking to myself, "What the f*ck is going on?" Do i have a virus? No: I downloaded virus updates and scanned the whole comp. This can't just be a problem with one program becuase it's coming up everywhere. I'm lucky to still be able to access the internet. Any moment it might start messing around with me as well.

I know that error messages aren't very explanatory, but does anyone know what the hell could be going on?

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 12:19 AM   #2
snowman21
Junior Member
 
snowman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In strongbadia, commanding my troops to destroy the enemies!
Posts: 340
I had this problem a long time ago. When I would try to enter my mapmaking program for jedi academy it would crash and exit. I never knew why it was doing that or how to fix it.
Later on I just reformatted my harddrive and started fresh.

I wondered if the mapmaker would work so downloaded it and it worked. So if you don't come to an answer, your last resort would be reformatting. I know i'm not that much of a help, but I'll try to.

Answer me this: Have you deleted or uninstalled anything on your computer near the time this started happening? You might have deleted a windows file that is shared between programs.

Hope i might be helping!



Moderator of Votj Join today!
snowman21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 12:27 AM   #3
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
That's very creepy
Sorry, but I don't know. I have to reformat my moms harddrive because one of my idiot friends came over and decided to try to d/l warez. It put a virus on my comp that f'd up qiute a bit of things. The thing that sucks, is that I have no clue wtf it is or where it is. It's just there.
All I can say is that he owes me and my mom $50
Coincedentally, he ios the same one whose "cousin" stole my jedi academy cd a few weeks ago. I got pissed, and he suddenly "found it"


BongoBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 12:57 AM   #4
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
If I re-format, will have all the Microsoft stuff that comes with the OS? :/

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:13 AM   #5
snowman21
Junior Member
 
snowman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In strongbadia, commanding my troops to destroy the enemies!
Posts: 340
I'm not really sure what you mean, but if you reformat, everything you downloaded/installed/created will be gone. You will have to reinstall everything including the stuff for windows update, and install word, powerpoint, office, etc.



Moderator of Votj Join today!
snowman21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:41 AM   #6
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
Okay, hang on. Let's say I go to MS-DOS propt and type format. Does it immediately restart or what? And when I re-boot the computer now that it's formatted, will I see the desktop with just, like, My Computer and trash? or will i come to a different screen? Will I have to re-install Microsoft 98 (my OS)?

Sorry for all the interrogation, but I don't want to act right away without knowing what's going to happen.

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 02:31 AM   #7
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
I'd typ Format C:/q it formats a whole lot quicker.


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 03:33 AM   #8
Jed
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Woah, hold on here sports fans...

Formatting is usually a last resort. I'd google your error messages, joe - formatting will erase everything and anything on your comp at the moment, so if you do plan on doing it -

1. Back up all data you want
2. Make a list of the programs you need to reinstall after you format and reinstall the OS
3. Be DAMN sure you need to...
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 12:21 PM   #9
snowman21
Junior Member
 
snowman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In strongbadia, commanding my troops to destroy the enemies!
Posts: 340
Yep, I agree with Jed. Formatting is your last resort. Make sure you do search for your problem.

I used to have windows 98 and it was very buggy. I would take care of my computer and I didn't even have internet at the time, but I would get all these errors and my programs wouldn't work right. My computer would freeze constantly. I now have 2000 and its a lot better...i'm just sayin'.

And to answer your question Joe, you can just reinstall windows. Just pop in your windows 98 cd and reinstall. Thats how I do it. And yes, when you format, you'll end up with pretty much just your desktop, trash, and my computer. You'll also have to install your graphics drivers and your sound drivers, or your graphics and your sound will suck. So make sure you have your driver cds, and everything you need.

Quote:
Originally posted by Jed
Formatting is usually a last resort. I'd google your error messages, joe - formatting will erase everything and anything on your comp at the moment, so if you do plan on doing it -

1. Back up all data you want
2. Make a list of the programs you need to reinstall after you format and reinstall the OS
3. Be DAMN sure you need to...
^^^What he said.



Moderator of Votj Join today!
snowman21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 12:57 PM   #10
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
Well, the thing is, I can't backup sh*t becuase I don't have a CD-burning drive. I only have floppies that hold something like 4 MB. That's good for maybe backing up a couple of my sig pics or avatars, but what else can they be used for?? And anyway, I'm FINALLY getting a new computer by the end of February as a belated birthday gift (), but I have tons of precious files on this computer.

*Crosses out formatting from possibilities list*

Oh, crap, now messenger doesn't work. YIM looks fine, but when I try to open a conv with someone, it's all messed up. This is happening with MSN and AIM now.

AHH!

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:17 PM   #11
Sivy
coming soon
 
Sivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,314
Forum Veteran 
well if you're getting a new computer then just whip out your old hard disk, plug it in your new computer as a slave then transfer all the files you want over to your new one.
Sivy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:22 PM   #12
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
I did think of that, but no way am I gonna keep this piece of crap I have for a hardisk. 7 GB of space?! Come ON! And besides, it's ridden with bugs, the reason I'm getting a new comp is to escape from these computer problems I'm talking about.


Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:25 PM   #13
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
If you reformat you HD yes you get all the tripe MS like you to have (by force). But with a few tricks you can soon break free. I'm still battling to replace MS products with other ones. I'm hoping the next verion of OpenOffice will rid me of the need for Word and Excel and I'm practically done. I don't use OE or IE. Sadly I don't have the guts or the money to switch OS, but there you go. I think I can put up with windows.

As soon as a decent replacement for Media Player is made I'll ditch that too. Breaking free from Microsoft is a great experience LOL.

And now I'll go back to my psychiatrist...


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:36 PM   #14
Sivy
coming soon
 
Sivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,314
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by joetheeskimo5
I did think of that, but no way am I gonna keep this piece of crap I have for a hardisk. 7 GB of space?! Come ON! And besides, it's ridden with bugs, the reason I'm getting a new comp is to escape from these computer problems I'm talking about.

i think misunderstood you me when get your new computer take the hard disk out of your old computer, turn it into a slave by changing the jumper, then plug it into your new computer as a second hard disk. then all you have to do is copy all the files you want from the old hard disk onto your new hard disk. then take your old hard disk back out and then there you go - all the files you want to keep from your old computer on your new computer.
Sivy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:48 PM   #15
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
OOHHH, good idea! I'll tell my mom about that.

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 01:59 PM   #16
Ray Jones
[armleglegarmhead]
 
Ray Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: digital
Posts: 8,250
10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! Forum Veteran 
why are you guys are always like "reformating the harddisk."?


Ray Jones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 02:14 PM   #17
Sivy
coming soon
 
Sivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,314
Forum Veteran 
aahhh re-formatting, the cause and solution of all computer problems

Sivy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 02:35 PM   #18
Pie™
A peppermint nightmare.
 
Pie™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,132
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Siv
aahhh re-formatting, the cause and solution of all computer problems


Yeah I did it twice last weekend
Because KotOR didn't work, i got pissed and thought "Damn! That's it! ", and i just reformated everything except my system drive.
Guess what?
It still crashed about 5 minutes after i started the game
So i reformated my c: drive too, and just reinstalled XP.
It worked!
Now i don't have a life anymore! Thank you KotOR!!!




Pondering the mystery of rainbows, UFOs, and ****ing magnets.
Pie™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 02:46 PM   #19
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Quote:
Now i don't have a life anymore!
I love such "up-front" honesty

Sadly it's often very funny too *snickers*


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 03:36 PM   #20
Jed
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by RayJones
why are you guys are always like "reformating the harddisk."?
I'm in the same boat as you, Ray...

I've formatted a hard drive about 3 or 4 times ever, so....I don't get it....
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 04:06 PM   #21
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
Okay, well I've made up my mind. I AIN'T FORMATTIN' ME HARD DISK, OKAY??

Ooooh, guess what?? My mom asked me to gove her some specs for my new comp, she says she's gonna start getting the new parts now! Yay!

OT: Pie, your av continually pisses me off. Sorry, but it's just plain freaky. :|

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 06:06 PM   #22
Pie™
A peppermint nightmare.
 
Pie™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,132
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by joetheeskimo5
OT: Pie, your av continually pisses me off. Sorry, but it's just plain freaky. :|
Yeah, i'm not satisfied with the result... I've requested a new one in the EB sig request thread, so rejoice!

PS. Siv, check out the thread




Pondering the mystery of rainbows, UFOs, and ****ing magnets.
Pie™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 10:49 PM   #23
Tyrion
nothing is real
 
Tyrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: no one I think is in my tree, I mean it must be high or low
Posts: 6,917
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Do you have Norton Systemworks 2002, 2003, or 2004? You could try running a disk check on set up. It does sound like something on your computer is corrupted, either a sector or a file.

Also, run dxdiag from the run dialog box in the Start Menu. Check to see if it finds any problems. If it doesnt, save the information and put it on here. That way we can see all of your hardware and such(dont worry about security, it doesnt give away anything bad).



Tyrion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2004, 09:54 AM   #24
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Its a ghost in the machine!

j/k

Creepy message though.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 06:26 PM   #25
MennoniteHobbit
Veteran
 
MennoniteHobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally posted by joetheeskimo5
Okay, well I've made up my mind. I AIN'T FORMATTIN' ME HARD DISK, OKAY??

Ooooh, guess what?? My mom asked me to gove her some specs for my new comp, she says she's gonna start getting the new parts now! Yay!

OT: Pie, your av continually pisses me off. Sorry, but it's just plain freaky. :|
btw, what components are she getting? What brand, that is.
And, just do what Jed said. Copy old hard drive --> to new hard drive, or something like that.

MennoniteHobbit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > Spooky computer problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.