lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do I open my Router's Ports?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-29-2004, 05:34 PM   #1
}X{Executioner
Lurker
 
}X{Executioner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Question How do I open my Router's Ports?

Ok Im trying to make a server, and everything should workm but it wont. Somebody told me that I should open up my router's ports. but how? you guys know how to help me>
The router is a really freaky one called Router Plus. Dunno if that helps, Its a 4 port router, with one WAN port. Plz help me out!
}X{Executioner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2004, 08:02 PM   #2
PSyCo_SMurF
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where it's cold......
Posts: 34
Do you have a forwarding tab or a port triggering section in your router setup? is it a net-gear or d-link or something else?
PSyCo_SMurF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 11:48 PM   #3
}X{Executioner
Lurker
 
}X{Executioner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
The routers a router plus. I could just tell you what happens when I go to the things settings that I think I need to use.

I think tis the NAT or Firewall settings. I disabled the firewal, so that aint the proble. Its got a DMZ and a Virtual server thing, but I dont know how to use either. Any ideas
}X{Executioner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 01:20 AM   #4
PSyCo_SMurF
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where it's cold......
Posts: 34
wierd i never heard of a router called router plus, i know of netgear router plus. so router plus is the manufacturer? what lists are in your setup?
PSyCo_SMurF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 08:14 PM   #5
}X{Executioner
Lurker
 
}X{Executioner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
System, LAN, WAN, NAT and Firewall. There is a huge amount of info in those lists too. If you think one has alot to do with it, just tell me which one you want to know mroe about
}X{Executioner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2004, 05:10 AM   #6
PSyCo_SMurF
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where it's cold......
Posts: 34
firewall
PSyCo_SMurF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2004, 11:45 AM   #7
}X{Executioner
Lurker
 
}X{Executioner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Ok I disabled my firewall, but the options in there are

Enable/Disable Firewall Settings
Block WAN IP
Client Filtering
MAC Controls
DMZ

Thats all of them. I think they are self explanitory, but the Block WAN IP allows me to stop people from pinging me, Client FIltering allows me to block certain client PCs accessing the Internet based on time. MAC Controls don't apply to me, and the DMZ is the thing that I think I need to figure out, it lets me choose a port that is ok to use for allowing foreign IP's to connect or something
}X{Executioner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2004, 08:01 PM   #8
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
In Advanced Settings...

I use an ActionTec gateway router, and on mine it has the DMZ thing and just says "on" or "off" you can check.

I checked mine ON and plugged in for the IP the IP of my router (find out what it is with winipcfg in win98se).

For ports forwarded, I just put in the port ranges JA uses (29070-29099 TCP & UDP) and then it worked. With each port I "forwarded" I also had to again plug in the router's IP each time then at the end "save and restart" to reboot the router.

You're probably best off just setting your (hardware) firewall to "basic" which is probably all you'll really need. Though I also use Norton Internet Security's firewall, so I just gave full permissions to the dedicated server binary and exe's of JA (in NIS).


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > How do I open my Router's Ports?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.